Slap MessageBoards

Skateboarding => Shoes & Gear => Topic started by: minilogoflow on May 14, 2025, 12:15:10 PM

Title: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: minilogoflow on May 14, 2025, 12:15:10 PM
Got inspired by the unpopular opinion thread on UWTB and thought a Shoe's and Gear version would be interesting.


-Powell/Bones put out way too many variations of the Dragon/X Formulas, just makes it confusing for consumers unless you're a gear nerd. It should have just been X99, X96 and Dragon 93. Having two medium hard options (X97+X95) is redundant and could have been reformulated to meet in the middle. Dragon 88's should have been in the ATF/cruiser wheel line.

-I like the crispy, extra stiff boards from China except they all seem to have dog shit concaves/molds. Too flat across the middle and way too many fingers of flat from my experience with DSM and crailtap. I'd really like to try one of the Chinese DLX decks but I'm in the US.

-NB# makes the best skate shoes right now but their marketing is the definition of soulless corpo slop.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 14, 2025, 12:29:57 PM
Kinda wanna try the NHS birch construction decks, "7 ply northern birch hardwood deck pressed using specially designed crosslinked glue - creating a responsive and durable deck at an affordable price".
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: munchbox on May 14, 2025, 12:46:52 PM
any time someone asks about nb# clothing
a little part of me dies inside

trucks wider than deck is visually appealing
ie. 8.38 with 8.75 axles
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: lamfordie on May 14, 2025, 01:12:54 PM
I hate seeing set ups with wheels bigger than 54. Theres no need for that your just following the hype.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Pastasash on May 14, 2025, 01:19:08 PM
Ventures DO turn
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: SupremePizza on May 14, 2025, 03:08:38 PM
Not sure if it's an unpopular opinion but I prefer the feel of a heavier board, no lights, flite decks etc... some of the people i skate with are obsessed with trying to shave a few grams off their setup and everytime i try their board it feels so off
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 14, 2025, 04:28:12 PM
See…that’s actually at least a semi unpopular take….

Here’s another: Wheelbase: it’s you…not the board…

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sloppy Krooks on May 14, 2025, 04:58:06 PM
Ace are not ‘squirrely’ at all. The have a stable center and a predictable, progressive turn.

If you get them loose enough to turn, Indys feel way more squirrely. They feel like you are just teetering on the kingpin and pivot cup, and just dive, no smooth transition into the turn.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 14, 2025, 06:47:39 PM
Hooray!

Thunders turn almost as well as Indy’s.


Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on May 14, 2025, 06:53:00 PM
The industry is gaslighting you into thinking you need inverted kingpins
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: big_kev_215 on May 14, 2025, 07:01:21 PM
As wheels seem to be trending towards all these types of specialized softer wheels, I find myself feeling harder wheels these days.  Picked up some Spitfire 53mm conical 101s a couple months ago and I’ve been loving them.  I basically only skate street and DIY spots in Philly and don’t have any issues with the harder wheels on crust.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: biaherl on May 14, 2025, 07:27:27 PM
Anything below 99a is a cruiser wheel
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: kitcatski on May 14, 2025, 07:40:13 PM
Wheelbase is not nearly as important as people make it out to be
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: propaganda on May 14, 2025, 07:47:27 PM
No need to flush your nuts, show some threads for once
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 14, 2025, 08:06:50 PM
Short wheelbases can ruin your kick flips.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: hayduke lives on May 14, 2025, 08:09:04 PM
the swoosh, especially the chubby one on blazers is just as ugly if not worse than the N on nb's. generally, shoes without big logo's always look better to me.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Unkle Fleak on May 14, 2025, 09:19:42 PM
The industry is gaslighting you into thinking you need inverted kingpins

I couldn’t agree more. Shit was only an improvement before baby boards dropped
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 14, 2025, 10:11:49 PM
Gear and measurements don't matter all that much and there's no magic combo.

On paper I'm spost to dislike a lot about my setup, but when I get caught in numbers madness it never works out. Doesn't matter if I ride Venture on 14.25 and it's the same wb as Indy on 14.38, the latter always works better even tho I would think I'd hate 55mm tall trucks.

At the end of the day what mattered more than this was raising my baseline up enough to just be slightly less bad than I was before. I regret all the time and mental energy worrying about those finite details.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 14, 2025, 11:30:41 PM
I hate seeing set ups with wheels bigger than 54. Theres no need for that your just following the hype.
+1
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rikki on May 14, 2025, 11:42:46 PM
Ventures work well for bowl skating.

Would never wear NB# clothing although I love their shoes.

China-made DLX decks are great.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: roba on May 15, 2025, 12:17:19 AM
I hate seeing set ups with wheels bigger than 54. Theres no need for that your just following the hype.

southern california ass take
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Tomek on May 15, 2025, 12:46:07 AM
I hate that I love my new balance’s
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: ferguu on May 15, 2025, 02:29:54 AM
This is a good thread...

Indys are sooooo boring.

People that complain about ripping shoelaces are weird.

People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.

Board dimensions do matter, but not much. You could easily skate a 2x4 if you always skated a 2x4. Does that make sense?

Flatspots aren't real.

2 bolts for each truck is fine.

Most insoles that come in shoes are absolutely terrible. Vans pop cush might be the only exception.

Griptape brand is actually really important.

There should be more coloured wheels, not just white and occasionally black.

Any carbon fiber gimmick (VX, Flight, DBX, Impact etc.) is a straight up lie. The only one that is true is the one for Girl boards I forget what it's called. (Pop Secret?)

Similarly, dragon wheels and the like are a scam. They figured out a way to sell cruiser board wheels to street skaters at a higher markup.

The new Andrew Reynolds shoe for NB is HIDEOUS! WTF are those colourways?! NB shoes in general have got to be the ugliest skate shoe brand out there. IDK why but the idea of having 1 letter on the side of a shoe is so dumb to me. My brain says 'At least finish the sentence'.

The NHS board brands are the worst decks I have ever had the misfortune of skating. IDK what woodshop they are but goddamn they suck. Santa Cruz especially.

Amongst many, many others...
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 15, 2025, 02:36:09 AM
People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.

Some are definitely better than others. Problem is, by the time you've figured out they're the good ones, you forgot what they were.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: roba on May 15, 2025, 02:39:46 AM
This is a good thread...

Indys are sooooo boring.

People that complain about ripping shoelaces are weird.

People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.

Board dimensions do matter, but not much. You could easily skate a 2x4 if you always skated a 2x4. Does that make sense?

Flatspots aren't real.

2 bolts for each truck is fine.

Most insoles that come in shoes are absolutely terrible. Vans pop cush might be the only exception.

Griptape brand is actually really important.

There should be more coloured wheels, not just white and occasionally black.

Any carbon fiber gimmick (VX, Flight, DBX, Impact etc.) is a straight up lie. The only one that is true is the one for Girl boards I forget what it's called. (Pop Secret?)

Similarly, dragon wheels and the like are a scam. They figured out a way to sell cruiser board wheels to street skaters at a higher markup.

Amongst many, many others...

no way you've been skating for longer than 6 months lol
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: ferguu on May 15, 2025, 02:58:46 AM
Expand Quote
People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.
[close]
Some are definitely better than others. Problem is, by the time you've figured out they're the good ones, you forgot what they were.
Ahahaha. IDK man, as long as you're not just buying any old bolts they're totally fine for me.

no way you've been skating for longer than 6 months lol
I don't wanna come across as insanely defensive, but I have been skatin a lil while now, I started in Covid. I guess compared to some of the fogeys on here I am like a baby haha. I've always thought I might be the youngest here.

What makes you say that tho? I didn't even know what flatspots or board dimensions were in my first six months lmao.

Also, of course I can kickflip you sneaky editor!
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rocklobster on May 15, 2025, 02:59:51 AM


Radial slims should still exist over most other Spitfire shapes.


Hardly an unpopular opinion, especially on Slap
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Jacorpes on May 15, 2025, 03:42:55 AM
Canvas vulcanised shoes are better than suede if you're willing to do a bit of DIY. They're lighter, more breathable, keep their shape better, dry quicker, are cheaper, better for the environement and look better. The only downside is that you need to add shoe goo to the ollie area once every few sessions.

Edit: Putting thick aftermarket insoles in thin shoes is stupid. Just wear more supportive shoes.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 15, 2025, 03:54:42 AM
.25" of WB matters more than .25" of deck width.

All these street dudes riding wheels 58mm+ are lying to themselves.

Same with dudes riding those early style shaped decks with no concave, also lying to themselves.

I feel like most people need to tie their shoes tighter
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: scab on May 15, 2025, 04:01:48 AM
All these street dudes riding wheels 58mm+ are lying to themselves.

This gets brought up quite often, so let's talk about it. Why are you so confident that you know better what guys and gals like Jeff Carlyle, T-Funk, and Nelly should skate than they themselves do?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 15, 2025, 04:35:37 AM
Expand Quote
All these street dudes riding wheels 58mm+ are lying to themselves.
[close]

This gets brought up quite often, so let's talk about it. Why are you so confident that you know better what guys and gals like Jeff Carlyle, T-Funk, and Nelly should skate than they themselves do?

Fair point. I should've been more specific.

All these street dudes skating 58mm+ wheels that aren't skating big shit at mach 10 are lying to themselves.

Nelly is rad, but she would be fine on 54-56mm.



The whole big pants, tiny shirt, and large black square wheels look can get bent. IDC who you are, just stop, please.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: scab on May 15, 2025, 05:26:39 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
All these street dudes riding wheels 58mm+ are lying to themselves.
[close]

This gets brought up quite often, so let's talk about it. Why are you so confident that you know better what guys and gals like Jeff Carlyle, T-Funk, and Nelly should skate than they themselves do?
[close]

Fair point. I should've been more specific.

All these street dudes skating 58mm+ wheels that aren't skating big shit at mach 10 are lying to themselves.

Nelly is rad, but she would be fine on 54-56mm.



The whole big pants, tiny shirt, and large black square wheels look can get bent. IDC who you are, just stop, please.

I see where you're coming from, and I agree that most "normal" skaters don't need such big wheels to skate the way they skate. On the flip side, most people also don't need small wheels to skate the way they skate... So we're all just lying to ourselves one way or another.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 15, 2025, 05:29:01 AM
Wheelbase is not nearly as important as people make it out to be

Like the modern obsession with the length of bicycle cranks, it really only matters if you have extremely short or long femurs. Most people in the mean are fine not thinking about it.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skatebruh on May 15, 2025, 05:46:01 AM
A twin shape deck makes the board feel like it's always backwards.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 15, 2025, 05:57:14 AM
This is a good thread...

Indys are sooooo boring.

People that complain about ripping shoelaces are weird.

People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.

Board dimensions do matter, but not much. You could easily skate a 2x4 if you always skated a 2x4. Does that make sense?

Flatspots aren't real.

2 bolts for each truck is fine.

Most insoles that come in shoes are absolutely terrible. Vans pop cush might be the only exception.

Griptape brand is actually really important.

There should be more coloured wheels, not just white and occasionally black.

Any carbon fiber gimmick (VX, Flight, DBX, Impact etc.) is a straight up lie. The only one that is true is the one for Girl boards I forget what it's called. (Pop Secret?)

Similarly, dragon wheels and the like are a scam. They figured out a way to sell cruiser board wheels to street skaters at a higher markup.

The new Andrew Reynolds shoe for NB is HIDEOUS! WTF are those colourways?! NB shoes in general have got to be the ugliest skate shoe brand out there. IDK why but the idea of having 1 letter on the side of a shoe is so dumb to me. My brain says 'At least finish the sentence'.

The NHS board brands are the worst decks I have ever had the misfortune of skating. IDK what woodshop they are but goddamn they suck. Santa Cruz especially.

Amongst many, many others...
You're pretty much dead wrong in like 80% of what you said. Either that or you don't skate that much or for that long.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 15, 2025, 06:04:58 AM
I hate Frankie Villani footage because of his egg shaped deck. Same with Kyonosuke. Also dislike Ace trucks in footage.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: roba on May 15, 2025, 06:07:26 AM
Expand Quote
no way you've been skating for longer than 6 months lol
[close]
I don't wanna come across as insanely defensive, but I have been skatin a lil while now, I started in Covid. I guess compared to some of the fogeys on here I am like a baby haha. I've always thought I might be the youngest here.

What makes you say that tho? I didn't even know what flatspots or board dimensions were in my first six months lmao.

work is very slow today, i wrote a longer post at first and tried to keep it more concise but it didn't really help

i agree about nb (people on here glaze the brand because some employees log on sometimes) and nhs

indy: i'm not a fan of em, but i don't know what you mean that indy is boring. image wise? ace's marketing is just as corny. design wise? have you ever seen thunders? they look like walmart trucks, no flair at all.

ripped laces: ripped shoelaces suck and more shoes should implement lace savers like dunks or old emerica hsus

hardware: having a preferred brand of bolts is fine, some put out videos and have teams. i'll take the shake junts or bronzes over mini-logos all day.

board dimensions: i'm not tryna prove a point when i'm skating, i just want to have fun and enjoy myself. if i have a shape i like i'm not gonna buy something totally different next time. obviously some people are way too extreme about that, but if i'm skating a 14.25wb i'm not gonna cop a 15 inch wb next time just because "it doesn't matter", i already know it's not gonna work for me. if 2x4 were all it took to skate then boards wouldn't have evolved from that.

flatspots:
flatspots are very real and earned me my first nickname because my board was so fucking loud with them. i think i told that whole story on here before. i guess if you started around covid then you might not know what flatspots used to look like before the stf/spf/f4 revolution, but trust me, that shit sucked.

2 bolts: i had a bolt break with only 2 left on a truck and had a nasty ass slam because the truck spun around under me. keeping all 8 since.

insoles: i hate pop cush but that's just me. i think ultracush was better, currently i like lrab insoles the best. sole tech had some good shit too, i was given some maranas last year and they had a decent insole, but i sold them shits so idk how it performed. felt better than popcush when i tried em on though.

grip: i don't think grip matters that much but maybe it does on transition, i wouldn't know. fuck mob though

colored wheels: colored wheels have probably been around since the invention of the urethane wheel and they're still out there, just not as popular. my first set of good wheels was some bones 100s and every wheel was in a different color, there was a pink, a purple, a blue and a neon green. i'm p sure they still make those and a bunch of other shit. spitfire puts out swirls kinda often too.

tech boards: impact boards def worked, p2 was good too. i haven't tried the ones that cost 2x the price of a normal board, i believe impacts/p2s were like 5-10 bucks more, at least over here. those boards weren't unbreakable, but they did keep their pop/shape longer for sure.

soft street wheels: again, if you started around covid then you probably have little experience with older 90-95a wheels, but they wouldn't slide at all. what dragons/soft sliders brought to the table is on par with what f4s were like back when they first came out, they were unlike anything else available on the market at the time. cruiser wheels are totally different.



tldr: i felt like most of your points were pretty oblivious which i figured was caused by lack of experience
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on May 15, 2025, 06:51:05 AM
Canvas shoes skate better than suede and are the optimal choice if you are buying your shoe on performance alone.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: pizzafliptofakie on May 15, 2025, 06:53:00 AM
I think people gave way too much benefit of the doubt to Lurpiv because Oski is "cool" and if anybody else put out such a dysfunctional truck at a premium price that they would forever be seen as a kook.

Wheelbase does matter, but I think people exaggerate its importance. A lot of times it's just user error.

Piggybacking on user error, it is extremely uncomfortable listening to somebody blame their gear for a trick that we all know they cannot do to begin with. Plz just have a little humility. I suck at 360 flips regardless of my board. It's my fault and that's fine.

The hangars on Ventures remind me of Tinker Toys.

I'm sure these new softer wheels are helpful with super crusty spots, but I think more often than not standard durometer wheels will do ya just fine if you take an extra push or two. Half the videos I saw glazing Dragon Wheels were filmed at skateparks anyway.

I got a lot of heat for this before, but I think hoarding gear is weird. I'm not talking about collectors or just having a few extra decks on ice. I'm talking having upwards of 20 boards on hand because you found a good deal online. Not even sponsored skaters I know keep that many at once. Skate your boards just a lil longer, it builds character.


Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: ferguu on May 15, 2025, 07:00:04 AM
tldr: i felt like most of your points were pretty oblivious which i figured was caused by lack of experience
Now I really feel like I'm living on a different planet... I'm wary to create a back-and-forth of monster length posts so I'll keep it brief and try and be final.

-I say Indy is boring because they're like the jack of all trades master of none. If I see someone on Indys IDK what to think of them, whereas other truck brands have a 'type' y'know? I think this is reflected in their team.

-I've probably ripped about 2 laces in my life. And I skate Authentics and Old Skools. I guess I have a weird flick?

-IDK man what makes one bolt better than another? If I snapped an indy bolt for example, I wouldn't swear off indy bolts for life, I'd just assume that was a dud bolt. Reminds me of those Ace hollow bolts. Like wtf??? 3 grams savings.

-I think the main thing about dimensions is consistency. Obviously not ideal to skate a 2x4 because you're limited in what you can do, but it is so annoying when ppl say shit like 'should i swap to so and so board to get my kickflips back' it's like, bro that is 1/8th of an inch just get gud.

-Yea ur definitely right about not getting flatspots, I'm lucky enough to have basically only skated formula fours since I started. My first board's wheels were hollow and I think I flat spotted them until they literally cracked open. That was my only experience.

-I've got a friend who exclusively skates 2 bolts AND he grips over them. No clue why. He's been doin it for like 2 years tho and nothing has ever happened...

-I skated last resort when they first came out, and goddamn were those insoles terrible. I know they're better now but haven't toe-tasted them. I mostly put this one because of the horrendous dunk insoles that I suffered with for about 5 months. I thought the air pocket would be good, but it mushed and my heels are still mad at me haha.

-Exactly man! You get used to the way a grip should feel and it's so annoying when it's too grippy / not grippy enough.

-Man you just never see coloured wheels. Like on anybody's board or for sale anywhere. I dye all my spitfires because white wheels are boring!

-I used to keep all my old boards under my bed, until I realised that was dumb. So I went to throw them all in the bin but they didn't fit so I started curb stomping them. VX's and flights literally snapped easier then regular decks, but I could not get the pop secret to even bend. Also one time I was skating a VX and it felt like soggy shit, so i snapped it with one stomp and I couldn't even find the carbon layer. Maybe I got a fake one?? IDK... It was definitely the worst board I ever skated. I can't stress enough that it literally snapped easier than a regular board. I was like 'wtf is the point of the extra money then?'

-I've got 2 friends with dragons, and I've tried their boards. IDK if it's cause theyre ~1 year old, but those mfers still don't slide! They make the board feel so heavy and disconnected and weird and no thanks. Ur right again I probably just haven't been around long enough. I used to skate 78a OJ's and they slid better than dragons...

I guess I've had pretty weird experiences in my skate career compared to you guys? All of my opinions are anecdotal as hell...

You're pretty much dead wrong in like 80% of what you said. Either that or you don't skate that much or for that long.
Hurtful! I've pretty much skated every single day since I started. When I was 14 I skated in the rain because I didn't know any better and my bearings were completely fucked the next day. I cried when I realised I couldn't skate anymore! Some kind of addiction...
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 15, 2025, 07:18:16 AM
I can show you a wheel on which I hit a pebble and a spot on said wheel became flat. That wheel now has a flat spot.

(https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com/shopping?q=tbn:ANd9GcQUixW4bKNFr1jSANa8YvsvRu7imUVrQeyoNmu7_CB44ewcWCVZW31g0f75yvB_r37GYkmSmHhkAF569qX8EnNDgQam8mKdplSXaVITwFSEJSK0O3bi3_JS)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Osage on May 15, 2025, 07:44:20 AM

 I used to skate 78a OJ's and they slid better than dragons...


 
  No they didn't.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: ferguu on May 15, 2025, 07:55:40 AM
Expand Quote

 I used to skate 78a OJ's and they slid better than dragons...

[close]

 
  No they didn't.
ur right they were 87 and they slid terribly i misremembered
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Barack Hussein on May 15, 2025, 07:58:51 AM
Ace are not ‘squirrely’ at all. The have a stable center and a predictable, progressive turn.

If you get them loose enough to turn, Indys feel way more squirrely. They feel like you are just teetering on the kingpin and pivot cup, and just dive, no smooth transition into the turn.

Agree with this one 100%. I was always a super loosey trucks rider to the point of rattle and wobble back when I was only riding Indy. With Ace you can still turn carvey and responsive even if you rockin your trucks tightened up some. The turn is there, it just has better suspension to guide ya thru it or something.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 15, 2025, 08:05:57 AM
I think people gave way too much benefit of the doubt to Lurpiv because Oski is "cool" and if anybody else put out such a dysfunctional truck at a premium price that they would forever be seen as a kook.

Wheelbase does matter, but I think people exaggerate its importance. A lot of times it's just user error.

Piggybacking on user error, it is extremely uncomfortable listening to somebody blame their gear for a trick that we all know they cannot do to begin with. Plz just have a little humility. I suck at 360 flips regardless of my board. It's my fault and that's fine.

The hangars on Ventures remind me of Tinker Toys.

I'm sure these new softer wheels are helpful with super crusty spots, but I think more often than not standard durometer wheels will do ya just fine if you take an extra push or two. Half the videos I saw glazing Dragon Wheels were filmed at skateparks anyway.

I got a lot of heat for this before, but I think hoarding gear is weird. I'm not talking about collectors or just having a few extra decks on ice. I'm talking having upwards of 20 boards on hand because you found a good deal online. Not even sponsored skaters I know keep that many at once. Skate your boards just a lil longer, it builds character.

Couldn't agree more on Lurpiv. I like the look but man they make no sense to me. Shitty KP, sub par plate slide, bad pinch, why do they exist?

Also agree on the hoarders, so lame.

Also agree about wheels. That little bounce ain't saving your knees. It's mostly bc you're bad at setting up after pushing and you're out of shape. Plenty of pros skate nasty ground on 51-53 99s.

We need more hot takes here. Mine is that all the Thunder collab trucks are super corny.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Scarecrow Radio on May 15, 2025, 08:17:16 AM
There are too many truck brands. Ace, Slappy and Lurpiv could all disappear and I would not even notice
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Barack Hussein on May 15, 2025, 08:31:39 AM
.25" of WB matters more than .25" of deck width. -- Agree

All these street dudes riding wheels 58mm+ are lying to themselves. Bout whut? Speed is fun. Feels cool. Feels tuff.

Same with dudes riding those early style shaped decks with no concave, also lying to themselves. Yes. But! Also fun time feelings to explore yaaah yah.

I feel like most people need to tie their shoes tighter More people need to skate barefoot
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on May 15, 2025, 08:33:55 AM
Axle slip is a generational trauma, it hasn't been a real problem for years
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Hubba Bo-Tep on May 15, 2025, 08:50:15 AM
A twin shape deck makes the board feel like it's always backwards.

There is no spoon.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: backside_frontside on May 15, 2025, 08:52:28 AM
Phillips head bolts are better than Allen.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 15, 2025, 08:56:35 AM
Expand Quote

All these street dudes riding wheels 58mm+ are lying to themselves. Bout whut? Speed is fun. Feels cool. Feels tuff.

[close]

Most people are not skating in a manner that utilizes the potential benefits of giant wheels.

However most of those same people do try to flip their board, and giant wheels do not help that.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 15, 2025, 08:56:42 AM
Phillips head bolts are better than Allen.

Phillips head is a scourge akin to the system of imperial measurements and like the imperial system, should have been done away with at least 75 years ago.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: GnarAlarm on May 15, 2025, 09:03:06 AM

People that complain about ripping shoelaces are weird.

What am I supposed to do? Like it? Just pretend it's not happening?

Also, I have friends who will skate the same shoes for months and somehow never break a single lace. And I mean people doing flip tricks and shit. I can't wrap my head around how that's possible, do they just not use the side of their foot at all?

If I don't slather my laces in super glue I'll break them two, sometimes three eyelets up in just a couple sessions.

People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.

I only skate Shorty's. They have smaller heads that sit nice and flush without having to sink them into the wood.

Flatspots aren't real.

Eh?

2 bolts for each truck is fine.


Maybe, but they come in packs of 8. I'm not just gonna throw 6 of them away.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 15, 2025, 09:54:03 AM
-Middle age men need more than just Antihero to over-identify with. (I'm very guilty of this).
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 15, 2025, 09:54:26 AM
spitfire 99a and 101a are inferior to the new 97a in terms of everything

Not in terms of availability, that's for sure.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 15, 2025, 09:57:05 AM


there are no good cruiser wheels that slide, dragons and 93as aren't real cruiser wheels


Archer not arrow...

Also, try 82a Powell Soft Slide Formula .
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Osage on May 15, 2025, 11:16:27 AM

there are no good cruiser wheels that slide, dragons and 93as aren't real cruiser wheels



 Nice big wide Powell Dragon Formula 88a's would like a word. They're cruiser wheels. They slide.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 15, 2025, 11:35:33 AM
It's pretty trite to just say "DLX is so great" because they flow shit to ams and pros. That doesn't impact any of us one bit. They can be difficult for shops to order from and often do not provide many options or consistent orders. A few local shops find them a difficult distro to work with, which means there is less for me to buy from my local. Their constant focus on one off shapes gives us inconsistent availability of gear we want (see also Radial Slims, Full SE decks, Venture cast hollow). DLX has way more novelty colorways than Indy. Their bearings blow.

Jumping on the DLX bandwagon is kinda like middle aged virtue signaling. I still love DLX, but they get shielded from rightful criticism.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: lamfordie on May 15, 2025, 11:44:03 AM
I genuinely like the anime collabs that Primitive does.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: GnarAlarm on May 15, 2025, 11:54:06 AM
-Middle age men need more than just Antihero to over-identify with. (I'm very guilty of this).

What happened to all the gold chain and Tommy Hilfiger fresh/tech skaters from the 90s'?
Did most of them quit or did they convert to being Anti-Hero/hesh type guys when they got older?

As an older guy, I'm still definitely in the former crowd, or at least closer to it than I am to Anti-Hero.
To be clear, I'm in no way trying to throw shade at Anti-Hero, they're legendary.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 15, 2025, 11:59:00 AM
Everyone is WAAAYYYY too bent out of shape about New Balance.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DeanMaple on May 15, 2025, 12:03:58 PM
Every wheel kinda slide on the ground when you go fast enough.

But "just go faster" is a stupid saying.

All shoes should have some kind of lace proctection for the first holes.

But complainging about ripped laces are strange.

Vans still look cool and forever will.
Buy the puffy ones suck.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: munchbox on May 15, 2025, 12:08:03 PM
99% of new balance wearers cant pull them off
tacking on to the unpopular opinion
i hold a similar belief
but i completely overlooked the entire genre
of intentionally dressing like a dork

not my steez at all
but people pay good money to achieve this look
especially outside of skating
and in a world where words no longer mean anything
have the nerve to call it “drip” or anything adjacent

i have lost the will to tell them otherwise
but i recall a time when wedgies and swirlies existed
these types would be recipients solely for being lame
almost brotherly compared to the modern day
because now its just racism, classism, fascism, etc

which is either deeply ironic or perfectly in line
looking at new balance campaign donations

i own a pair of 480s, shamefully will again
hands down the least dorky shoe they make
however, it feels like buying hugo boss. just wrong
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: steve on May 15, 2025, 12:21:29 PM
It's pretty trite to just say "DLX is so great" because they flow shit to ams and pros. That doesn't impact any of us one bit. They can be difficult for shops to order from and often do not provide many options or consistent orders. A few local shops find them a difficult distro to work with, which means there is less for me to buy from my local. Their constant focus on one off shapes gives us inconsistent availability of gear we want (see also Radial Slims, Full SE decks, Venture cast hollow). DLX has way more novelty colorways than Indy. Their bearings blow.

Jumping on the DLX bandwagon is kinda like middle aged virtue signaling. I still love DLX, but they get shielded from rightful criticism.

where is your rug, sir?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sisig on May 15, 2025, 12:32:43 PM
Spitfire tablets are one of the best wheel shapes
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Pavement Diver on May 15, 2025, 12:38:09 PM
Indestructible boot laces will fix all your lace ripping troubles. Downside is they aren't pretty.

(Put this in the unpopular facts bucket.)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: noxiousPond on May 15, 2025, 01:19:19 PM
the swoosh, especially the chubby one on blazers is just as ugly if not worse than the N on nb's. generally, shoes without big logo's always look better to me.

Opposite unpopular take: plain skate shoes like last resort or whatever new “core” skate shoes almost always look like shit to me because they are so basic and generic in their design. The swoosh and N make the shoes stand out and interesting as well as the companies actually putting some effort into their design.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 15, 2025, 01:39:16 PM
Expand Quote
-Middle age men need more than just Antihero to over-identify with. (I'm very guilty of this).
[close]

What happened to all the gold chain and Tommy Hilfiger fresh/tech skaters from the 90s'?
Did most of them quit or did they convert to being Anti-Hero/hesh type guys when they got older?

As an older guy, I'm still definitely in the former crowd, or at least closer to it than I am to Anti-Hero.
To be clear, I'm in no way trying to throw shade at Anti-Hero, they're legendary.

I’m gonna please need a pic of this skater-type you speak of.

Then we can figure out where have they all gone.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Unkle Fleak on May 15, 2025, 02:40:49 PM
The harder the wheel the bigger it has to be. Unless you only skate from the train to the plaza
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skateboarder4life on May 15, 2025, 03:22:40 PM
Most skaters probably have deformed feet from basically practicing foot binding for years by stuffing their feet into shoes that aren't shaped like feet. And pointy shoes do not in anyway help your flick or anything else. In fact every aspect of your skating could be improved by wearing a shoe that's actually shaped like a foot and allows your toes to splay and thus allowing you to utilize your foot to its full potential.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skateboarder4life on May 15, 2025, 03:31:45 PM
Wheelbase and board width should GENERALLY scale with skater height and shoe size. And truck height, wheel size, etc S should also scale with board size, everything else being equal.

Like an average height skater weighing 150 pounds on an 8.25 deck with 52mm wheels 14.25 or whatever wb is equal to a 6'4 210 skater on a 10x33 or 34 inch deck with 58mm wheels and 15 wb. And each of the boards should feel the same to both of them. The bigger guys additional muscle mass should require him the same effort to flip that board as the smaller guy on the smaller board
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JoseCansnake0 on May 15, 2025, 03:52:19 PM
Most skaters probably have deformed feet from basically practicing foot binding for years by stuffing their feet into shoes that aren't shaped like feet. And pointy shoes do not in anyway help your flick or anything else. In fact every aspect of your skating could be improved by wearing a shoe that's actually shaped like a foot and allows your toes to splay and thus allowing you to utilize your foot to its full potential.

I've got a bunions on both feet.

Left foot: On top of my first big toe knuckle, just behind my toe nail

Right foot: Second knuckle, big toe as well. This is a big one. Breaking in new shoes isn't fun

So far, aside from some weird foot cramping if I tweak my toes weird (trying to pick shit up lol), they're relatively painless when walking, running or skating. Bless up
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: steve on May 15, 2025, 03:54:00 PM
Most skaters probably have deformed feet from basically practicing foot binding for years by stuffing their feet into shoes that aren't shaped like feet. And pointy shoes do not in anyway help your flick or anything else. In fact every aspect of your skating could be improved by wearing a shoe that's actually shaped like a foot and allows your toes to splay and thus allowing you to utilize your foot to its full potential.

what's @Xen got to say about this?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sedition on May 15, 2025, 04:24:56 PM
-Middle age men need more than just Antihero to over-identify with. (I'm very guilty of this).

As long as Anti-Hero is run by a middle-aged punk guy (Julien), and they keep making references to 80s/90s punk/skate culture in their marketing...middle aged men will flock like...pigeons.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: manuduncan on May 15, 2025, 04:25:55 PM
i think ventures are the best looking truck brand new because the big V shape is cool but once they start getting grind marks and grooves then looks bad, indys look the best chewed up

also i think bones 97x formula are the best of the whole "softer wheels for crusty ground that also slide" genre of wheels
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 15, 2025, 05:35:09 PM
Rob Welsh wears flannels, Dickies, AH hats, and skates mostly transition. Should answer "what happened to fresh types" well
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 15, 2025, 05:45:45 PM
Most skaters probably have deformed feet from basically practicing foot binding for years by stuffing their feet into shoes that aren't shaped like feet. And pointy shoes do not in anyway help your flick or anything else. In fact every aspect of your skating could be improved by wearing a shoe that's actually shaped like a foot and allows your toes to splay and thus allowing you to utilize your foot to its full potential.

I was talking about this and everyone got mad and my rep dropped by twenty points, but seeking insoles to solve foot problems related to skating is putting the cart before the horse. The problem is that skaters’ feet are fucked up from the act of skating and the foot binding shoes, and you’ll have to strengthen your feet if you want to avoid injury.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Southernmost on May 15, 2025, 06:09:51 PM
I’ve only skated stock bushings. Is there really a noticeable difference or benefit in changing them?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on May 15, 2025, 06:14:07 PM
Black grizzly is better than mob and jessup
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Xen on May 15, 2025, 07:21:55 PM
Expand Quote
Most skaters probably have deformed feet from basically practicing foot binding for years by stuffing their feet into shoes that aren't shaped like feet. And pointy shoes do not in anyway help your flick or anything else. In fact every aspect of your skating could be improved by wearing a shoe that's actually shaped like a foot and allows your toes to splay and thus allowing you to utilize your foot to its full potential.
[close]

what's @Xen got to say about this?
Expand Quote
Most skaters probably have deformed feet from basically practicing foot binding for years by stuffing their feet into shoes that aren't shaped like feet. And pointy shoes do not in anyway help your flick or anything else. In fact every aspect of your skating could be improved by wearing a shoe that's actually shaped like a foot and allows your toes to splay and thus allowing you to utilize your foot to its full potential.
[close]

what's @Xen got to say about this?

We wear pointing shoes because of the wealthy folks in Medieval times; it showcased wealth (you couldn't work in them) and were seen as phallic.

Barefoot shoes would work for 99% of the population in 99% of their application (not so much for rockclimbers, F1 drivers...). The benefit of narrow/pointy shoes in some sports applications is there is very little wiggle room so your foot isn't sliding around when you are say...playing footbol or basketball (with lots of lateral movement).

Only time I'm wearing non-wide/barefoot shit is: Skating, going out or meetings where a more office friendly/biz casual attire is needed. Duck shoes the rest of the time. Was going to get the strk mvmnt shoes but opt'd to support The Boss instead.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Obijuan91 on May 15, 2025, 07:51:37 PM
Most skaters probably have deformed feet from basically practicing foot binding for years by stuffing their feet into shoes that aren't shaped like feet. And pointy shoes do not in anyway help your flick or anything else. In fact every aspect of your skating could be improved by wearing a shoe that's actually shaped like a foot and allows your toes to splay and thus allowing you to utilize your foot to its full potential.


Unpopular on top of unpopular, that’s why I’m trying NB 600
Wider toe box. Don’t wear em for style rather function
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sila on May 15, 2025, 10:54:49 PM
Expand Quote
the swoosh, especially the chubby one on blazers is just as ugly if not worse than the N on nb's. generally, shoes without big logo's always look better to me.
[close]

Opposite unpopular take: plain skate shoes like last resort or whatever new “core” skate shoes almost always look like shit to me because they are so basic and generic in their design. The swoosh and N make the shoes stand out and interesting as well as the companies actually putting some effort into their design.

Lol at needing a mega corps logo on a shoe to make it "interesting"
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Jacorpes on May 16, 2025, 01:42:09 AM
I feel like the New Balance being for dorks stigma is exclusive to the US. In the UK I'd say they're pretty much seen in exactly the same way as Nike, maybe even more popular. It wouldn't even cross my mind that I'm skating in ugly dad shoes.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rocklobster on May 16, 2025, 01:55:15 AM
Spitfire tablets are one of the best wheel shapes

(https://media.tenor.com/pvKyzjCUs28AAAAe/why-would-yous-say-something-so-controversial.png)

2 bolts instead of 4 is bad news for your baseplate, too much movement between the bolts and baseplate will cause uneven wear on the mounting hole and you'll never be able to get them secure
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Hyliannightmare on May 16, 2025, 02:44:02 AM
Warsaw, hours, all those brands with tiny minimal branding remind me of generic skate shoes from payless and Walmart or nba 2k generics when you first start and are a brokie
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Mbrimson88 on May 16, 2025, 04:20:24 AM
I’ve only skated stock bushings. Is there really a noticeable difference or benefit in changing them?


Seeing as it is the unpopular gear opinion thread, I am going to go ahead and say that modifying bushings to suit your needs is mandatory - for me anyway.

Of course a lot of people just skate everything exactly as is, which is fine and nothing wrong with that, but when I know what I want, I will do whatever I can to get that.

Replacing stock Indy cylinder bushings of 90 duro with aftermarket 92 duro low head conical bushings, I can then get the kingpin nut down further, so I can angle grind off the top of the kingpin, so I get the exact feel of the firm but still loose truck with more kingpin clearance and these bushings just last for ever too.

I have modified other stock and aftermarket bushings as well, just to see how they go, or to help others too, so it is not just Indy bushings - Thunder, Ace, Venture, Krux and I don't know how many more bushing brands, but for the most part, bushings and pivot cups are the key factors to having things work very well, or having things just work well enough to get by.

Maybe it took me 50 years to get here, but I guess now at least I can say that is where I am at with things.


Pic of the difference between regular tops and low tops, for reference, conical bottoms in the front, cylinders in the background:


(https://i.ibb.co/DfqQhJxb/Indy-blue-bushings-01.jpg) (https://ibb.co/N24K5v83)

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rikki on May 16, 2025, 05:11:58 AM
Expand Quote
I’ve only skated stock bushings. Is there really a noticeable difference or benefit in changing them?
[close]


Seeing as it is the unpopular gear opinion thread, I am going to go ahead and say that modifying bushings to suit your needs is mandatory - for me anyway.

Short answer: no it's not – for the majority of people.

Longer answer: it's totally dependent of the skater and the trucks. Most people do just fine without any mods.

Subjective input: I don't modify my bushings on Ventures at all. With Indy, the only "mod" I make is that I sometimes swap in harder bushings.

All the filing / cutting / yada yada is usually just extreme tedious measures and yes, can serve some people, but they are mostly in the small minority. I've NEVER had to sand down a bushing or cut it smaller.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: WoodRat on May 16, 2025, 05:25:50 AM
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: scab on May 16, 2025, 05:54:13 AM
We can talk about dimensions, durometer and durability all day long, but it all boils down to this: If you care less about gear than I do you're a casual, and if you care more about gear than I do you're a nerd.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: GnarAlarm on May 16, 2025, 06:01:17 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
-Middle age men need more than just Antihero to over-identify with. (I'm very guilty of this).
[close]

What happened to all the gold chain and Tommy Hilfiger fresh/tech skaters from the 90s'?
Did most of them quit or did they convert to being Anti-Hero/hesh type guys when they got older?

As an older guy, I'm still definitely in the former crowd, or at least closer to it than I am to Anti-Hero.
To be clear, I'm in no way trying to throw shade at Anti-Hero, they're legendary.
[close]

I’m gonna please need a pic of this skater-type you speak of.

Then we can figure out where have they all gone.

Like almost everyone in Fulfill the Dream, young Tom Penny, old Tom Penny, etc

Black grizzly is better than mob and jessup

What's it like? I've skated jessup forever because I like a slightly less sticky griptape.
If grizzly is in between mob and jessup for stickiness I might give it a try next time.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: roba on May 16, 2025, 06:07:12 AM
i think i'm more on the fresh side but then i'll rock a pair of pants for a month without washing em so who knows
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sedition on May 16, 2025, 06:20:47 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
the swoosh, especially the chubby one on blazers is just as ugly if not worse than the N on nb's. generally, shoes without big logo's always look better to me.
[close]

Opposite unpopular take: plain skate shoes like last resort or whatever new “core” skate shoes almost always look like shit to me because they are so basic and generic in their design. The swoosh and N make the shoes stand out and interesting as well as the companies actually putting some effort into their design.
[close]

Lol at needing a mega corps logo on a shoe to make it "interesting"

 ^ Seriously.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 16, 2025, 06:22:13 AM
I feel like the New Balance being for dorks stigma is exclusive to the US. In the UK I'd say they're pretty much seen in exactly the same way as Nike, maybe even more popular. It wouldn't even cross my mind that I'm skating in ugly dad shoes.

It's only exclusive to some Slap threads it's an extremely popular and accepted brand here. 480 and 550 have been extremely common the last few years and 2002R are worn by pretty much all ages and levels of "cool".
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on May 16, 2025, 06:32:02 AM


Expand Quote
Black grizzly is better than mob and jessup
[close]

What's it like? I've skated jessup forever because I like a slightly less sticky griptape.
If grizzly is in between mob and jessup for stickiness I might give it a try next time.

Its a completely different formula than whatever they use for their printed grip. (grizzly full color print is too gritty and I do not endorse it) No shop ever carries plain, no bear grizzly, but if, you ever come across the black stuff, give it a feel. I think if you feel the grit then you'll instantly know if you'd like it. I'd describe it as pre-broken in mob.

I sand down my mob if it's not printed. I think the ink on printed mob dulls down the grit just enough to make it perfect from the start. I like to run the thrasher rainbow mob as often as possible.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Richard Skidder on May 16, 2025, 06:44:26 AM
Obviously there are a lot of newer skaters and old head casuals who need to loosen their trucks quite a bit.
That being said, there are plenty of “accomplished” skaters that could stand to tighten their trucks a half to whole turn.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: manuduncan on May 16, 2025, 07:08:10 AM
the swoosh, especially the chubby one on blazers is just as ugly if not worse than the N on nb's. generally, shoes without big logo's always look better to me.

I don’t mind the Nike logo as much because the swoosh is angled with the direction of the shoe, so it flows parallel alongside it. If my eye is “reading” the shoe left to right or side to side the swoosh doesn’t get in the way of the rhythm

The new balance N is the opposite, it is perpendicular up and down against the flow of the shoe so it seems more harsh and obstinate and gives more of a “that shouldn’t be there” vibe to me

But then again my opinion is prob also the product of corporate brainwashing and marketing, also doesn’t hurt that I like the Nike skaters and videos way more than new balance’s

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: steve on May 16, 2025, 07:18:53 AM
Expand Quote
the swoosh, especially the chubby one on blazers is just as ugly if not worse than the N on nb's. generally, shoes without big logo's always look better to me.
[close]

I don’t mind the Nike logo as much because the swoosh is angled with the direction of the shoe, so it flows parallel alongside it. If my eye is “reading” the shoe left to right or side to side the swoosh doesn’t get in the way of the rhythm

The new balance N is the opposite, it is perpendicular up and down against the flow of the shoe so it seems more harsh and obstinate and gives more of a “that shouldn’t be there” vibe to me

But then again my opinion is prob also the product of corporate brainwashing and marketing, also doesn’t hurt that I like the Nike skaters and videos way more than new balance’s
so, in that light, the vans logo/wave is the best of both worlds
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DERBY on May 16, 2025, 07:25:07 AM
I feel like the New Balance being for dorks stigma is exclusive to dumbasses who get their opinions from twitter the US. In the UK I'd say they're pretty much seen in exactly the same way as Nike, maybe even more popular. It wouldn't even cross my mind that I'm skating in ugly dad shoes.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: GnarAlarm on May 16, 2025, 07:32:46 AM
Expand Quote


Expand Quote
Black grizzly is better than mob and jessup
[close]

What's it like? I've skated jessup forever because I like a slightly less sticky griptape.
If grizzly is in between mob and jessup for stickiness I might give it a try next time.
[close]

Its a completely different formula than whatever they use for their printed grip. (grizzly full color print is too gritty and I do not endorse it) No shop ever carries plain, no bear grizzly, but if, you ever come across the black stuff, give it a feel. I think if you feel the grit then you'll instantly know if you'd like it. I'd describe it as pre-broken in mob.

I sand down my mob if it's not printed. I think the ink on printed mob dulls down the grit just enough to make it perfect from the start. I like to run the thrasher rainbow mob as often as possible.

Awesome, thank you!


Obviously there are a lot of newer skaters and old head casuals who need to loosen their trucks quite a bit.
That being said, there are plenty of “accomplished” skaters that could stand to tighten their trucks a half to whole turn.

I mean, just skate your trucks however is most comfortable for you. I get a lot of shit for skating "tight trucks".
I'm a very tall, very top heavy guy (6'4 190lbs), when I start tipping over it gets out of control quick.
I just don't feel stable on loose trucks, so I skate a nice medium tightness.

Anytime one of my friends steps on my board they always comment on how tight my trucks are.
Buddy, I'm a foot taller than you and outweigh you by 60lbs, they don't feel tight to me!

I'm sure there are guys out there with my body shape who can pull off loose trucks, but it's just not my thing.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: doomstation55 on May 16, 2025, 07:34:00 AM
I enjoy having inconsistent setups and don’t buy into the gear madness of having every board feel the exact same certain way. As long as the board is 8.5 or bigger by the bolts I usually unlock new tricks or styles of skating that feel right with each setup I skate. It’s also fun to skate shaped decks occasionally for this reason, sometimes adapting to the limitations of the shape help build up other parts of your skating.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Wilhelm on May 16, 2025, 08:09:43 AM



Indys are sooooo boring.     What does that mean?

People that complain about ripping shoelaces are weird.   No, they are not.

People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.   Who the heck cares about hardware?

Board dimensions do matter, but not much. You could easily skate a 2x4 if you always skated a 2x4. Does that make sense?   Try to skate a handrail or jump a twelve-stair with a 2x4.

Flatspots aren't real.  Yes, they are. Watch some videos and listen.

2 bolts for each truck is fine.   Four are fine too, you do not need more.

Most insoles that come in shoes are absolutely terrible. Vans pop cush might be the only exception. Pop cush? Lol, try again.

Griptape brand is actually really important.   Whatever.

There should be more coloured wheels, not just white and occasionally black.   There are plenty of colours.

Any carbon fiber gimmick (VX, Flight, DBX, Impact etc.) is a straight up lie. The only one that is true is the one for Girl boards I forget what it's called. (Pop Secret?)   Did you do testing on all of them?

Similarly, dragon wheels and the like are a scam. They figured out a way to sell cruiser board wheels to street skaters at a higher markup.  No, dragon wheels are real and not a cruiser wheel, not at all. They are softer than standard 99s or the horrible 100 duros but slide pretty well for a 93 duro wheel.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: MxsDx on May 16, 2025, 09:58:36 AM
Likely not an unpopular opinion, but it is worth stating:  Powell graphics are terrible, but arguably the natural/unstained veneers are more offensive. How can you market the flight deck as a high end product - at a premium price - without stained plies? 

Bronson g3 are good and always on sale.

A Bones v5 shape poured with spitfire f4 99 urethane would be the perfect wheel.

Agree that plain black Grizzly grip is top notch.   
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Jort250 on May 16, 2025, 10:04:27 AM
Likely not an unpopular opinion, but it is worth stating:  Powell graphics are terrible, but arguably the natural/unstained veneers are more offensive. How can you market the flight deck as a high end product - at a premium price - without stained plies? 

Bronson g3 are good and always on sale.

A Bones v5 shape poured with spitfire f4 99 urethane would be the perfect wheel.

Agree that plain black Grizzly grip is top notch.

What makes the V5s so great?

My first unpopular opinion is that the Adidas three stripes are the best looking design with ASICS being an upcoming second. Unfortunately none of their shoes speak to me or fit well so I stick to Janoskis and Vans

I know a lot of people swear by Bones Swiss, and they do feel great at first, but they never seem to last me more than two years and I don’t do abusive stuff like skating them in the rain, although I could probably clean them more. I know two years is fine for something you’re bashing on a ledge but I feel like people too liberally say that they last forever/ages

I prefer team boards/trucks/wheels/whatever to pro model because I like a bit of disconnect. Also it dosent help when some of the local pros in your scene are well known d-bags..

I’ve never been into the idea of a twin tail, I always thought the nose and tail have their strengths and weaknesses and I like being able to choose what feels right for a trick at a given moment. For instance, for feebles, sometimes I want to be able to lightly hold it and get out early so I’ll snap it from the tail. And if I want to really hold it down and do something out, I’ll snap it from the nose to give myself more surface. Or hell some days I want to hold it from the tail but my point being I like the option of choice

The people involved suck but Footprint insoles felt pretty damn good when I used to use them. Remind insoles…I can’t say that I felt an improvement unfortunately 

Ripped Laces was basically an infomercial (this shoe is the best ever, no this one is the best ever) so in light of its thread being bumped, no I did not feel like anything of value is lost if that site stays down

You can wear all the labcoats and throw all the dimensions you want Dr/Professor Schmidt but if your QC is well documented to be hit or miss, why don’t we start trying to improve your boards there rather than discussing microdimensions or trying to get a whole industry to follow your way of measuring a board?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: SmashtheState on May 16, 2025, 10:30:21 AM
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
Why? Please elaborate this corny take.... I have a ccs 90s egg shape and it's my replacement for a deck that was stolen years ago in the early 90s and haven't had the chance to buy one till recently.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: pizzafliptofakie on May 16, 2025, 10:46:42 AM
Expand Quote
Likely not an unpopular opinion, but it is worth stating:  Powell graphics are terrible, but arguably the natural/unstained veneers are more offensive. How can you market the flight deck as a high end product - at a premium price - without stained plies? 

Bronson g3 are good and always on sale.

A Bones v5 shape poured with spitfire f4 99 urethane would be the perfect wheel.

Agree that plain black Grizzly grip is top notch.
[close]


I know a lot of people swear by Bones Swiss, and they do feel great at first, but they never seem to last me more than two years and I don’t do abusive stuff like skating them in the rain, although I could probably clean them more. I know two years is fine for something you’re bashing on a ledge but I feel like people too liberally say that they last forever/ages




I guess "ages" is relative, but two years is pretty damn long for any piece of skate gear.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 16, 2025, 10:50:32 AM
Expand Quote
I feel like the New Balance being for dorks stigma is exclusive to the US. In the UK I'd say they're pretty much seen in exactly the same way as Nike, maybe even more popular. It wouldn't even cross my mind that I'm skating in ugly dad shoes.
[close]

It's only exclusive to some Slap threads it's an extremely popular and accepted brand here. 480 and 550 have been extremely common the last few years and 2002R are worn by pretty much all ages and levels of "cool".

This is what I mean when I say people here are fucking unhinged about New Balance.

(https://kineticskateboarding.com/cdn/shop/products/Untitled-2_a5d5085a-c810-4120-99d5-546289cbe77f.jpg)
(https://nb.scene7.com/is/image/NB/nm306rup_nb_05_i?$dw_detail_main_lg$&bgc=f1f1f1&layer=1&bgcolor=f1f1f1&blendMode=mult&scale=10&wid=1600&hei=1600)

The rest of the world sees these as totally normal shoes. If you think it's this is weird, it's because you're a skateboarder of a certain age who has no frame of reference for what is popular or common outside of your glory years of following skate media.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DERBY on May 16, 2025, 11:52:56 AM
i fucking hate stained graphics or graphics with the stain showing. shit feels like im missing a layer
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: munchbox on May 16, 2025, 12:01:22 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I feel like the New Balance being for dorks stigma is exclusive to the US. In the UK I'd say they're pretty much seen in exactly the same way as Nike, maybe even more popular. It wouldn't even cross my mind that I'm skating in ugly dad shoes.
[close]

It's only exclusive to some Slap threads it's an extremely popular and accepted brand here. 480 and 550 have been extremely common the last few years and 2002R are worn by pretty much all ages and levels of "cool".
[close]

This is what I mean when I say people here are fucking unhinged about New Balance.

(https://kineticskateboarding.com/cdn/shop/products/Untitled-2_a5d5085a-c810-4120-99d5-546289cbe77f.jpg)
(https://nb.scene7.com/is/image/NB/nm306rup_nb_05_i?$dw_detail_main_lg$&bgc=f1f1f1&layer=1&bgcolor=f1f1f1&blendMode=mult&scale=10&wid=1600&hei=1600)

The rest of the world sees these as totally normal shoes. If you think it's this is weird, it's because you're a skateboarder of a certain age who has no frame of reference for what is popular or common outside of your glory years of following skate media.
[close]

It’s honestly surreal to me to see something that was popular only amongst grill enthusiasts
spot on

this is a fashion forum if we are being serious
kinda nuts that we have come to a point
where the “coolness” of new balance is debatable
props to their marketing team for sure
but they are a performance product at best

i have styled a couple of 40-50 year olds
and i would lose the job if im suggesting new balance
as the choice of footwear
if that offense wouldnt get me outright blacklisted

but hey what do i know
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Made In China on May 16, 2025, 12:03:39 PM
Mainline New Balance was totally an uncool brand associated with dads like a decade ago. I remember getting my first pair and all of my homies giving me shit me for them. They've since become a lot more popular and accepted since then, mostly due to fashion and streetwear types. I think some of y'all are underestimating how big New Balance are now. If you go to any major city in the US, I bet you would see a decent amount of people in them.

I don't know how unpopular these really are, but here's mine:

Waxing stuff is fine. It makes skating a little easier. Why would you want to make a trick harder for yourself?

Doing crazy shit to your trucks and gear in general is overrated. Skating them as is is fine.

Ventures do turn and grind well.

I'd take a colored wheel over white ones any day of the week.

The classic black upper white sole shoe colorway is so ugly. All black or all white are way better looking alternatives and go better with most outfits.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: GnarAlarm on May 16, 2025, 12:14:39 PM


The classic black upper white sole shoe colorway is so ugly. All black or all white are way better looking alternatives and go better with most outfits.

Ohhh man I think black with black sole is so ugly.
I worked at a few restaurants when I was in my teens, they always required us to buy all black shoes and I hated them.
Now when I see all black athletic shoes all I can think is restaurant shoes.

Venture has my favorite grind. I swear it's like...crunchier than other trucks or something.
I like a lot of noise and feedback in my grinds and Ventures have been the noisiest and feedbackiest.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 16, 2025, 12:14:56 PM
Honestly I have no idea what you guys are talking about. In the punk rock and hardcore scene of the 90s, New Balance were the shoe to have, with Saucony second. You could hardly find them in the Midwest back then, so friends would come back from touring the east coast with a pair of 990s or 574s and that was the coolest shit.

Sure they make a "dad shoe", but so does literally every other shoe company.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 16, 2025, 12:21:49 PM
Honestly I have no idea what you guys are talking about. In the punk rock and hardcore scene of the 90s, New Balance were the shoe to have, with Saucony second. You could hardly find them in the Midwest back then, so friends would come back from touring the east coast with a pair of 990s or 574s and that was the coolest shit.

Sure they make a "dad shoe", but so does literally every other shoe company.

Well, skinhead is the other NB association besides dad. It can also be off-putting for some, even if not totally justified as all skinheads aren't racists.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: GnarAlarm on May 16, 2025, 12:32:30 PM
I don't really think about NB, I don't particularly like them or dislike them, so I think I just gloss over any thread or discussion of them without paying much attention. Only just now did I look around and realize how hot of a topic it is around here.

They're fine I guess. I have a pair, I forget what number. Maybe the Tom Knox model?
I didn't like skating in them, I found the toe box a little too pointy for my taste, but I'm sure a lot of people like that.
I probably won't buy any more for a while.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: munchbox on May 16, 2025, 01:22:46 PM
i literally live in nyc, small sample size
not debating the brands popularity
but popular and cool are often confused

part of my work is to converse with the city
in brooklyn and manhattan
they are championed by the creatively bankrupt
at least the mainline customers
those who are handed/paid to wear them
are more of a mixed bag

numerics are comfy to skate in
thats their calling card honestly
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: noxiousPond on May 16, 2025, 01:32:35 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
the swoosh, especially the chubby one on blazers is just as ugly if not worse than the N on nb's. generally, shoes without big logo's always look better to me.
[close]

Opposite unpopular take: plain skate shoes like last resort or whatever new “core” skate shoes almost always look like shit to me because they are so basic and generic in their design. The swoosh and N make the shoes stand out and interesting as well as the companies actually putting some effort into their design.
[close]

Lol at needing a mega corps logo on a shoe to make it "interesting"
[close]

 ^ Seriously.

But if I said the és logo looks cool that would be fine. So I like the way the swoosh looks on blazers. Shame on me. It’s mainly the design and tech I like on bigger shoe brands and not necessarily the “logo” anyway.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: WoodRat on May 16, 2025, 02:56:16 PM
Expand Quote
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
[close]
Why? Please elaborate this corny take.... I have a ccs 90s egg shape and it's my replacement for a deck that was stolen years ago in the early 90s and haven't had the chance to buy one till recently.

Lol, it is a corny take, but I see that shape as useless as the primitive board. If it makes you feel better, the SLAP gods did -1 rep for it.

Guess it was truly an unpopular opinion.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: WoodRat on May 16, 2025, 03:49:39 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.

[close]

Lol,
[close]

“I don’t like egg boards” could potentially be seen as an unpopular opinion, but “Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup” is just a stupid thought you pulled out of your ass and decided to post.
[close]

I don't care about other's opinions.

Is that better?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 16, 2025, 04:28:33 PM
Ace is the lamest brand. The corny slogans, the fact that people sweep the QC issues under the rug, and honestly never seen a single person that really needed the extra turn. They get a pass cuz of the owners, but IMO Slappy and Royal even are better brands.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sloppy Krooks on May 16, 2025, 04:40:56 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
[close]
Why? Please elaborate this corny take.... I have a ccs 90s egg shape and it's my replacement for a deck that was stolen years ago in the early 90s and haven't had the chance to buy one till recently.
[close]

Lol, it is a corny take, but I see that shape as useless as the primitive board. If it makes you feel better, the SLAP gods did -1 rep for it.

Guess it was truly an unpopular opinion.

You’re in the right thread.

He’s an uncomfortable truth that’s probably even more unpopular.

Ipath has the ugliest shoe logo, and no one who wears them has any right to complain about Cariuma’s logo
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 16, 2025, 05:26:44 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
[close]
Why? Please elaborate this corny take.... I have a ccs 90s egg shape and it's my replacement for a deck that was stolen years ago in the early 90s and haven't had the chance to buy one till recently.
[close]

Lol, it is a corny take, but I see that shape as useless as the primitive board. If it makes you feel better, the SLAP gods did -1 rep for it.

Guess it was truly an unpopular opinion.
[close]

You’re in the right thread.

He’s an uncomfortable truth that’s probably even more unpopular.

Ipath has the ugliest shoe logo, and no one who wears them has any right to complain about Cariuma’s logo

Even with a worse logo, they're still an hundred times cooler than cariumas
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 16, 2025, 05:28:41 PM
Rails look stupid.

Clips with rails on the board look worse.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Mbrimson88 on May 16, 2025, 07:54:47 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I’ve only skated stock bushings. Is there really a noticeable difference or benefit in changing them?
[close]


Seeing as it is the unpopular gear opinion thread, I am going to go ahead and say that modifying bushings to suit your needs is mandatory - for me anyway.
[close]

Short answer: no it's not – for the majority of people.

Longer answer: it's totally dependent of the skater and the trucks. Most people do just fine without any mods.

Subjective input: I don't modify my bushings on Ventures at all. With Indy, the only "mod" I make is that I sometimes swap in harder bushings.

All the filing / cutting / yada yada is usually just extreme tedious measures and yes, can serve some people, but they are mostly in the small minority. I've NEVER had to sand down a bushing or cut it smaller.



I think this is the fastest moving thread on here right now, or at least on Shoes and Gear.

The funny thing is I wanted to try to stir the thread up, only with a little bit of truth tied in because I just can't deal with total shit talking online, but I see a few people have added comments re bushings, so it is an interesting topic any which way.


The funny thing is so many people I skate with have no end of trouble with getting their boards set up how they want them, but I think the main thing is adjusting bushings as needed.  If things are skating just fine, of course don't change anything, but if not, usually the most common solution is taking down the top bushing, or going up a duro to firm things up, or sometimes both.

Firmer bushings with a little more play have made a huge difference with some setups for people.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Barack Hussein on May 16, 2025, 09:59:49 PM
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Lurknopost on May 16, 2025, 10:28:53 PM
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
I’d skate an 8” deck before I ever skate an 8” truck
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sila on May 16, 2025, 10:54:55 PM
I skated a bunch of wheels before F4 so when I'd read the endless praise about them I thought they'd be some magical wheel. Eventually I got some 99as and wasn't feeling them at all.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Wilhelm on May 17, 2025, 12:21:20 AM
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.

That depends on how wide the board is, doesn't it?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 17, 2025, 04:24:49 AM
This should be Limo’s permanent logo.


(https://i.ibb.co/0jfnDQKJ/IMG-4745.jpg) (https://ibb.co/0jfnDQKJ)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DERBY on May 17, 2025, 05:05:58 AM
This should be Limo’s permanent logo.


(https://i.ibb.co/0jfnDQKJ/IMG-4745.jpg) (https://ibb.co/0jfnDQKJ)

nice! though i think their peace logo is the best

(https://www.808skate.com/media/catalog/product/cache/3154772c9615514b1458c51736cabcb9/S/G/SGLIMO106_88NZKV90pMzBr8Hv.jpg)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 17, 2025, 06:13:55 AM
Expand Quote
This should be Limo’s permanent logo.


(https://i.ibb.co/0jfnDQKJ/IMG-4745.jpg) (https://ibb.co/0jfnDQKJ)
[close]

nice! though i think their peace logo is the best

(https://www.808skate.com/media/catalog/product/cache/3154772c9615514b1458c51736cabcb9/S/G/SGLIMO106_88NZKV90pMzBr8Hv.jpg)

Haven't seen this before, pretty cool.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 17, 2025, 06:24:36 AM
Great brand, cool team, awful logos.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: SmashtheState on May 17, 2025, 08:19:59 AM
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

That depends on how wide the board is, doesn't it?
Nobody wants a flying carpet setup.... Or even a hotrod.
Rails look stupid.

Clips with rails on the board look worse.


That's a hot take especially with older dudes and some dipshits who skate with 1 rail?! Wtf was up with that corny trend?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Richard Skidder on May 17, 2025, 08:23:03 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote


Expand Quote
Black grizzly is better than mob and jessup
[close]

What's it like? I've skated jessup forever because I like a slightly less sticky griptape.
If grizzly is in between mob and jessup for stickiness I might give it a try next time.
[close]

Its a completely different formula than whatever they use for their printed grip. (grizzly full color print is too gritty and I do not endorse it) No shop ever carries plain, no bear grizzly, but if, you ever come across the black stuff, give it a feel. I think if you feel the grit then you'll instantly know if you'd like it. I'd describe it as pre-broken in mob.

I sand down my mob if it's not printed. I think the ink on printed mob dulls down the grit just enough to make it perfect from the start. I like to run the thrasher rainbow mob as often as possible.
[close]

Awesome, thank you!


Expand Quote
Obviously there are a lot of newer skaters and old head casuals who need to loosen their trucks quite a bit.
That being said, there are plenty of “accomplished” skaters that could stand to tighten their trucks a half to whole turn.
[close]

I mean, just skate your trucks however is most comfortable for you. I get a lot of shit for skating "tight trucks".
I'm a very tall, very top heavy guy (6'4 190lbs), when I start tipping over it gets out of control quick.
I just don't feel stable on loose trucks, so I skate a nice medium tightness.

Anytime one of my friends steps on my board they always comment on how tight my trucks are.
Buddy, I'm a foot taller than you and outweigh you by 60lbs, they don't feel tight to me!

I'm sure there are guys out there with my body shape who can pull off loose trucks, but it's just not my thing.

I think what you’re saying actually falls in line with what I meant.
The tight trucks portion was mainly to rule out the droves who crank the bushings into pancakes and then complain about them cracking.
Nothing wrong with a nice medium tightness tailored to the riders preference or even a tight trucks/hard bushing combo.
The point of my statement is that I see a lot of skaters who are on the opposite end of the spectrum running an insanely loose set of trucks that could clearly benefit from some added stability.
Not to say that really loose trucks aren’t perfect for some but definitely not for all. IE: The “ look how loose my trucks are!” crowd, if that makes sense.
In the end, I completely agree, ride what works for you.
I’m on the medium program myself.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 17, 2025, 08:24:38 AM
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.

1/2" is a massive shift in the skateboard world.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 17, 2025, 08:27:36 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

That depends on how wide the board is, doesn't it?
[close]
Nobody wants a flying carpet setup.... Or even a hotrod.
Expand Quote
Rails look stupid.

Clips with rails on the board look worse.


[close]
That's a hot take especially with older dudes and some dipshits who skate with 1 rail?! Wtf was up with that corny trend?

I mean looks is one thing maybe someone likes it but most people have rails for easier grabs or slides not looks..

One rail gives more control for slides as you can wiggle between plastic and wood. I have a book from the good old days of 1989 and in the photos the rail situation seems to be pretty evenly spread between no rails, one rail, and two rails, so not a recent trend either.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on May 17, 2025, 08:40:31 AM
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

1/2" is a massive shift in the skateboard world.

Half an inch, but really like a 1/4 inch in each side.

Also I feel like people rode 149s on everything from 8.25 to 9in back in the day.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sedition on May 17, 2025, 08:40:51 AM
At some point we will look back the Big Wheel / Tiny Wheel Base era the same way we look at the Tiny Wheel / Big Pants era.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: MxsDx on May 17, 2025, 08:47:47 AM
I skated a bunch of wheels before F4 so when I'd read the endless praise about them I thought they'd be some magical wheel. Eventually I got some 99as and wasn't feeling them at all.

What wheels do you prefer?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: SmashtheState on May 17, 2025, 08:57:50 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

That depends on how wide the board is, doesn't it?
[close]
Nobody wants a flying carpet setup.... Or even a hotrod.
Expand Quote
Rails look stupid.

Clips with rails on the board look worse.


[close]
That's a hot take especially with older dudes and some dipshits who skate with 1 rail?! Wtf was up with that corny trend?
[close]

I mean looks is one thing maybe someone likes it but most people have rails for easier grabs or slides not looks..

One rail gives more control for slides as you can wiggle between plastic and wood. I have a book from the good old days of 1989 and in the photos the rail situation seems to be pretty evenly spread between no rails, one rail, and two rails, so not a recent trend either.
Huh never knew I knew it was good for pool and transition albeit vert and stuff but street skating seems weird.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Xen on May 17, 2025, 09:24:37 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
[close]
Why? Please elaborate this corny take.... I have a ccs 90s egg shape and it's my replacement for a deck that was stolen years ago in the early 90s and haven't had the chance to buy one till recently.
[close]

Lol, it is a corny take, but I see that shape as useless as the primitive board. If it makes you feel better, the SLAP gods did -1 rep for it.

Guess it was truly an unpopular opinion.
[close]

You’re in the right thread.

He’s an uncomfortable truth that’s probably even more unpopular.

Ipath has the ugliest shoe logo, and no one who wears them has any right to complain about Cariuma’s logo

Too make matters worse:

"The IPATH logo always kinda looked like a bull to me. You say it’s an “I” though, is there something subliminal going on there?
So Matt [Field] had this dream where there was a bull in a field charging at him and he wasn’t wearing shoes so he had to run into the forest and he came to a tree where he fell asleep and he woke up and looked at his footprints and they had the bull horns.

No, I’m kidding, there isn’t any bull connection. It’s an I. The I in IPATH stands for the creator of all things in this world, who guides our lives in the right direction. In our daily lives, we are always at the crossroads of good and evil. Everyone has a creator inside them who guides their path."
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 17, 2025, 09:31:30 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

1/2" is a massive shift in the skateboard world.
[close]
Also I feel like people rode 149s on everything from 8.25 to 9in back in the day.

For the first ~20 years I skated, I had trucks of indeterminate widths and bought first whichever decks my mom would allow, and then whatever was cheapest. I don't think issue of deck or truck width crossed my mind until I was at least 30.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 17, 2025, 09:42:21 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

1/2" is a massive shift in the skateboard world.
[close]
Also I feel like people rode 149s on everything from 8.25 to 9in back in the day.
[close]

For the first ~20 years I skated, I had trucks of indeterminate widths and bought first whichever decks my mom would allow, and then whatever was cheapest. I don't think issue of deck or truck width crossed my mind until I was at least 30.

I wish I had your care-free demeanor. That seems really nice.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: roba on May 17, 2025, 09:45:12 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
[close]
Why? Please elaborate this corny take.... I have a ccs 90s egg shape and it's my replacement for a deck that was stolen years ago in the early 90s and haven't had the chance to buy one till recently.
[close]

Lol, it is a corny take, but I see that shape as useless as the primitive board. If it makes you feel better, the SLAP gods did -1 rep for it.

Guess it was truly an unpopular opinion.
[close]

“I don’t like egg boards” could potentially be seen as an unpopular opinion, but “Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup” is just a stupid thought you pulled out of your ass and decided to post.

bro took it personal
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 17, 2025, 09:49:05 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

1/2" is a massive shift in the skateboard world.
[close]
Also I feel like people rode 149s on everything from 8.25 to 9in back in the day.
[close]

For the first ~20 years I skated, I had trucks of indeterminate widths and bought first whichever decks my mom would allow, and then whatever was cheapest. I don't think issue of deck or truck width crossed my mind until I was at least 30.
[close]

I wish I had your care-free demeanor. That seems really nice.

Had, past tense. I just didn't have the luxury of caring, nor were there readily available resources like Slap, where a Team of Experts™ assembled to tell you that you were doing skateboarding wrong.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Jort250 on May 17, 2025, 10:32:39 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

1/2" is a massive shift in the skateboard world.
[close]
Also I feel like people rode 149s on everything from 8.25 to 9in back in the day.
[close]

For the first ~20 years I skated, I had trucks of indeterminate widths and bought first whichever decks my mom would allow, and then whatever was cheapest. I don't think issue of deck or truck width crossed my mind until I was at least 30.
[close]

I wish I had your care-free demeanor. That seems really nice.
[close]

Had, past tense. I just didn't have the luxury of caring, nor were there readily available resources like Slap, where a Team of Experts™ assembled to tell you that you were doing skateboarding wrong.

As someone who skated 7.75 Krux on 8 bamboo shop boards in high school, I feel this on too many levels
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Steely Daniel on May 17, 2025, 11:08:40 AM
8.75 trucks on an 8.38 board felt fucked to me when I was trying to skate that setup. Doubling down with 56mm full conical wheels made doing flip tricks even harder. And I don't need any more difficulty in flipping my board. I thought I wanted bigger wheels to help keep speed on the shit ground at the local but it wasn't worth the trade off.

8.5 149 indys on 8.38 with 53mm full conical wheels feels infinitely better to me. Might even go down to 144s after I fully nose slide down to the pivot cup on these trucks.

I should have just stuck with what I knew before I started skating again rather than experimenting with a bunch of clunky heavy bullshit.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 17, 2025, 12:22:47 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

That depends on how wide the board is, doesn't it?
[close]
Nobody wants a flying carpet setup.... Or even a hotrod.
Expand Quote
Rails look stupid.

Clips with rails on the board look worse.


[close]
That's a hot take especially with older dudes and some dipshits who skate with 1 rail?! Wtf was up with that corny trend?
[close]

I mean looks is one thing maybe someone likes it but most people have rails for easier grabs or slides not looks..

One rail gives more control for slides as you can wiggle between plastic and wood. I have a book from the good old days of 1989 and in the photos the rail situation seems to be pretty evenly spread between no rails, one rail, and two rails, so not a recent trend either.
[close]
Huh never knew I knew it was good for pool and transition albeit vert and stuff but street skating seems weird.

Some people like it other people don't. Slides faster than wood, especially after the paint is gone.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skateboarder4life on May 17, 2025, 02:08:04 PM
the antihero greasy pigeon is way better than the classic eagle logo

https://www.companybe.com/cowtown/product_photos/rd_images/rd_antihero-skateboards-pigeon-team-deck-8.32.jpg

even something like this would be better

https://i.imgur.com/VrE39MA.png
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Richard Skidder on May 17, 2025, 02:10:00 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
[close]
Why? Please elaborate this corny take.... I have a ccs 90s egg shape and it's my replacement for a deck that was stolen years ago in the early 90s and haven't had the chance to buy one till recently.
[close]

Lol, it is a corny take, but I see that shape as useless as the primitive board. If it makes you feel better, the SLAP gods did -1 rep for it.

Guess it was truly an unpopular opinion.
[close]

You’re in the right thread.

He’s an uncomfortable truth that’s probably even more unpopular.

Ipath has the ugliest shoe logo, and no one who wears them has any right to complain about Cariuma’s logo
[close]

Too make matters worse:

"The IPATH logo always kinda looked like a bull to me. You say it’s an “I” though, is there something subliminal going on there?
So Matt [Field] had this dream where there was a bull in a field charging at him and he wasn’t wearing shoes so he had to run into the forest and he came to a tree where he fell asleep and he woke up and looked at his footprints and they had the bull horns.

No, I’m kidding, there isn’t any bull connection. It’s an I. The I in IPATH stands for the creator of all things in this world, who guides our lives in the right direction. In our daily lives, we are always at the crossroads of good and evil. Everyone has a creator inside them who guides their path."

I always thought it was Bigfoot’s nose and eyebrow

(https://i.ibb.co/mV36WDbP/IMG-7629.jpg) (https://ibb.co/mV36WDbP)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 18, 2025, 05:45:51 AM
Even though I'm a huge nb fan with multiple pairs in my closet currently. Including a pair of 990s that I love as chillers.

I really don't care about the 933.

It just looks like a worse version of their classic 900 series shoes imo.

After seeing akwasi skate in those crazy Asics, I would just rather see people skating in regular 900 series shoes. It would look cooler, but people would be breaking tf outta their ankles I bet lol.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: SmashtheState on May 18, 2025, 06:20:01 AM
the antihero greasy pigeon is way better than the classic eagle logo

https://www.companybe.com/cowtown/product_photos/rd_images/rd_antihero-skateboards-pigeon-team-deck-8.32.jpg

even something like this would be better

https://i.imgur.com/VrE39MA.png
I'd back this here, simpler and c'mon the pigeon is the official bird all over the SF area.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skateboarder4life on May 18, 2025, 09:34:00 AM
Expand Quote
the antihero greasy pigeon is way better than the classic eagle logo

https://www.companybe.com/cowtown/product_photos/rd_images/rd_antihero-skateboards-pigeon-team-deck-8.32.jpg

even something like this would be better

https://i.imgur.com/VrE39MA.png
[close]
I'd back this here, simpler and c'mon the pigeon is the official bird all over the SF area.

Yeah for sure also feel like a dirty street pigeon fits their ethos better
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 18, 2025, 09:44:31 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
the antihero greasy pigeon is way better than the classic eagle logo

https://www.companybe.com/cowtown/product_photos/rd_images/rd_antihero-skateboards-pigeon-team-deck-8.32.jpg

even something like this would be better

https://i.imgur.com/VrE39MA.png
[close]
I'd back this here, simpler and c'mon the pigeon is the official bird all over the SF area.
[close]

Yeah for sure also feel like a dirty street pigeon fits their ethos better

The Grimple pigeon is pretty thugged out

(https://i.postimg.cc/8k705jZs/g.jpg)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Unkle Fleak on May 18, 2025, 12:31:59 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Anyone who rides an egg shaped board, must buy and skate a Rick and Morty Primitive shaped board as their next setup.
[close]
Why? Please elaborate this corny take.... I have a ccs 90s egg shape and it's my replacement for a deck that was stolen years ago in the early 90s and haven't had the chance to buy one till recently.
[close]

Lol, it is a corny take, but I see that shape as useless as the primitive board. If it makes you feel better, the SLAP gods did -1 rep for it.

Guess it was truly an unpopular opinion.
[close]

You’re in the right thread.

He’s an uncomfortable truth that’s probably even more unpopular.

Ipath has the ugliest shoe logo, and no one who wears them has any right to complain about Cariuma’s logo
[close]

Too make matters worse:

"The IPATH logo always kinda looked like a bull to me. You say it’s an “I” though, is there something subliminal going on there?
So Matt [Field] had this dream where there was a bull in a field charging at him and he wasn’t wearing shoes so he had to run into the forest and he came to a tree where he fell asleep and he woke up and looked at his footprints and they had the bull horns.

No, I’m kidding, there isn’t any bull connection. It’s an I. The I in IPATH stands for the creator of all things in this world, who guides our lives in the right direction. In our daily lives, we are always at the crossroads of good and evil. Everyone has a creator inside them who guides their path."
[close]

I always thought it was Bigfoot’s nose and eyebrow

(https://i.ibb.co/mV36WDbP/IMG-7629.jpg) (https://ibb.co/mV36WDbP)

I see it!
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: steve on May 18, 2025, 12:59:07 PM
Ace is the lamest brand. The corny slogans, the fact that people sweep the QC issues under the rug, and honestly never seen a single person that really needed the extra turn. They get a pass cuz of the owners, but IMO Slappy and Royal even are better brands.

(https://i.ibb.co/FkNyhSxk/Screenshot-2025-05-18-at-3-55-23-PM.png) (https://ibb.co/FkNyhSxk)

under whose rug?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 18, 2025, 01:12:31 PM
If you motherfuckers touch the AH logo with some shitty AI generator again I’m sending pre sobriety Andy Roy to your  house with a roll of mob griptape and a copy of “it’s dark and hell is hot”

AHHAHAHAHAHA

I’ll send you some stickers. What’s your address?

(https://i.ibb.co/fGYCH3CT/IMG-4838.jpg) (https://ibb.co/fGYCH3CT)

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Plan9Customs on May 18, 2025, 01:46:14 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Truck size doesn't really matter that much. The difference between an 8.5 truck and a 9 is uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh a half an inch. Go look at it on a ruler and then imagine half that. Thats how much your wheel moved dude.
[close]

That depends on how wide the board is, doesn't it?
[close]
Nobody wants a flying carpet setup.... Or even a hotrod.
Expand Quote
Rails look stupid.

Clips with rails on the board look worse.


[close]
That's a hot take especially with older dudes and some dipshits who skate with 1 rail?! Wtf was up with that corny trend?

You can blame the 1 rail on Gonz. He got a cover(iirc) shot where a rail fell off and so it began. Tried that and saw no benefit to no rails(didn’t/don’t do curb dance combos) though.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 18, 2025, 01:58:50 PM
Re AH, I’ve mentioned it before but I think on a podcast I heard Todd Francis say the eagle came about one long weekend when Julien was camping, Jeff Klindt demanded he come up with a new graphic that was American and tough.  There was a book of biker tats in the room and the logo was born…..

Graphics, less important than wood shop, more important than wheelbase…
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Steely Daniel on May 18, 2025, 02:09:38 PM
Expand Quote
If you motherfuckers touch the AH logo with some shitty AI generator again I’m sending pre sobriety Andy Roy to your  house with a roll of mob griptape and a copy of “it’s dark and hell is hot”
[close]

AHHAHAHAHAHA

I’ll send you some stickers. What’s your address?

(https://i.ibb.co/fGYCH3CT/IMG-4838.jpg) (https://ibb.co/fGYCH3CT)

I'll take 50.

I need a friendly eagle in these trying times.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 18, 2025, 03:53:49 PM
Skateboards and skateboarding look sexier with small wheels.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 18, 2025, 03:59:45 PM
Skateboards and skateboarding look sexier with small wheels.

Small wheels only look sexy if they are worn old wheels and the small size has been "earned".
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 18, 2025, 04:43:29 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
If you motherfuckers touch the AH logo with some shitty AI generator again I’m sending pre sobriety Andy Roy to your  house with a roll of mob griptape and a copy of “it’s dark and hell is hot”
[close]

AHHAHAHAHAHA

I’ll send you some stickers. What’s your address?

(https://i.ibb.co/fGYCH3CT/IMG-4838.jpg) (https://ibb.co/fGYCH3CT)
[close]

I'll take 50.

I need a friendly eagle in these trying times.

let’s gooooooooooo

https://www.moo.com/us/stickers/round
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 18, 2025, 06:08:10 PM
Re AH, I’ve mentioned it before but I think on a podcast I heard Todd Francis say the eagle came about one long weekend when Julien was camping, Jeff Klindt demanded he come up with a new graphic that was American and tough.  There was a book of biker tats in the room and the logo was born…..

Graphics, less important than wood shop, more important than wheelbase…

.....nah

You can't change a bad wheelbase by doing nose/tail/board slides.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 18, 2025, 06:50:08 PM
I'm capable of convincing myself that it's just an 1/8th of an inch.....a good graphic can do wonders....
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 18, 2025, 07:56:54 PM
Expand Quote
Skateboards and skateboarding look sexier with small wheels.
[close]

Small wheels only look sexy if they are worn old wheels and the small size has been "earned".

VA.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Xen on May 18, 2025, 08:08:24 PM
Expand Quote
Ace is the lamest brand. The corny slogans, the fact that people sweep the QC issues under the rug, and honestly never seen a single person that really needed the extra turn. They get a pass cuz of the owners, but IMO Slappy and Royal even are better brands.
[close]

(https://i.ibb.co/FkNyhSxk/Screenshot-2025-05-18-at-3-55-23-PM.png) (https://ibb.co/FkNyhSxk)

under whose rug?

*SNAP*
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 18, 2025, 09:59:25 PM
Mob won.....
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 19, 2025, 04:07:20 AM
Mob won.....

These last two takes are against my very being lol.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JakeBeskatin on May 19, 2025, 05:53:35 AM
Pig wheels are actually really good.
I was of the sense growing up that spitfire was number one and then Bones, everything else was garbaggio.
Picked up a set of Pro-Line pig wheels on the discount rack and they are lasting longer than my last spit classics. And they dont chip or get nasty gouging like others do.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 19, 2025, 06:14:06 AM
Other than the Pig post above me very few of these takes are actually unpopular. Most are just one side of a pretty standard argument. I wanna hear some true weirdo shit.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 19, 2025, 06:15:28 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Ace is the lamest brand. The corny slogans, the fact that people sweep the QC issues under the rug, and honestly never seen a single person that really needed the extra turn. They get a pass cuz of the owners, but IMO Slappy and Royal even are better brands.
[close]

(https://i.ibb.co/FkNyhSxk/Screenshot-2025-05-18-at-3-55-23-PM.png) (https://ibb.co/FkNyhSxk)

under whose rug?
[close]

*SNAP*

lol who gives a fuck that I had a user name, got bored of Slap, focused it, then decided hey I'll make another. Do you think I give a shit if people know? Absolutely not. It's a skateboard message board not some ultra secret shit I'm worried about people knowing about.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 19, 2025, 06:32:41 AM
Other than the Pig post above me very few of these takes are actually unpopular. Most are just one side of a pretty standard argument. I wanna hear some true weirdo shit.

Bolts flush is just asking for your trucks to fall off.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 19, 2025, 07:03:13 AM
Thunders are for YouTubers.


Lots of companies have better wood than BBS but their shapes just suck. I really liked the DSM wood that I skated recently but for 8.38 with a 14.25 wheelbase a 32.2 deck with tons of flat after the bolts felt like an absolute pig. One of the most hefty feeling decks I have skated. Crail What is great too, but they have too many shapes that have either a 14 wheelbase or also feel really long for the size nothing in between.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 19, 2025, 09:13:18 AM
Thunders are for YouTubers.

Lol
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Made In China on May 19, 2025, 11:09:37 AM
Mob is the best grip by far and the only kind I'll skate
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Pbn_jake on May 19, 2025, 12:13:05 PM
Mob is the best grip by far and the only kind I'll skate

I’ve had too many sheets not actually fucking stick so I said fuck em
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: roba on May 19, 2025, 12:24:24 PM
Expand Quote
Mob is the best grip by far and the only kind I'll skate
[close]

I’ve had too many sheets not actually fucking stick so I said fuck em

same, plus it's way too rough for my taste

jessup don't mess up
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Made In China on May 19, 2025, 02:05:00 PM
Interesting to hear some more experiences with Mob. I stick with it because it's always stayed grippy for me, even when I used to skate boards for a year at a time. I've also been doing more elaborate grip jobs for years now and that's a big reason why I like Mob. I never get air bubbles or have issues with the grip sticking, even when I cut it up into tiny pieces.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 19, 2025, 02:10:03 PM
Mob's less sticky adhesive makes it easier to put on because you get multiple attempts. Then you gotta sand down the edges well so that it creates a chemical bond to lock it in, using a file is good. Fresh it really eats up shoes though.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 19, 2025, 02:27:36 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Thunders are for YouTubers.
[close]

(https://i.postimg.cc/DZ0ZZJ9s/IMG-2961.jpg)
[close]
GK are for YouTubers

Not unpopular.

To the dungeon with you!
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Barack Hussein on May 20, 2025, 08:14:39 AM
Thin shock pad risers are a secret weapon that nobody seems to use. Powerful ancient technology.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 20, 2025, 08:17:07 AM
Thin shock pad risers are a secret weapon that nobody seems to use. Powerful ancient technology.

I tried these once and it made my deck feel like it had been recently fished out of a lake.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Barack Hussein on May 20, 2025, 09:26:27 AM
Expand Quote
Thin shock pad risers are a secret weapon that nobody seems to use. Powerful ancient technology.
[close]

I tried these once and it made my deck feel like it had been recently fished out of a lake.

Huh different strokes. I don't notice anything that I would consider a hinderance in any way. Just that little bit of smoothing out crust vibrations. Pop feels goooood. Board feels goooood. For me they allow me to ride 99a+ out in tha streets.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 20, 2025, 01:20:22 PM
It’s just a bit more height….i run a no vibration board and it sounds like shit…..
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 22, 2025, 12:05:06 PM
There are good and bad bearings. Good ones last a long time and spin freely, bad ones do not. For the purposes of the type of skateboarding practiced by Slappers, there are no "fast" bearings, and any bearing spinning freely will be equivalently fast to any other decent bearing.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DERBY on May 22, 2025, 12:27:20 PM
Thunders are for YouTubers.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: GnarAlarm on May 22, 2025, 12:59:01 PM
There are good and bad bearings. Good ones last a long time and spin freely, bad ones do not. For the purposes of the type of skateboarding practiced by Slappers, there are no "fast" bearings, and any bearing spinning freely will be equivalently fast to any other decent bearing.

I've always described Bones Swiss as the "**one less push bearings".
If you're pushing 3 times on Reds or G3s, you'll only have to push twice on Swiss.
I've never been a fast feet kinda guy, I like to take my time getting my feet in position, so that extra ten or so feet of setup time I get from one less push is precious.

*I guess it'd technically be "one fewer push bearings"
**One less push does not apply if you're only pushing once on the cheaper bearings, you still have to push at least once even on Swiss
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on May 22, 2025, 01:29:59 PM
Expand Quote
There are good and bad bearings. Good ones last a long time and spin freely, bad ones do not. For the purposes of the type of skateboarding practiced by Slappers, there are no "fast" bearings, and any bearing spinning freely will be equivalently fast to any other decent bearing.
[close]

I've always described Bones Swiss as the "**one less push bearings".
If you're pushing 3 times on Reds or G3s, you'll only have to push twice on Swiss.
I've never been a fast feet kinda guy, I like to take my time getting my feet in position, so that extra ten or so feet of setup time I get from one less push is precious.

*I guess it'd technically be "one fewer push bearings"
**One less push does not apply if you're only pushing once on the cheaper bearings, you still have to push at least once even on Swiss

In my experience, there’s a appx 20ft curved ledge at my local. I can nose manny the whole thing on Swiss without the extra push before the Ollie, on pretty much everything else I need that push.

 Swiss aren’t faster giving more speed just longer speed. So yeah, for me one less push.

But my unpopular opinion is I think that mini logo bearings are the best bearings to buy unless you’re buying bones Swiss. Sure it’s fun to try other stuff, but from a practical standpoint point, if I’m buying anything between MLs or Swiss I know I’m wasting money, cause they wont perform as good as bones Swiss, or better than MLs enough to warrant the price.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 22, 2025, 06:11:16 PM
Expand Quote
There are good and bad bearings. Good ones last a long time and spin freely, bad ones do not. For the purposes of the type of skateboarding practiced by Slappers, there are no "fast" bearings, and any bearing spinning freely will be equivalently fast to any other decent bearing.
[close]

I've always described Bones Swiss as the "**one less push bearings".
If you're pushing 3 times on Reds or G3s, you'll only have to push twice on Swiss.
I've never been a fast feet kinda guy, I like to take my time getting my feet in position, so that extra ten or so feet of setup time I get from one less push is precious.

*I guess it'd technically be "one fewer push bearings"
**One less push does not apply if you're only pushing once on the cheaper bearings, you still have to push at least once even on Swiss

(https://i.ibb.co/8gL4qZ3Y/IMG-4905.jpg) (https://ibb.co/8gL4qZ3Y)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 22, 2025, 11:28:26 PM
Boardfeel is just a bug that brands try to pass as a feature to have a excuse to sell shitty shoes.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sila on May 23, 2025, 12:47:08 AM
"Broken in, right out of the box" just means it's a soft shoe lacking in durability to me. But I'm mainly just exhausted of hearing that phrase lol
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 23, 2025, 02:18:20 AM
"Broken in, right out of the box" just means it's a soft shoe lacking in durability to me. But I'm mainly just exhausted of hearing that phrase lol
Aka "Suck from factory"
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DERBY on May 23, 2025, 03:11:46 AM
"Broken in, right out of the box" just means it's a soft shoe lacking in durability to me. But I'm mainly just exhausted of hearing that phrase lol

facts. sure it’s broken in but it ain’t broken in according to my feet
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rocklobster on May 23, 2025, 04:21:39 AM
Boardfeel is just a bug that brands try to pass as a feature to have a excuse to sell shitty shoes.

My mate has a theory that shoe companies pushed the board feel narrative in the 2000s so they could sell cheaper vulc usage, double down on this during the 2008 financial crisis
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 23, 2025, 04:28:22 AM
Expand Quote
Boardfeel is just a bug that brands try to pass as a feature to have a excuse to sell shitty shoes.
[close]

My mate has a theory that shoe companies pushed the board feel narrative in the 2000s so they could sell cheaper vulc usage, double down on this during the 2008 financial crisis
I've been saying that for ages too. Your friend seems to be a highly smart person.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 23, 2025, 04:31:02 AM
Something something you don’t break in shoe, the shoe breaks you.

(https://i.ibb.co/kVxXNHHd/IMG-4909.jpg) (https://ibb.co/kVxXNHHd)

(Okay, I stop.)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: pizzafliptofakie on May 23, 2025, 05:46:42 AM
Expand Quote
Thunders are for YouTubers.
[close]



more broadly speaking I think Thunders are for people who aren't susceptible to trends or "cool" marketing, which unfortunately is kinda the YouTuber MO.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: roba on May 23, 2025, 06:31:15 AM
"technology" in shoes is a hoax catering to oldheads who think that this new density of foam might finally bring the kickflip back
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: non-playable character on May 23, 2025, 06:51:37 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Thunders are for YouTubers.
[close]
[close]



more broadly speaking I think Thunders are for people who aren't susceptible to trends or "cool" marketing, which unfortunately is kinda the YouTuber MO.

I went from ace to venture to now thunder and this is true
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rocklobster on May 23, 2025, 07:18:44 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Boardfeel is just a bug that brands try to pass as a feature to have a excuse to sell shitty shoes.
[close]

My mate has a theory that shoe companies pushed the board feel narrative in the 2000s so they could sell cheaper vulc usage, double down on this during the 2008 financial crisis
[close]
I've been saying that for ages too. Your friend seems to be a highly smart person.

We went from moon boots in the early 2000s to canvas boat shoes in the 2010s, thankfully we've reached a happy medium in the 2020s
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DeanMaple on May 23, 2025, 07:56:33 AM
That made me think how the fuck can people skate chuck taylors. But a i think about that pretty often...
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: MichaelJacksonsGhost on May 23, 2025, 08:14:04 AM
Hollow kingpins actually work well to smoke weed out of.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 23, 2025, 09:51:24 AM
That made me think how the fuck can people skate chuck taylors. But a i think about that pretty often...

(I lied)

(https://i.ibb.co/rKL2z4cY/IMG-4913.jpg) (https://ibb.co/rKL2z4cY)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 23, 2025, 09:52:28 AM
Hollow kingpins axles actually work well to smoke weed out of.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: minilogoflow on May 23, 2025, 10:42:01 AM
Wheelbases over 14.5 and lengths over 32.25 are pointless for 95% of skaters.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 23, 2025, 11:06:42 AM
Most people that do not ride Indy's mess with bushings and board lengths to basically get a board to skate like a standard shape would with Indy's. It's entirely based on not wanting to be part of the majority or have a generic component. Indy hasn't done anything worse than any other truck brand. Removing the cross and kicking Jason Jesse off is more admirable than Ace bringing Jason right on because he's "core"
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skateboarder4life on May 23, 2025, 11:09:10 AM
Most people that do not ride Indy's mess with bushings and board lengths to basically get a board to skate like a standard shape would with Indy's. It's entirely based on not wanting to be part of the majority or have a generic component. Indy hasn't done anything worse than any other truck brand. Removing the cross and kicking Jason Jesse off is more admirable than Ace bringing Jason right on because he's "core"

real

did you like my new antihero logo?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skatefresh on May 23, 2025, 06:51:21 PM
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TerryFunk on May 23, 2025, 07:02:38 PM
This is a good thread...

Indys are sooooo boring.

People that complain about ripping shoelaces are weird.

People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.

Board dimensions do matter, but not much. You could easily skate a 2x4 if you always skated a 2x4. Does that make sense?

Flatspots aren't real.

2 bolts for each truck is fine.

Most insoles that come in shoes are absolutely terrible. Vans pop cush might be the only exception.

Griptape brand is actually really important.

There should be more coloured wheels, not just white and occasionally black.

Any carbon fiber gimmick (VX, Flight, DBX, Impact etc.) is a straight up lie. The only one that is true is the one for Girl boards I forget what it's called. (Pop Secret?)

Similarly, dragon wheels and the like are a scam. They figured out a way to sell cruiser board wheels to street skaters at a higher markup.

The new Andrew Reynolds shoe for NB is HIDEOUS! WTF are those colourways?! NB shoes in general have got to be the ugliest skate shoe brand out there. IDK why but the idea of having 1 letter on the side of a shoe is so dumb to me. My brain says 'At least finish the sentence'.

The NHS board brands are the worst decks I have ever had the misfortune of skating. IDK what woodshop they are but goddamn they suck. Santa Cruz especially.

Amongst many, many others...


I only skate Indy Allens because every set of Phillips hardware I’ve ever had has stripped…

And flatspots are definitely a real thing. Powerslides are the quickest way to make it happen
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Pbn_jake on May 23, 2025, 07:10:43 PM
Interesting to hear some more experiences with Mob. I stick with it because it's always stayed grippy for me, even when I used to skate boards for a year at a time. I've also been doing more elaborate grip jobs for years now and that's a big reason why I like Mob. I never get air bubbles or have issues with the grip sticking, even when I cut it up into tiny pieces.

Never had bubbles with pepper
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Pbn_jake on May 23, 2025, 07:14:54 PM
Mob's less sticky adhesive makes it easier to put on because you get multiple attempts. Then you gotta sand down the edges well so that it creates a chemical bond to lock it in, using a file is good. Fresh it really eats up shoes though.

Bro I can grip a board and it didn’t happen with every sheet, just happened with mob more than any brand like at all
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 23, 2025, 10:02:28 PM
Wheelbases over 14.5 and lengths over 32.25 are pointless for 95% of skaters.
This is supposed to be unpopular man, preaching facts in here.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 24, 2025, 01:48:03 AM
Expand Quote
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
[close]

Depends on how much you weigh, how you skate and how much you actually expect them to turn. You can’t do a surfy u turn on thunders but if you’re skating a plaza doing lines or a manual pad /ledge they do fine. They also pinch well and a lot of people like them for their stability.

When's the last time you rode Thunders?

I've got some Thunder Fours from like 1998 and the description could kinda fit them, but it might be because the bushings are 30 years old.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skatefresh on May 24, 2025, 04:44:11 AM
Expand Quote
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
[close]

Depends on how much you weigh, how you skate and how much you actually expect them to turn. You can’t do a surfy u turn on thunders but if you’re skating a plaza doing lines or a manual pad /ledge they do fine. They also pinch well and a lot of people like them for their stability.
The last set I had was a pair of 147s in 2020. They felt unstable, squirrely and twitchy in a bad way. I lost a bunch of flip tricks and just hated how they felt. I used to like them when I was younger since they’re lower than Indys, but Ventures are more forgiving and turn more similar to Indys. Hell, I’m gonna get flamed for this, but after running several sets of Indys over the years, I think Venture highs actually turn better. The stage 4 remakes like Ace probably turn great, but when Indy switched to stage 11 and made them 55mm tall, I quit riding them. I loved stage 10s.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on May 24, 2025, 04:54:33 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
[close]

Depends on how much you weigh, how you skate and how much you actually expect them to turn. You can’t do a surfy u turn on thunders but if you’re skating a plaza doing lines or a manual pad /ledge they do fine. They also pinch well and a lot of people like them for their stability.
[close]
The last set I had was a pair of 147s in 2020. They felt unstable, squirrely and twitchy in a bad way. I lost a bunch of flip tricks and just hated how they felt. I used to like them when I was younger since they’re lower than Indys, but Ventures are more forgiving and turn more similar to Indys. Hell, I’m gonna get flamed for this, but after running several sets of Indys over the years, I think Venture highs actually turn better. The stage 4 remakes like Ace probably turn great, but when Indy switched to stage 11 and made them 55mm tall, I quit riding them. I loved stage 10s.

Wow, those are some seriously unpopular takes.

Gnar'd
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 24, 2025, 08:08:16 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
[close]

Depends on how much you weigh, how you skate and how much you actually expect them to turn. You can’t do a surfy u turn on thunders but if you’re skating a plaza doing lines or a manual pad /ledge they do fine. They also pinch well and a lot of people like them for their stability.
[close]

When's the last time you rode Thunders?

I've got some Thunder Fours from like 1998 and the description could kinda fit them, but it might be because the bushings are 30 years old.
[close]

Im currently in truck madness purgatory and have swapped between Indy Thunder and Ace about 10 times over the last few months so if anyone reading this can send help I’m lowkey drowning in a lake of indecision 🫠 But I have gained a fair amount of insight into how these trucks behave and compare to each other. It’s ruined my consistency though. For science!

Interesting, for me Thunders turn just fine. Too loose they're even a bit squirrelly.

Anyway, obviously the solution to your issue is to try Ventures.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on May 24, 2025, 08:18:50 AM
Josl1n will single handedly turnaround Lakai’s reputation with his soon to be released Pro shoe that looks suspiciously like his old shoe, but with a bubble.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skatefresh on May 24, 2025, 08:23:22 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
[close]

Depends on how much you weigh, how you skate and how much you actually expect them to turn. You can’t do a surfy u turn on thunders but if you’re skating a plaza doing lines or a manual pad /ledge they do fine. They also pinch well and a lot of people like them for their stability.
[close]

When's the last time you rode Thunders?

I've got some Thunder Fours from like 1998 and the description could kinda fit them, but it might be because the bushings are 30 years old.
[close]

Im currently in truck madness purgatory and have swapped between Indy Thunder and Ace about 10 times over the last few months so if anyone reading this can send help I’m lowkey drowning in a lake of indecision 🫠 But I have gained a fair amount of insight into how these trucks behave and compare to each other. It’s ruined my consistency though. For science!
[close]

Interesting, for me Thunders turn just fine. Too loose they're even a bit squirrelly.

Anyway, obviously the solution to your issue is to try Ventures.
AWAKE  8)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 24, 2025, 08:41:01 AM
Unpopular here…popular everywhere else…..Indy is the correct answer……everything else is personal preference….
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 24, 2025, 09:19:35 AM
You get used to the turn you have. Fine tune it with bushings if you care. It's all different arcs. For me I hate Venture at the end of the arc, but like it up top. Indy gives me the opposite problems if I don't swap bushings
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Creachteach on May 24, 2025, 10:48:27 AM
Kinda wanna try the NHS birch construction decks, "7 ply northern birch hardwood deck pressed using specially designed crosslinked glue - creating a responsive and durable deck at an affordable price".

I would really like for everyone to not buy birch boards, because then if they’re not getting sold, they’ll stop making them.

But I’d like all manufacturers to support some sort of regrowth program, so we can keep the maple coming, and not destroy the environment.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 24, 2025, 10:52:30 AM
Expand Quote
Kinda wanna try the NHS birch construction decks, "7 ply northern birch hardwood deck pressed using specially designed crosslinked glue - creating a responsive and durable deck at an affordable price".
[close]

I would really like for everyone to not buy birch boards, because then if they’re not getting sold, they’ll stop making them.

But I’d like all manufacturers to support some sort of regrowth program, so we can keep the maple coming, and not destroy the environment.

But they say they've got the space age glue that makes birch good for decks..
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 24, 2025, 05:07:19 PM
Do they even use glue in space?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Steely Daniel on May 24, 2025, 05:14:09 PM
It's made out of space horse hooves or it's some kind of epoxy more likely.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sloppy Krooks on May 24, 2025, 05:53:18 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
[close]

Depends on how much you weigh, how you skate and how much you actually expect them to turn. You can’t do a surfy u turn on thunders but if you’re skating a plaza doing lines or a manual pad /ledge they do fine. They also pinch well and a lot of people like them for their stability.
[close]

When's the last time you rode Thunders?

I've got some Thunder Fours from like 1998 and the description could kinda fit them, but it might be because the bushings are 30 years old.
[close]

Im currently in truck madness purgatory and have swapped between Indy Thunder and Ace about 10 times over the last few months so if anyone reading this can send help I’m lowkey drowning in a lake of indecision 🫠 But I have gained a fair amount of insight into how these trucks behave and compare to each other. It’s ruined my consistency though. For science!

Slappy.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Xen on May 24, 2025, 07:03:10 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
[close]

Depends on how much you weigh, how you skate and how much you actually expect them to turn. You can’t do a surfy u turn on thunders but if you’re skating a plaza doing lines or a manual pad /ledge they do fine. They also pinch well and a lot of people like them for their stability.
[close]

When's the last time you rode Thunders?

I've got some Thunder Fours from like 1998 and the description could kinda fit them, but it might be because the bushings are 30 years old.
[close]

Im currently in truck madness purgatory and have swapped between Indy Thunder and Ace about 10 times over the last few months so if anyone reading this can send help I’m lowkey drowning in a lake of indecision 🫠 But I have gained a fair amount of insight into how these trucks behave and compare to each other. It’s ruined my consistency though. For science!
[close]

Slappy.


+1 (even tho I'm swapping off them for the T2s when they drop).
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 24, 2025, 07:26:52 PM
Looking forward to buying lightly used sets of T2 about 4 weeks after drop when people realize they're not going to dramatically change their skating or skate like older Thunders.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Skate_woebegone on May 25, 2025, 05:40:12 AM
Rictas are good wheels, they just make an awful sound when they slide.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Pavement Diver on May 25, 2025, 10:34:09 AM
Rictas are good wheels, they just make an awful sound when they slide.

If I had more tolerance for predictably regrettable decisions, I'd try some crystal cores. Just not worth the hassle of swapping out bearings.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Unkle Fleak on May 25, 2025, 07:45:26 PM
The best bones wheels are clear and hard as fuck
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Lessfillingtastegreat on May 26, 2025, 12:51:11 AM
Dude. I feel you on this one.  I have some 56mm v5 cut cleats that are 101b or some shit. Damn they are fast
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JugeL on May 26, 2025, 12:59:06 AM
Thunders are for YouTubers.
Best take yet
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: RichardBarkley on May 26, 2025, 02:36:27 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Thunders suck. They don’t turn, they just lean and then wheelbite immediately. Venture highs do everything Thunders do, but 10x better. I don't get the popularity.
[close]

Depends on how much you weigh, how you skate and how much you actually expect them to turn. You can’t do a surfy u turn on thunders but if you’re skating a plaza doing lines or a manual pad /ledge they do fine. They also pinch well and a lot of people like them for their stability.
[close]

When's the last time you rode Thunders?

I've got some Thunder Fours from like 1998 and the description could kinda fit them, but it might be because the bushings are 30 years old.
[close]

Im currently in truck madness purgatory and have swapped between Indy Thunder and Ace about 10 times over the last few months so if anyone reading this can send help I’m lowkey drowning in a lake of indecision 🫠 But I have gained a fair amount of insight into how these trucks behave and compare to each other. It’s ruined my consistency though. For science!
[close]

Slappy.

[close]

+1 (even tho I'm swapping off them for the T2s when they drop).

Forgot about them when they dropping
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 26, 2025, 06:31:34 AM
Vague date of "June". Thunder pros are on and off them it seems and many have never heard of them lol. A local shop employee was a tester and doesn't know. He rode Indy his entire life and compared them to an Indy. FFS they're only 1mm shorter, but 100 metric units uglier. I'll still try and re-sell them.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Scab Picker on May 26, 2025, 07:42:12 AM
Some shoe companies should use different size lace lengths for different size ranges. It’s very rare that I get laces that are of reasonable length. In the 2000s, I used to get ridiculously long laces that would be too much for even size 13 shoes. At least, those could be cut. Now, I’m getting laces that might be ideal for small sizes. Why are there 7 eyelets if I can only lace 5 with the provided laces?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: WoodRat on May 26, 2025, 08:34:00 AM
Some shoe companies should use different size lace lengths for different size ranges. It’s very rare that I get laces that are of reasonable length. In the 2000s, I used to get ridiculously long laces that would be too much for even size 13 shoes. At least, those could be cut. Now, I’m getting laces that might be ideal for small sizes. Why are there 7 eyelets if I can only lace 5 with the provided laces?

This
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: disclosed on May 26, 2025, 11:44:57 AM
Expand Quote
Some shoe companies should use different size lace lengths for different size ranges. It’s very rare that I get laces that are of reasonable length. In the 2000s, I used to get ridiculously long laces that would be too much for even size 13 shoes. At least, those could be cut. Now, I’m getting laces that might be ideal for small sizes. Why are there 7 eyelets if I can only lace 5 with the provided laces?
[close]

This

not unpopulair
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: ToriNoFuji on May 26, 2025, 01:19:05 PM
I’m not going to buy US brands anymore because high prices and BBS is owned by a MAGA cultist.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: kickbacktail on May 26, 2025, 02:36:14 PM
This is likely a very unpopular opinion given how much I see it here, but using the term “quiver” when referring to skate gear is really lame. I get what it means and I’m sure the first time I heard it I thought it was clever. But honestly when I see it now I can’t help but picture a fat dude at a computer with 7 pristine setups behind him
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 26, 2025, 02:55:27 PM
But honestly when I see it now I can’t help but picture a fat dude at a computer with 7 pristine setups behind him

Literally me, right now.  :-X
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Obijuan91 on May 26, 2025, 03:43:13 PM
I’m not going to buy US brands anymore because high prices and BBS is owned by a MAGA cultist.

Looks like hlc it is then, been wanting to try Roger’s new shapes
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: The Stifmeister on May 26, 2025, 03:57:39 PM
My hot take is that Nike, Adidas, NB, ASICS, etc are good for skateboarding.

The big sports companies make better shoes and pay their skaters really well while the industry is struggling to stay afloat.

While I hate to see core companies die (and at one point was a consolidated Don’t Do It kinda guy), I can’t imagine myself ever buying anything other than NB or Nike in the near future.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 26, 2025, 06:54:50 PM
Great timing on that one.....
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 26, 2025, 07:23:16 PM
Expand Quote
I’m not going to buy US brands anymore because high prices and BBS is owned by a MAGA cultist.
[close]

Looks like hlc it is then, been wanting to try Roger’s new shapes

Smart move abandoning the biggest woodshop in skating cuz of some dudes forum posts. HLC doesn't have much variation in shapes and most are kinda wacky for their size.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: neonbrown on May 26, 2025, 08:26:20 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I’m not going to buy US brands anymore because high prices and BBS is owned by a MAGA cultist.
[close]

Looks like hlc it is then, been wanting to try Roger’s new shapes
[close]

Smart move abandoning the biggest woodshop in skating cuz of some dudes forum posts. HLC doesn't have much variation in shapes and most are kinda wacky for their size.

IIRC the “evidence” in this case was him saying something like “well this will be good for my business so 🤷‍♀️.”
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rikki on May 26, 2025, 10:28:57 PM
Rictas are good wheels, they just make an awful sound when they slide.

Here, more than anywhere, people, is a fine example of an unpopular gear opinion.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: ToriNoFuji on May 26, 2025, 11:11:37 PM

IIRC the “evidence” in this case was him saying something like “well this will be good for my business so 🤷‍♀️.”

Kind of. He said Trump will bring manufacturing back to the US through tariffs.
That’s the delusional drivel of a brainwashed boomer.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: MMongrel on May 26, 2025, 11:31:39 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I’m not going to buy US brands anymore because high prices and BBS is owned by a MAGA cultist.
[close]

Looks like hlc it is then, been wanting to try Roger’s new shapes
[close]

Smart move abandoning the biggest woodshop in skating cuz of some dudes forum posts. HLC doesn't have much variation in shapes and most are kinda wacky for their size.

Big fan of the 8.5" high concave pop. It's also easily available locally. Sadly most of the local brands graphics are pretty miss.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DeanMaple on May 27, 2025, 03:34:19 PM
Expand Quote
Rictas are good wheels, they just make an awful sound when they slide.
[close]

Here, more than anywhere, people, is a fine example of an unpopular gear opinion.

Im really close to buying some rictas
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rocklobster on May 28, 2025, 02:14:41 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Rictas are good wheels, they just make an awful sound when they slide.
[close]

Here, more than anywhere, people, is a fine example of an unpopular gear opinion.
[close]

Im really close to buying some rictas

Over the years I've bought a few sets of Ricta 54mm Slims (Maurio McCoy) wheels but never rode them, usually sold them to homies. I guess now is the time to try them.

But no Sparx, those are ass.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 28, 2025, 02:23:13 AM
Been curious about the 92A chrome core Ricta Clouds for a while.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rikki on May 28, 2025, 03:08:01 AM
Been curious about the 92A chrome core Ricta Clouds for a while.

I have a set of 86A Ricta Clouds and they are possibly the worst wheels I have ever known. Too hard for a cruiser wheel (feel tons harder than 86 would imply), horrible slide, really slow.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 28, 2025, 03:19:09 AM
Expand Quote
Been curious about the 92A chrome core Ricta Clouds for a while.
[close]

I have a set of 86A Ricta Clouds and they are possibly the worst wheels I have ever known. Too hard for a cruiser wheel (feel tons harder than 86 would imply), horrible slide, really slow.

I've got some of those too and the slide is lacking but the speed totally not the worst. Much faster than OJ Bloodsuckers and some Chocolate wheels I've tried for example. But the 92A could slide better, maybe. Haven't been convinced enough to buy some full price.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rocklobster on May 28, 2025, 04:47:37 AM
Been curious about the 92A chrome core Ricta Clouds for a while.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aoerFEijOqA&ab_channel=TomAsta

Still kinda bouncy and sticky, I'd stick with a wider Powell Dragon for a softer ride or F4 93a for more ATV skating
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: layzieyez on May 28, 2025, 05:19:33 AM
I used to ride rictas mostly because they were the spiritual successor to the darkstar wheels I used to skate when all I wanted to ride were skateparks.

They’re good unless you flatspot them then toss them ASAP because they’re not self healing like some other wheel formulas might have a chance of recovering in my experience.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: WoodRat on May 28, 2025, 05:32:51 AM
Have a pair of ricta cloud I picked up a few years back. As others have said too sticky, very slow. Put them on a cruiser for the girlfriend and use dragons for crust now.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on May 28, 2025, 06:01:58 AM
Expand Quote
Been curious about the 92A chrome core Ricta Clouds for a while.
[close]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aoerFEijOqA&ab_channel=TomAsta

Still kinda bouncy and sticky, I'd stick with a wider Powell Dragon for a softer ride or F4 93a for more ATV skating

He kinda makes them seem alright. But is also sponsored by them..
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 28, 2025, 01:45:31 PM
If we’re talking clouds….we might as well be talking reverse kingpin trucks….
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Jort250 on May 28, 2025, 04:24:26 PM
ASICs look dope. To me, they’re second only after the Adidas stripes
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Ass on May 28, 2025, 04:55:30 PM
99a F4 is the only logical skateboard wheel choice. Even the 97a is obsolete
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Unkle Fleak on May 28, 2025, 05:41:53 PM
G’s they try to kook the short shorts sometime. Happened just now in Burger King. I just think to myself why do you wanna dress like puff daddy?

My look is way way tougher than yours
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Skate_woebegone on May 28, 2025, 08:38:22 PM
If we’re talking clouds….we might as well be talking reverse kingpin trucks….
Yeah, to clarify, I wasn’t talking clouds. I am talking Ricta naturals..99a. They aren’t awful, just loud.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on May 28, 2025, 11:37:10 PM
ASICs look dope. To me, they’re second only after the Adidas stripes
Damn, you own this thread now.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Hyliannightmare on May 29, 2025, 02:36:01 AM
G’s they try to kook the short shorts sometime. Happened just now in Burger King. I just think to myself why do you wanna dress like puff daddy?

My look is way way tougher than yours

Essential in the florida summers,  im out there looking like prime Nyjah
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Texas_Tone on May 29, 2025, 07:21:30 AM
99a F4 is the only logical skateboard wheel choice. Even the 97a is obsolete

I’m there with ya buddy, I tried a couple and I’m back on 99 F4s
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Unkle Fleak on May 29, 2025, 08:53:11 AM
Expand Quote
G’s they try to kook the short shorts sometime. Happened just now in Burger King. I just think to myself why do you wanna dress like puff daddy?

My look is way way tougher than yours
[close]

Essential in the florida summers,  im out there looking like prime Nyjah

No shit. It’s not like I’m Lemmy up in here with the daisies .  I’m more on that Angus Young length of shorter shorts.  I don’t understand why these fools don’t wanna get suntan on their thighs. It fills good yo.


Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 29, 2025, 10:08:10 AM
Considering 99 F4 is the best selling wheel formula on the planet that's hardly controversial.

My controversial opinion on wheels and all the niche formulas and shapes is keeping manufacturers from making more wheels in normal shapes/sizes and keeping the price of wheels slightly lower. At most Spitfire could do 99 and 93 in Classics, some kind of conical/radial/radial slim middle shape, and a single wide shape. Does Bones need 5 shapes, 93, 95, and 99 X plus whatever other formulas?

Same with bearings now. I love my Quantum's but they make way too many pricey options that no one understands the differences of and I'd rather see fewer options and the price on par with Swiss again. Even Bones doesn't need Reds, super Reds, ceramic Reds and so forth. Give us Reds, Swiss, maybe one other.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: backinaction on May 29, 2025, 10:45:04 AM
Even Bones doesn't need Reds, super Reds, ceramic Reds and so forth. Give us Reds, Swiss, maybe one other.

There is room for the Swiss-6 and Big Balls Reds. I pick them all day over the 7 ball variants. I'd be fine with just Mini Logos, Big Balls and Swiss 6.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 29, 2025, 02:42:42 PM
I thought mine sucked. Jammed more and a group of us that got them at the same time all had cages break basically skating flat and ledges. It's just a marketing gimmick.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: formula420 on May 30, 2025, 09:30:53 AM
I have clouds on my joring setup and they are fine for that.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 30, 2025, 10:07:07 AM
Riser pads are underutilized.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: hayduke lives on May 30, 2025, 10:09:02 AM
I thought mine sucked. Jammed more and a group of us that got them at the same time all had cages break basically skating flat and ledges. It's just a marketing gimmick.
did you get bad swiss or china 6-balls? i know there was talk of bad batch of big balls on here years ago. i've been using swiss 6 since they came out and have never had any problems. hands down they're my favorite. i'd counter that based on my one set quantum atoms were the worst bearings i ever bought. i had two wheels spinning like crap from brand new. sent them pic of reciept and video thinking they'd make it right with a few new bearings or at least send lube. they just told me to "buy speed cream" lol. even after a couple drops of speed cream still crap. my friend swears by his but i'll never give them another shot. funny how one bad experience can sour us on a product.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: churned gristle on May 30, 2025, 03:07:54 PM
Riser pads are underutilized.

In what way? I tried risers after succumbing to the bigwheel and they made me feel too high off the ground.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: biaherl on May 30, 2025, 05:18:50 PM
I don't mind how white Bones wheels are


Could care less about wheel graphics, you're never gonna see mine
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DERBY on May 30, 2025, 05:29:24 PM
Expand Quote
Riser pads are underutilized.
[close]

In what way? I tried risers after succumbing to the bigwheel and they made me feel too high off the ground.

depends on what trucks ya be using. find out they work best on aces and thunders. indys feel od
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Mbrimson88 on May 30, 2025, 07:38:10 PM
Riser pads are underutilized.


Ha yeah once I would always have something under the truck because everything just felt a little too low and I would get way too much wheelbite back in the 2000s and early 2010s on Thunder, Indy (earlier stages) and some others.

Now I tend to not really use risers as much as I would cut wheel wells in to any board that I am finding I wheelbite on, but on Thunders I have to use both a 2 mm riser (I made them from rubber sheeting offcuts) and cut wheel wells, to have things feel comfortable.

It is not that I even ride the trucks "that loose" but more just I have become so used to the amount of turn I get from the front that any board now just feels a little off.

Also I think the average wheel size I ride has come down from 56+ mm to closer to 52 - 54 mm in general, which means lower and easier for me these days.  I used to regularly set up 59 mm Bigheads back before F4 came out.


* I still have a lot of boards with 1 mm thin rubber risers when on bigger wheels on a normal setup, but have risers on almost any and every cruiser setup with big soft wheels, as they just work better like that.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: swongolianbbq on May 30, 2025, 10:07:22 PM
Expand Quote
Even Bones doesn't need Reds, super Reds, ceramic Reds and so forth. Give us Reds, Swiss, maybe one other.
[close]

There is room for the Swiss-6 and Big Balls Reds. I pick them all day over the 7 ball variants. I'd be fine with just Mini Logos, Big Balls and Swiss 6.

I definitely think there's room for em. I have 3 sets of big balls, 1 set of super swiss six, two sets of mini logos, and two sets of ceramic reds. In the past I only ran black bones, I've never had the swiss ceramics, I use my ceramic reds packed with with grease on cruisers/rain setups, I used to have mini logos with the shield popped on an 80's setup and it was great, now I have the mini logos to help my friends out when they need new bearings or blow one out or whatever.. my super swiss 6's got all rusty and fucked up after skating in the rain early one morning to get more booze, and I shook em up in the bones bearings cleaner a couple weeks later and added some speed cream and they're totally back to normal

Big balls are prolly my fav at like 30 bucks a set
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on May 30, 2025, 10:21:00 PM
So there's still no statement of what they actually do better, just some general "hey I liked mine enough". There are supposed benefits of acceleration or speed which wouldn't even be noticed at skating speeds and it's cool if yours were fine but I was approaching more from "do we really need them"

To be fair I thought some of Quantum's marketing tech was bs, but I have had some Atoms for 5 years, clean them less frequently, and they've been more durable than my last few sets of Swiss or 6. Maybe it's the tech, but they are a sensible addition to the market although their catalog is insanely bloated.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Too Frank To Fred on May 31, 2025, 09:06:28 AM
Expand Quote
Riser pads are underutilized.
[close]

In what way? I tried risers after succumbing to the bigwheel and they made me feel too high off the ground.

Not just for wheel bite. They can help with pop and improve truck turning. Just takes a bit of effort to dial in the timing...
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on May 31, 2025, 09:09:48 AM
Even more so than trucks....all bearings are the same. 

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Obijuan91 on May 31, 2025, 11:38:05 AM
Classic shaped wheels have a wimpy flip
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Pbn_jake on May 31, 2025, 02:39:20 PM
You don’t always have to do switch tricks off the nose or fakie tricks off the tail
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: skatebruh on May 31, 2025, 02:53:38 PM
All bearings are the same
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: biaherl on May 31, 2025, 06:56:32 PM
I can instantly tell when I’m not skating Bones Swiss
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Boog on June 01, 2025, 05:45:38 AM
I can instantly tell when I’m not skating Bones Swiss
Me too. You don't have to push as much and they just feel smoother. I love my Swiss.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on June 01, 2025, 05:09:10 PM
New wheels + reds….repeat…
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on June 01, 2025, 07:57:54 PM
New wheels + reds….repeat…

New wheels + Mini Logos
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: munchbox on June 01, 2025, 09:38:04 PM
after spending north of $1200 usd (shoes excluded)
im enjoying skating my gear to dust

it was all in search of a comfortable setup
and now that i found it,
i kind of lost the will to spend on gear
1 deck in the wings in case of a break
thats all at this point

its fun to live vicariously through your stories
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on June 03, 2025, 01:34:45 PM
Every time I see graphic grip or Shake Junt I lose some respect for the person.

There is not a point to increasing board width without wheelbase width if you flip or pop your board. I'm talking an 8.75 true fit or even one with 14.25 over an 8.5 with the same.

Most people with deck rails don't need them.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on June 03, 2025, 05:26:12 PM
In general I see no advantage if you're not increasing length. It will be heavier, flip worse, weight more, and not offer any more "stability". I can see some arguments for the way curb skaters skate or maybe little kids. I think 8" vs 8.5" sure that's a big jump, but do we really need 8.75's that short? Are there thaaaat many skaters with massive feet, long legs, or beholden to 8.75"+ trucks to where these shapes should exist vs IDK maybe DLX making a normal wb 8.06? Prob not.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on June 04, 2025, 01:30:51 AM
In general I see no advantage if you're not increasing length. It will be heavier, flip worse, weight more, and not offer any more "stability". I can see some arguments for the way curb skaters skate or maybe little kids. I think 8" vs 8.5" sure that's a big jump, but do we really need 8.75's that short? Are there thaaaat many skaters with massive feet, long legs, or beholden to 8.75"+ trucks to where these shapes should exist vs IDK maybe DLX making a normal wb 8.06? Prob not.

Can do tighter turns and ride tighter transition than a longer board, more room to grind, tricks may take more effort to get going but they are easier to land which gives confidence.. And it just feels good, my shoe size is 11 which I guess is among the most common sizes.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: scab on June 04, 2025, 01:39:00 AM
In general I see no advantage if you're not increasing length. It will be heavier, flip worse, weight more, and not offer any more "stability". I can see some arguments for the way curb skaters skate or maybe little kids. I think 8" vs 8.5" sure that's a big jump, but do we really need 8.75's that short? Are there thaaaat many skaters with massive feet, long legs, or beholden to 8.75"+ trucks to where these shapes should exist vs IDK maybe DLX making a normal wb 8.06? Prob not.

Most of your opinions boil down to "I personally don't like this, so it shouldn't exist".
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: back smith on June 04, 2025, 02:02:11 AM
Rails on the edge of the board make grabs a lot easier. That's probably not unpopular enough, so lets say rails belong on the edge of the board not in the middle!
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: backsideroller on June 05, 2025, 11:21:03 PM
This is a good thread...

Indys are sooooo boring.

People that complain about ripping shoelaces are weird.

People that only skate one brand of hardware are weird.

Board dimensions do matter, but not much. You could easily skate a 2x4 if you always skated a 2x4. Does that make sense?

Flatspots aren't real.

2 bolts for each truck is fine.

Most insoles that come in shoes are absolutely terrible. Vans pop cush might be the only exception.

Griptape brand is actually really important.

There should be more coloured wheels, not just white and occasionally black.

Any carbon fiber gimmick (VX, Flight, DBX, Impact etc.) is a straight up lie. The only one that is true is the one for Girl boards I forget what it's called. (Pop Secret?)

Similarly, dragon wheels and the like are a scam. They figured out a way to sell cruiser board wheels to street skaters at a higher markup.

The new Andrew Reynolds shoe for NB is HIDEOUS! WTF are those colourways?! NB shoes in general have got to be the ugliest skate shoe brand out there. IDK why but the idea of having 1 letter on the side of a shoe is so dumb to me. My brain says 'At least finish the sentence'.

The NHS board brands are the worst decks I have ever had the misfortune of skating. IDK what woodshop they are but goddamn they suck. Santa Cruz especially.

Amongst many, many others...
i ate shit and blew a truck in half hill bombing with 2 bolts one and one broke mid powerslide i found the hangar with  the wheels but never the bushings since then its always 4 bolts for me
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on June 05, 2025, 11:30:22 PM
Radial full look stupid. 
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: lulz on June 06, 2025, 11:16:03 AM
after spending north of $1200 usd (shoes excluded)
im enjoying skating my gear to dust

it was all in search of a comfortable setup
and now that i found it,
i kind of lost the will to spend on gear
1 deck in the wings in case of a break
thats all at this point

its fun to live vicariously through your stories

This is beautiful, congratulations!

What’s your setup, and why does it work for you? :)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on June 06, 2025, 11:41:46 AM
Expand Quote
In general I see no advantage if you're not increasing length. It will be heavier, flip worse, weight more, and not offer any more "stability". I can see some arguments for the way curb skaters skate or maybe little kids. I think 8" vs 8.5" sure that's a big jump, but do we really need 8.75's that short? Are there thaaaat many skaters with massive feet, long legs, or beholden to 8.75"+ trucks to where these shapes should exist vs IDK maybe DLX making a normal wb 8.06? Prob not.
[close]

Most of your opinions boil down to "I personally don't like this, so it shouldn't exist".

I personally don't care about this, just going through the logic. DLX is an example of a brand making really niche shapes and a lot of them like they don't actually really need to exist, yet they are inconsistent in delivering things a lot of people might skate. Just sharing my unpopular opinion on that kind of shape. They're too short for true transition riders, too wide for tech dudes that like short decks and/or kids, and seem to not solve any problems.

It's sorta like the Thunder T2. Why develop a Thunder version of an Indy when they can't even get bushings and durability right on their existing truck. I would ride Thunders if they solved those issues but no interest in a T2.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: scab on June 06, 2025, 12:08:04 PM

[DLX  makes] really niche shapes and a lot of them don't actually really need to exist, yet they are inconsistent in delivering things a lot of people might skate.

I was referring to your general way of making posts like the above. That reads like a factual statement, not an opinion. But if I follow your logic in this particular case, I see two options: Either DLX knows less about which shapes actually sell than some dudes on the internet, which I find very hard to believe with them being in this business for 40 years, or they do know which shapes do well and actively choose to undersupply them, which I also find hard to believe because skateboarding isn't a luxury industry and the margins are so slim that no company can afford to identify a cash cow and then not milk it. Both of these options don't make sense to me. What am I missing?

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: tzhangdox on June 06, 2025, 12:33:37 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
In general I see no advantage if you're not increasing length. It will be heavier, flip worse, weight more, and not offer any more "stability". I can see some arguments for the way curb skaters skate or maybe little kids. I think 8" vs 8.5" sure that's a big jump, but do we really need 8.75's that short? Are there thaaaat many skaters with massive feet, long legs, or beholden to 8.75"+ trucks to where these shapes should exist vs IDK maybe DLX making a normal wb 8.06? Prob not.
[close]

Most of your opinions boil down to "I personally don't like this, so it shouldn't exist".
[close]

I personally don't care about this, just going through the logic. DLX is an example of a brand making really niche shapes and a lot of them like they don't actually really need to exist, yet they are inconsistent in delivering things a lot of people might skate. Just sharing my unpopular opinion on that kind of shape. They're too short for true transition riders, too wide for tech dudes that like short decks and/or kids, and seem to not solve any problems.

It's sorta like the Thunder T2. Why develop a Thunder version of an Indy when they can't even get bushings and durability right on their existing truck. I would ride Thunders if they solved those issues but no interest in a T2.
[close]

You should just make a thread called Beachchicken’s subjective gear opinions.

Mate this is literally the unpopular gear opinion thread
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: tzhangdox on June 06, 2025, 01:23:43 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
In general I see no advantage if you're not increasing length. It will be heavier, flip worse, weight more, and not offer any more "stability". I can see some arguments for the way curb skaters skate or maybe little kids. I think 8" vs 8.5" sure that's a big jump, but do we really need 8.75's that short? Are there thaaaat many skaters with massive feet, long legs, or beholden to 8.75"+ trucks to where these shapes should exist vs IDK maybe DLX making a normal wb 8.06? Prob not.
[close]

Most of your opinions boil down to "I personally don't like this, so it shouldn't exist".
[close]

I personally don't care about this, just going through the logic. DLX is an example of a brand making really niche shapes and a lot of them like they don't actually really need to exist, yet they are inconsistent in delivering things a lot of people might skate. Just sharing my unpopular opinion on that kind of shape. They're too short for true transition riders, too wide for tech dudes that like short decks and/or kids, and seem to not solve any problems.

It's sorta like the Thunder T2. Why develop a Thunder version of an Indy when they can't even get bushings and durability right on their existing truck. I would ride Thunders if they solved those issues but no interest in a T2.
[close]

You should just make a thread called Beachchicken’s subjective gear opinions.
[close]

Mate this is literally the unpopular gear opinion thread
[close]

Refer to what Scab said above. He takes it a little further than simply stating an unpopular opinion.

Questioning if a board shape is beneficial and whether or not it needs to exist is a way of expressing an unpopular opinion.

Example: The 14 inch wide heroin egg boards are stupid af and dont need to exist.

^Also reads like a fact... but is just my opinion, though probably not an unpopular one.

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on June 06, 2025, 05:32:41 PM
This is the opinion thread. Nothing is factual. There are my opinions. I have some reasons for some, others not at all really. I randomly jot some down but I'm not going on for pages about any of them. I usually respond once then move on.

If DLX is so smart about shape sales why do they have so many shapes that last like 2 drops or that are super similar? Lots of people just buy what's at the shop and remotely sounds good and don't think about this much. My wild take is that lots of these things make less sense for brands to produce than finally making bushings for their trucks that don't absolutely suck. Lots of people riding 8" decks don't want a 14" wb and they produce way more of those than True Fits.

Lots of shops don't get to choose DLX inventory much. DLX knows what they supply shops, not necessarily what sells. Most shops don't even have an inventory system especially if they don't sell online. My local shop requests True Fits and DLX never sends any. They send them shit they don't ask for constantly. I doubt DLX has an optimized demand model lol.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: steve on June 06, 2025, 07:38:23 PM
Jonah Hill skates more than BeachChicken
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on June 06, 2025, 07:48:15 PM
Don't be jealous just cuz Jonah is better looking, in better shape than you, and doesn't follow around people on Slap. Without Slap you'd have no personality.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Jort250 on June 06, 2025, 09:43:04 PM
Flip P2 and Real Low Pro boards were goat
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on June 07, 2025, 06:07:34 AM
Expand Quote
Don't be jealous just cuz Jonah is better looking, in better shape than you, and doesn't follow around people on Slap. Without Slap you'd have no personality.
[close]

Idk I feel like Jonah Hill probably has a slap account since he kinda fits the mold. Early 40’s, idealizes the 90’s, doesn’t really skate but likes to talk about it. He might be reading this right now.

The Clinton years and no social media sounds lit
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JugeL on June 07, 2025, 06:11:40 AM
Radial full look stupid.
I go further and say all square wheels look like shit
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Sedition on June 07, 2025, 07:10:48 AM
Expand Quote
Radial full look stupid.
[close]
I go further and say all square wheels look like shit

With you.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on June 07, 2025, 08:32:37 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Radial full look stupid.
[close]
I go further and say all square wheels look like shit
[close]

With you.

My brothers in arms
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on June 07, 2025, 08:34:28 AM
What about regular Radials or Conicals? I'm with you guys but there's a line of acceptability too.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Paperclip20 on June 07, 2025, 09:14:58 AM
In general I see no advantage if you're not increasing length. It will be heavier, flip worse, weight more, and not offer any more "stability". I can see some arguments for the way curb skaters skate or maybe little kids. I think 8" vs 8.5" sure that's a big jump, but do we really need 8.75's that short? Are there thaaaat many skaters with massive feet, long legs, or beholden to 8.75"+ trucks to where these shapes should exist vs IDK maybe DLX making a normal wb 8.06? Prob not.

You’re fried and have small feet, be thankful
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BeachChicken on June 07, 2025, 09:39:28 AM
I mean I know people with size 13 that ain't skating them shits neither. How many 5'6" dudes with short legs and 13s are there? At least they stay planted to the earth super well.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DERBY on June 07, 2025, 10:37:39 AM
jonah here guys. please stop talking about my age and physique
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: swongolianbbq on June 07, 2025, 12:10:04 PM
Dlx makes a lot of people's favorite shapes. The stuff is all tested by pros before it comes out and sometimes it's shapes made specifically for a certain pro, that turn out to be popular within the team and they decide to sell to the public. Younger skaters or shorter skaters that bomb hills or skate deep bowls love the 8.5x14, 8.75x14.25. I bet if dlx made a 9"x14.25 it would sell. Baker's 9x14.25 t-funk boards sold out quick every time. I wonder what wheelbase sheckler's board is, I know he's skating a 9". Not that I super care about anything he does. Board width doesn't have shit to do with shoe size lol. If you have a shorter inseam, the short wheelbase helps a ton. Shalort people like to skate fast and skate transition too

Saying that wide boards with short wheelbases are stupid and don't need to exist is DEFINITELY an unpopular opinion

The opinions about radial fulls and deck rails make more sense

Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on June 07, 2025, 02:05:36 PM
If you don’t think your setup looks cool. It will suck. No matter what. You could dropped 300$ on all dream gear. If you you even for a moment don’t think it looks as cool as you thought expected the whole thing might as well go into trash.

Oppositely, if you are hyped on how your board looks, even if it’s objectively sucks to ride, you will try to convince yourself to it’s fine and you need to adjust.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on June 07, 2025, 09:42:17 PM
Amen brother.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: layzieyez on June 07, 2025, 10:46:41 PM
Expand Quote
I can instantly tell when I’m not skating Bones Swiss
[close]
Me too. You don't have to push as much and they just feel smoother. I love my Swiss.
I had to change the way I was skating Upland because I got some Rock’n Ron’s ceramic bearings. If I wanted to die, all I had to do was pump like I was doing with my old bones Swiss bearings.

From the first drop in, I felt the difference. I’ve never had ceramic bones, but these ceramics and a full pipe were an easily achievable death.

Have you ever felt your stomach in your throat before on a skateboard? Because that’s what 10 o’clock felt like in that pipe.

All bearings are the same if you only plan to go as fast as you can push. Big scary transition will show you how fast your bearings actually roll.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: SkierSk8r on October 12, 2025, 09:34:49 PM
I'm probably going to get flack for this but I feel like Mexican decks are not as strong/more porous/spongier.

Let me explain: they are springier but they detonate and impact like crazyyyy. Like it is shocking. I'm on a clutch and was on a BBS before. I've also had PS Stix.

Compared to my South Central or Drifter decks that I can't even put an edge impact on - it's night and day. I've been really trying to be impartial but the difference is undeniable, in my experience.


..... but on the flip side, my Ollie's are better on the Mexican decks 😂
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Lou Strux on October 12, 2025, 10:41:38 PM
I'm probably going to get flack for this but I feel like Mexican decks are not as strong/more porous/spongier.

Let me explain: they are springier but they detonate and impact like crazyyyy. Like it is shocking. I'm on a clutch and was on a BBS before. I've also had PS Stix.

Compared to my South Central or Drifter decks that I can't even put an edge impact on - it's night and day. I've been really trying to be impartial but the difference is undeniable, in my experience.


..... but on the flip side, my Ollie's are better on the Mexican decks I 😂
“When Mexico sends its skate decks, they’re not sending their best. They’re not sending South Central. They’re not sending Drifter. They’re sending decks that have lots of problems, and they’re bringing those problems with them. They’re chipping. They’re delaminating. They’re detonating. And some, I assume, are good boards.”
  -🍊🦧
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on October 13, 2025, 09:33:02 AM
My understanding has been that the stuff in China they use different glues/epoxy making them stiffer….. arguably better, it’s preference in what’s available and what you like…. I’d still say too there is a big difference between what BBS did and Clutch/PS…despite being made in the same country…
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: SkierSk8r on October 13, 2025, 12:10:27 PM
My understanding has been that the stuff in China they use different glues/epoxy making them stiffer….. arguably better, it’s preference in what’s available and what you like…. I’d still say too there is a big difference between what BBS did and Clutch/PS…despite being made in the same country…

Yeah and I'd echo the last part, for sure. I can feel a difference in their decks but it's just the edge impact and more "whippy" feel that tends to stick out to me. Like I said, I knew I'd get flack lol
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: twistingtheknife666 on October 13, 2025, 12:15:53 PM
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on October 13, 2025, 01:25:38 PM
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.

bro, have some self-respect
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TheCrimsonShroud on October 13, 2025, 01:38:46 PM
I'm probably going to get flack for this but I feel like Mexican decks are not as strong/more porous/spongier.

Let me explain: they are springier but they detonate and impact like crazyyyy. Like it is shocking. I'm on a clutch and was on a BBS before. I've also had PS Stix.

Compared to my South Central or Drifter decks that I can't even put an edge impact on - it's night and day. I've been really trying to be impartial but the difference is undeniable, in my experience.


..... but on the flip side, my Ollie's are better on the Mexican decks 😂

I like my south central and Chinese chocolate decks better than any BBS I've skated recently. Some of that is shape, but a lot of it is the feel.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Noble Experiment on October 13, 2025, 01:47:07 PM
There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
I thought the same at one point, but then got some Iron Horse that would always come loose either every session or every other session, and it got pretty damn annoying having to constantly tighten my hardware, and then also a set of Bones white top hardware where the bolts would snap one by one after having them for a lil while. After that I knew not all hardware was created equal.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: twistingtheknife666 on October 13, 2025, 01:56:23 PM
Expand Quote
There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]
I thought the same at one point, but then got some Iron Horse that would always come loose either every session or every other session, and it got pretty damn annoying having to constantly tighten my hardware, and then also a set of Bones white top hardware where the bolts would snap one by one after having them for a lil while. After that I knew not all hardware was created equal.
Oh there's definitely a difference in brands, and which ones stay tight for sure!! I just don't see the big problem between Allen vs Phillips, I wouldn't say the tops of one strips any quicker than the other. I won't run any budget bolts after breakage, loosey issues. There's nothing worse than that sound of loose bolts when you're skating, especially if you're anywhere with rough ground.
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

bro, have some self-respect

Oh man, I lost that to a woman of the night years and years ago . . .
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Ok on October 13, 2025, 03:57:04 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]
I thought the same at one point, but then got some Iron Horse that would always come loose either every session or every other session, and it got pretty damn annoying having to constantly tighten my hardware, and then also a set of Bones white top hardware where the bolts would snap one by one after having them for a lil while. After that I knew not all hardware was created equal.
[close]
Oh there's definitely a difference in brands, and which ones stay tight for sure!! I just don't see the big problem between Allen vs Phillips, I wouldn't say the tops of one strips any quicker than the other. I won't run any budget bolts after breakage, loosey issues. There's nothing worse than that sound of loose bolts when you're skating, especially if you're anywhere with rough ground.
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

bro, have some self-respect
[close]

Oh man, I lost that to a woman of the night years and years ago . . .

this is how little self respect I have for myself:

you have already outed yourself as wild with this philips and allen at the same time. wild.
but alas my truck fiending is so craven that i must ask….what do you like about the mindy’s. tell me
more
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: twistingtheknife666 on October 14, 2025, 07:16:52 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]
I thought the same at one point, but then got some Iron Horse that would always come loose either every session or every other session, and it got pretty damn annoying having to constantly tighten my hardware, and then also a set of Bones white top hardware where the bolts would snap one by one after having them for a lil while. After that I knew not all hardware was created equal.
[close]
Oh there's definitely a difference in brands, and which ones stay tight for sure!! I just don't see the big problem between Allen vs Phillips, I wouldn't say the tops of one strips any quicker than the other. I won't run any budget bolts after breakage, loosey issues. There's nothing worse than that sound of loose bolts when you're skating, especially if you're anywhere with rough ground.
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

bro, have some self-respect
[close]

Oh man, I lost that to a woman of the night years and years ago . . .
[close]

this is how little self respect I have for myself:

you have already outed yourself as wild with this philips and allen at the same time. wild.
but alas my truck fiending is so craven that i must ask….what do you like about the mindy’s. tell me
more

To keep it simple, they don't wheel bite as bad as my regular Indys at the same looseness, and I had them on a deck with steep kicks I hated, with the lower height, it made the kicks seem much more useable. 149s with 53mm spitfire conical on 8.5 board.

The wheel bite thing is weird, It feels like they almost stop right before they wheel bite. I mean I can lean way over and still get wheel bite, but there's a point where they sort of stop before that happens, and the pinch feels the same too. I dig it.

Yes they loosen up, but not to the point where it's a huge deal. I know there's other options that are probably better, but I've tried ACE and Thunders in the last few years and end up back on Indys. In no way am I saying they're the best, or whatever, but they've worked great for me.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: manuduncan on October 14, 2025, 09:11:33 AM
my unpopular gear opinion is that despite sponsoring half the industry, i just dont like thunder trucks

the way the hanger looks just comes off as a little dainty to me, the heart grenade logo, no thank you

but then i skate aces knowing full well they make my flip tricks objectively more difficult so i'm the idiot here
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: j....soy..... on October 14, 2025, 10:32:16 PM
I actually liked the Mindy’s but they were just too heavy….people had problems with the IKP….
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: BigClassic on October 15, 2025, 02:15:53 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
-Middle age men need more than just Antihero to over-identify with. (I'm very guilty of this).
[close]

What happened to all the gold chain and Tommy Hilfiger fresh/tech skaters from the 90s'?
Did most of them quit or did they convert to being Anti-Hero/hesh type guys when they got older?

As an older guy, I'm still definitely in the former crowd, or at least closer to it than I am to Anti-Hero.
To be clear, I'm in no way trying to throw shade at Anti-Hero, they're legendary.
[close]

I’m gonna please need a pic of this skater-type you speak of.

Then we can figure out where have they all gone.
The longer you stick around the hesher you get.  It's a near universal truth.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Texas_Tone on October 15, 2025, 07:04:56 AM
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.

Sometimes I read things on this website and I get upset, I get embarrassed, I laugh, I cry, but I have never read something that has scared me, running Phillips and Allen hardware at the same time is truly terrifying and I am afraid of you, I hope to never run into you in real life
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on October 15, 2025, 07:11:55 AM
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

Sometimes I read things on this website and I get upset, I get embarrassed, I laugh, I cry, but I have never read something that has scared me, running Phillips and Allen hardware at the same time is truly terrifying and I am afraid of you, I hope to never run into you in real life
What about that "hybrid" hardware?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: twistingtheknife666 on October 15, 2025, 07:22:09 AM
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

Sometimes I read things on this website and I get upset, I get embarrassed, I laugh, I cry, but I have never read something that has scared me, running Phillips and Allen hardware at the same time is truly terrifying and I am afraid of you, I hope to never run into you in real life

Oh man, as a grom coming up I'd have short bolts, long bolts, two different trucks (I think I ran a Venture and a Gullwing at the same time once.) all on one board. Times were tough. Having mis-matched bolts isn't going to phase me, I'm thankful all mine are the same length and my trucks match nowadays.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: ferguu on October 15, 2025, 07:23:40 AM
Why isn't there any company making torx hardware? I'd ride the hell out of a torx company, it'd be the only hardware that's actually unique. There's probably a way u can buy torx bolts of the correct length and size but I want them pre packaged for me cuz I'm lazy. + no stripping. It's probably cuz there's no torx skate tool huh...
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Slave IV on October 15, 2025, 08:52:34 AM
Why isn't there any company making torx hardware? I'd ride the hell out of a torx company, it'd be the only hardware that's actually unique. There's probably a way u can buy torx bolts of the correct length and size but I want them pre packaged for me cuz I'm lazy. + no stripping. It's probably cuz there's no torx skate tool huh...
You just laid out a feasibly successful business plan. Package the hardware, make a skate tool that works with it, profit.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rikki on October 15, 2025, 09:06:24 AM
Expand Quote
Why isn't there any company making torx hardware? I'd ride the hell out of a torx company, it'd be the only hardware that's actually unique. There's probably a way u can buy torx bolts of the correct length and size but I want them pre packaged for me cuz I'm lazy. + no stripping. It's probably cuz there's no torx skate tool huh...
[close]
You just laid out a feasibly successful business plan. Package the hardware, make a skate tool that works with it, profit.

Got a name and a slogan for ya to boot.

"Gnorx. It just works."
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Slave IV on October 15, 2025, 09:13:00 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Why isn't there any company making torx hardware? I'd ride the hell out of a torx company, it'd be the only hardware that's actually unique. There's probably a way u can buy torx bolts of the correct length and size but I want them pre packaged for me cuz I'm lazy. + no stripping. It's probably cuz there's no torx skate tool huh...
[close]
You just laid out a feasibly successful business plan. Package the hardware, make a skate tool that works with it, profit.
[close]

Got a name and a slogan for ya to boot.

"Gnorx. It just works."
You’re welcome @ferguu and we will kindly accept the our commissions once you are up and running.  ;)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Obijuan91 on October 15, 2025, 09:54:09 AM
I also liked the Mindy’s. But I tried them in the midst of board madness on a deck that was too mellow for them and I wrote em off because I didn’t like the pop feel of them. Ended up in thunders, love the control, settling on turn. If I ever size down to a 8 again I’d probably try the mindy forged
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: SwitchBenihana on October 15, 2025, 10:33:45 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Why isn't there any company making torx hardware? I'd ride the hell out of a torx company, it'd be the only hardware that's actually unique. There's probably a way u can buy torx bolts of the correct length and size but I want them pre packaged for me cuz I'm lazy. + no stripping. It's probably cuz there's no torx skate tool huh...
[close]
You just laid out a feasibly successful business plan. Package the hardware, make a skate tool that works with it, profit.
[close]

Got a name and a slogan for ya to boot.

"Gnorx. It just works."
https://skruhardware.com/about-us/

Torx makes no sense for skating. You need another tool that you don't have and isn't as common. You should be tightening on the nut side anyways, not driving it into a 4x4 with an impact driver.


Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Slave IV on October 15, 2025, 11:51:08 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Why isn't there any company making torx hardware? I'd ride the hell out of a torx company, it'd be the only hardware that's actually unique. There's probably a way u can buy torx bolts of the correct length and size but I want them pre packaged for me cuz I'm lazy. + no stripping. It's probably cuz there's no torx skate tool huh...
[close]
You just laid out a feasibly successful business plan. Package the hardware, make a skate tool that works with it, profit.
[close]

Got a name and a slogan for ya to boot.

"Gnorx. It just works."
[close]
https://skruhardware.com/about-us/

Torx makes no sense for skating. You need another tool that you don't have and isn't as common. You should be tightening on the nut side anyways, not driving it into a 4x4 with an impact driver.
Proof of concept!

But you make a good point. Either way, the Torx head will last longer even if you only use it to hold in place while you tighten the nut. The better design is those grippers on Ace hardware or Grind King Rocket bolts that reduce or eliminate need for anything on the head side but I've never used either to know how well they work or if they compromise deck integrity.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Jort250 on October 18, 2025, 11:46:19 AM
Colored wheels (blue, green, purple etc) actually look kind of cool in footage
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: dstrytruitt on October 19, 2025, 06:55:54 PM
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

Sometimes I read things on this website and I get upset, I get embarrassed, I laugh, I cry, but I have never read something that has scared me, running Phillips and Allen hardware at the same time is truly terrifying and I am afraid of you, I hope to never run into you in real life
I also will combine Allen and Phillips and I only run 6 bolts/nuts instead of 8. Because who cares?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: gsosa on October 19, 2025, 09:27:52 PM
I ride Phillips 60 % of the time, all the time. Just because if you have lost the screwdriver/Allen key part of the skate tool its way more easier to find a phillips screwdriver at a random place
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: rocklobster on October 20, 2025, 01:24:22 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

Sometimes I read things on this website and I get upset, I get embarrassed, I laugh, I cry, but I have never read something that has scared me, running Phillips and Allen hardware at the same time is truly terrifying and I am afraid of you, I hope to never run into you in real life
[close]
What about that "hybrid" hardware?

RIP Andele hardware, wouldn't touch their bearings but their hardware was good
(https://invisibleboardshop.com/cdn/shop/products/9d1c85602c42f12dd7e39a7d658cc16e.jpg?v=1618412471)
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: ferguu on October 20, 2025, 02:38:14 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

Sometimes I read things on this website and I get upset, I get embarrassed, I laugh, I cry, but I have never read something that has scared me, running Phillips and Allen hardware at the same time is truly terrifying and I am afraid of you, I hope to never run into you in real life
[close]
What about that "hybrid" hardware?
[close]

RIP Andele hardware, wouldn't touch their bearings but their hardware was good
(https://invisibleboardshop.com/cdn/shop/products/9d1c85602c42f12dd7e39a7d658cc16e.jpg?v=1618412471)
Damn that's kinda sick tho. See we need more stuff like this. Innovation!
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: somethingmustbreaknow on October 20, 2025, 03:08:19 AM
(https://www.concretewave.de/media/image/product/31025/lg/enjoi-skateboards-gender-bender-phillips-allen-hardware-1.jpg)
there is / was also this unfunny bullshit
i think it's dumb, it's either or, but this mixture seems very prone to stripping the phillips-allen-hole
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Boog on October 20, 2025, 04:57:34 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

Sometimes I read things on this website and I get upset, I get embarrassed, I laugh, I cry, but I have never read something that has scared me, running Phillips and Allen hardware at the same time is truly terrifying and I am afraid of you, I hope to never run into you in real life
[close]

Oh man, as a grom coming up I'd have short bolts, long bolts, two different trucks (I think I ran a Venture and a Gullwing at the same time once.) all on one board. Times were tough. Having mis-matched bolts isn't going to phase me, I'm thankful all mine are the same length and my trucks match nowadays.
Lmao this reminds me of having to use those round head Phillips screws one time. Probably with mongoose trucks on a mini-logo back when they had dyed plies.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: twistingtheknife666 on October 20, 2025, 06:05:55 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I really like my Mindys

Black Diamond griptape is a better option than MOB

There's absolutely zero difference in performance when it comes to hardware, idgaf and will run allen and Phillips together if I need to.
[close]

Sometimes I read things on this website and I get upset, I get embarrassed, I laugh, I cry, but I have never read something that has scared me, running Phillips and Allen hardware at the same time is truly terrifying and I am afraid of you, I hope to never run into you in real life
[close]

Oh man, as a grom coming up I'd have short bolts, long bolts, two different trucks (I think I ran a Venture and a Gullwing at the same time once.) all on one board. Times were tough. Having mis-matched bolts isn't going to phase me, I'm thankful all mine are the same length and my trucks match nowadays.
[close]
Lmao this reminds me of having to use those round head Phillips screws one time. Probably with mongoose trucks on a mini-logo back when they had dyed plies.

Holy shit, I don't think I've had rounded top phillips since my first, terrible skateboard my parent's bought me from a flea market. It did actually roll at least, and had metal trucks, so not as awful as some cheap boards back then. I ran those trucks on the first hand me down board an older guy gave me, it was a Salba with the tiger on the bottom. Hardware way too long, would bend them doing grinds, then go to take the trucks off one board and have to either break the bolts, or finagle the nut off. Ohh the shitty old days.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: TwisT on October 20, 2025, 06:24:11 AM
I was just googling some round top bolts.

My first board (a gundam wing board from Walmart) had them and I was filling nostalgic for some.

Seems like they’re mostly for longboards. Didn’t see any 1in or 7/8in
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Side B Skate Shop on October 20, 2025, 07:39:43 AM
I was just googling some round top bolts.

My first board (a gundam wing board from Walmart) had them and I was filling nostalgic for some.

Seems like they’re mostly for longboards. Didn’t see any 1in or 7/8in

The round head hardware was all I can remember being available in the late 80s early 90s. That was before we ditched risers and when wheels were usually 55 - 67mm.  I honestly do not remember having flat hardware other than Bridgebolts before I took a few years off when I turned 16.  I think when I came back two years later, the hole spacing had changed and Shorty's hardware was the norm.

Wait! I forgot about Powell Rat Nuts hardware.  I had one set when I returned in 1995.  I had to check the picture of my first "popsicle" deck to see the Rat Nut sticker. :D
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: consumer on October 20, 2025, 09:03:23 AM
asics colorways suck

the majority of board companies art direction kinda stinks right now

emerica is cool again
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: twistingtheknife666 on October 20, 2025, 09:06:50 AM
asics colorways suck

the majority of board companies art direction kinda stinks right now

emerica is cool again

I don't know if any of those are unpopular, or if we're both fucked, cause I agree with all three.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: moonordie on October 20, 2025, 10:01:51 AM
Expand Quote
asics colorways suck

the majority of board companies art direction kinda stinks right now

emerica is cool again
[close]

I don't know if any of those are unpopular, or if we're both fucked, cause I agree with all three.
I disagree with all three.
The beauty of skateboarding
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: FrAnKenFrEd on October 20, 2025, 10:15:41 AM
asics colorways suck

the majority of board companies art direction kinda stinks right now

emerica is cool again

I don't know anything about issues 1 and 3 but absolutely agree on no 2. haven't been excited by a graphic in awhile. and by that i mean getting sucked into buying a board i don't need b/c the graphic is so damn good. Todd, what you got on tap?
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: consumer on October 20, 2025, 11:25:52 AM
Expand Quote
asics colorways suck

the majority of board companies art direction kinda stinks right now

emerica is cool again
[close]

I don't know anything about issues 1 and 3 but absolutely agree on no 2. haven't been excited by a graphic in awhile. and by that i mean getting sucked into buying a board i don't need b/c the graphic is so damn good. Todd, what you got on tap?

the girls want chris johanson boards
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: FrAnKenFrEd on October 20, 2025, 01:55:52 PM
I miss Chris Johanson.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: GardenSkater77 on October 20, 2025, 02:06:37 PM
Expand Quote
I was just googling some round top bolts.

My first board (a gundam wing board from Walmart) had them and I was filling nostalgic for some.

Seems like they’re mostly for longboards. Didn’t see any 1in or 7/8in
[close]

The round head hardware was all I can remember being available in the late 80s early 90s. That was before we ditched risers and when wheels were usually 55 - 67mm.  I honestly do not remember having flat hardware other than Bridgebolts before I took a few years off when I turned 16.  I think when I came back two years later, the hole spacing had changed and Shorty's hardware was the norm.

Wait! I forgot about Powell Rat Nuts hardware.  I had one set when I returned in 1995.  I had to check the picture of my first "popsicle" deck to see the Rat Nut sticker. :D

Bridgebolts on a Dane 1 would be sick. It’s been so long but I don’t remember actually feeling them but I was skating in Converse Weapons so there is that. The only problem is if you overcranked them they would bend and snap. Definitely would look cool on a shaped deck. Round bolt heads were hella cool too. That’s what was used on the Nash Executioner, a.k.a. My neighbor’s board.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Slave IV on December 17, 2025, 01:19:07 PM
NB shoes are ugly.

I recently got a pair and was trying to convince myself otherwise but I realize, I'm just playing it off to myself.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DarkPools on December 17, 2025, 06:52:11 PM
I don't think NB# shoes are as comfortable as people say they are. I also *kind of* agree that they're not the prettiest. A lot of "dad shoe" but make it skateable looks. 50/50 on their catalog of models. However, their colorways > shoe design to me.

I've bought, skated, and tried on multiple models. All felt like something was "off" about them. Sorry NB# heads, they just ain't for me!

1010 - too much heel toe drop to feel comfortable for long periods of time. Seemed like I'd feel disconnected from my board if I tried to skate them seriously beyond what I tried in them.

808 - less heel toe drop, but too narrow/numb feeling in the toe box. Easily one of the better designed NB# fit-wise and looks.

440 - too thin of a sole. Boxy upper and a less plush SB dunk sole feel. Rubber is too hard of a compound, perhaps. Flick was okay at best.

933 - kinda clunky feeling, but maybe that goes away with break in. They do feel far more comfortable than other models and seem better built. Good looking front of the shoe, but kinda not so good looking heel of the shoe when seeing the whole shoe. Also, quite narrow in the rear/midfoot area.

358 - Arto's vulc. Comfortable enough to walk around in, but heavy feeling. The leather colorway I had felt stiff forever. Felt like it would be difficult to skate because of that. I did like them while I had em tho

600 - that shoe has the weirdest fit I've experienced from a big brand. My heel and toe were lower than the arch and it's all I thought about. Didn't feel like I'd have an even foundation while wearing it. Not comfortable at all. Not for me, but they look cool.

213 - easily one of the best shoes NB# had ever made. A nice, wide court vulc with sufficient padding. When I skated vulcs these were a fun one to skate. A more wearable blazer mid.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Ok on December 17, 2025, 08:06:48 PM
I don't think NB# shoes are as comfortable as people say they are. I also *kind of* agree that they're not the prettiest. A lot of "dad shoe" but make it skateable looks. 50/50 on their catalog of models. However, their colorways > shoe design to me.

I've bought, skated, and tried on multiple models. All felt like something was "off" about them. Sorry NB# heads, they just ain't for me!

1010 - too much heel toe drop to feel comfortable for long periods of time. Seemed like I'd feel disconnected from my board if I tried to skate them seriously beyond what I tried in them.

808 - less heel toe drop, but too narrow/numb feeling in the toe box. Easily one of the better designed NB# fit-wise and looks.

440 - too thin of a sole. Boxy upper and a less plush SB dunk sole feel. Rubber is too hard of a compound, perhaps. Flick was okay at best.

933 - kinda clunky feeling, but maybe that goes away with break in. They do feel far more comfortable than other models and seem better built. Good looking front of the shoe, but kinda not so good looking heel of the shoe when seeing the whole shoe. Also, quite narrow in the rear/midfoot area.

358 - Arto's vulc. Comfortable enough to walk around in, but heavy feeling. The leather colorway I had felt stiff forever. Felt like it would be difficult to skate because of that. I did like them while I had em tho

600 - that shoe has the weirdest fit I've experienced from a big brand. My heel and toe were lower than the arch and it's all I thought about. Didn't feel like I'd have an even foundation while wearing it. Not comfortable at all. Not for me, but they look cool.

213 - easily one of the best shoes NB# had ever made. A nice, wide court vulc with sufficient padding. When I skated vulcs these were a fun one to skate. A more wearable blazer mid.

yeah.
but aren’t you some sole tech stan?
i’m not all in on nb, been a few years since ive had some. i really appreciated their quality, and dedication to cupsoles/usable tech.
1010 beef broccolis were top notch. 808 wheats also excellent.

anyways
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DarkPools on December 17, 2025, 08:35:37 PM
Expand Quote
I don't think NB# shoes are as comfortable as people say they are. I also *kind of* agree that they're not the prettiest. A lot of "dad shoe" but make it skateable looks. 50/50 on their catalog of models. However, their colorways > shoe design to me.

I've bought, skated, and tried on multiple models. All felt like something was "off" about them. Sorry NB# heads, they just ain't for me!

1010 - too much heel toe drop to feel comfortable for long periods of time. Seemed like I'd feel disconnected from my board if I tried to skate them seriously beyond what I tried in them.

808 - less heel toe drop, but too narrow/numb feeling in the toe box. Easily one of the better designed NB# fit-wise and looks.

440 - too thin of a sole. Boxy upper and a less plush SB dunk sole feel. Rubber is too hard of a compound, perhaps. Flick was okay at best.

933 - kinda clunky feeling, but maybe that goes away with break in. They do feel far more comfortable than other models and seem better built. Good looking front of the shoe, but kinda not so good looking heel of the shoe when seeing the whole shoe. Also, quite narrow in the rear/midfoot area.

358 - Arto's vulc. Comfortable enough to walk around in, but heavy feeling. The leather colorway I had felt stiff forever. Felt like it would be difficult to skate because of that. I did like them while I had em tho

600 - that shoe has the weirdest fit I've experienced from a big brand. My heel and toe were lower than the arch and it's all I thought about. Didn't feel like I'd have an even foundation while wearing it. Not comfortable at all. Not for me, but they look cool.

213 - easily one of the best shoes NB# had ever made. A nice, wide court vulc with sufficient padding. When I skated vulcs these were a fun one to skate. A more wearable blazer mid.
[close]

yeah.
but aren’t you some sole tech stan?
i’m not all in on nb, been a few years since ive had some. i really appreciated their quality, and dedication to cupsoles/usable tech.
1010 beef broccolis were top notch. 808 wheats also excellent.

anyways

Yeah, I guess you could say that? Though, i also skate a lot of Dunks and used to skate Vans & Blazer Mids religiously. Soletech has continually made shoes that work for me, I guess. In the same way people are strictly Vans or Cons, etc.

Sharing in here how NB# shoes didn't work for me because I know it's an unpopular opinion. I've put my money down to at least try them over the years. They're clearly well built (most models) and I've been a fan of the tech and dedication to riders' preferences, too. I own a pair of 933s currently.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Slave IV on December 17, 2025, 09:03:08 PM
Thanks for the details!
I haven’t paid any attention to NB until recently so I didn’t know about their 213. Those seem like they could be really good based on your description.
I’ve always like tech in whatever and definitely shoes so that’s part of why I wanted to try NB now. I got 480 Highs and they seem really good but one thing I noticed is the sole is very blocky or maybe a better way to describe is very flat and stable. Almost like a wood block on the bottom. It’s possible, I just don’t remember how techy basketball style shoes feel like but it seems like it may take some getting used to.
Anyways, I have an open mind and willingness to try them to the fullest and I was thinking and hoping they might be my go to shoe but will see how that goes. I’ve realized I don’t need any tech as long as I have a high top that is comfortably fit and easy to put on and take off because even if the sole is just a thin layer of rubber (which I found my current shoes are), it doesn’t matter because with FP insoles, they provide all the support and cushion I need in any shoe. Blazer Mids with FP felt perfect to me but they are really annoying to put on and take off.
I don’t care much about how my gear looks but I noticed a lot of praise for NB stying here and just posted because they have always been so ugly and seemingly generic to me that they have never even registered in my brain as a viable shoe option until I learned more about what they were doing with site shoes specifically. Still, I think thy are ugly with some of the worst branding, colors, style, everything just looks bad to me but if it works for me, whatever.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DeanMaple on December 18, 2025, 03:12:24 AM
I don't think NB# shoes are as comfortable as people say they are. I also *kind of* agree that they're not the prettiest. A lot of "dad shoe" but make it skateable looks. 50/50 on their catalog of models. However, their colorways > shoe design to me.

I've bought, skated, and tried on multiple models. All felt like something was "off" about them. Sorry NB# heads, they just ain't for me!

1010 - too much heel toe drop to feel comfortable for long periods of time. Seemed like I'd feel disconnected from my board if I tried to skate them seriously beyond what I tried in them.

808 - less heel toe drop, but too narrow/numb feeling in the toe box. Easily one of the better designed NB# fit-wise and looks.

440 - too thin of a sole. Boxy upper and a less plush SB dunk sole feel. Rubber is too hard of a compound, perhaps. Flick was okay at best.

933 - kinda clunky feeling, but maybe that goes away with break in. They do feel far more comfortable than other models and seem better built. Good looking front of the shoe, but kinda not so good looking heel of the shoe when seeing the whole shoe. Also, quite narrow in the rear/midfoot area.

358 - Arto's vulc. Comfortable enough to walk around in, but heavy feeling. The leather colorway I had felt stiff forever. Felt like it would be difficult to skate because of that. I did like them while I had em tho

600 - that shoe has the weirdest fit I've experienced from a big brand. My heel and toe were lower than the arch and it's all I thought about. Didn't feel like I'd have an even foundation while wearing it. Not comfortable at all. Not for me, but they look cool.

213 - easily one of the best shoes NB# had ever made. A nice, wide court vulc with sufficient padding. When I skated vulcs these were a fun one to skate. A more wearable blazer mid.

Damn u sound like an annoying bitch from france i once met
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on December 18, 2025, 06:30:14 AM
Prioritizing a lightweight set-up is a misguided endeavor and has unintended consequences
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Unkle Fleak on December 18, 2025, 09:44:32 AM
Street salt is a good lube for bearings.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DarkPools on December 18, 2025, 10:08:33 AM
Expand Quote
I don't think NB# shoes are as comfortable as people say they are. I also *kind of* agree that they're not the prettiest. A lot of "dad shoe" but make it skateable looks. 50/50 on their catalog of models. However, their colorways > shoe design to me.

I've bought, skated, and tried on multiple models. All felt like something was "off" about them. Sorry NB# heads, they just ain't for me!

1010 - too much heel toe drop to feel comfortable for long periods of time. Seemed like I'd feel disconnected from my board if I tried to skate them seriously beyond what I tried in them.

808 - less heel toe drop, but too narrow/numb feeling in the toe box. Easily one of the better designed NB# fit-wise and looks.

440 - too thin of a sole. Boxy upper and a less plush SB dunk sole feel. Rubber is too hard of a compound, perhaps. Flick was okay at best.

933 - kinda clunky feeling, but maybe that goes away with break in. They do feel far more comfortable than other models and seem better built. Good looking front of the shoe, but kinda not so good looking heel of the shoe when seeing the whole shoe. Also, quite narrow in the rear/midfoot area.

358 - Arto's vulc. Comfortable enough to walk around in, but heavy feeling. The leather colorway I had felt stiff forever. Felt like it would be difficult to skate because of that. I did like them while I had em tho

600 - that shoe has the weirdest fit I've experienced from a big brand. My heel and toe were lower than the arch and it's all I thought about. Didn't feel like I'd have an even foundation while wearing it. Not comfortable at all. Not for me, but they look cool.

213 - easily one of the best shoes NB# had ever made. A nice, wide court vulc with sufficient padding. When I skated vulcs these were a fun one to skate. A more wearable blazer mid.
[close]

Damn u sound like an annoying bitch from france i once met

Projecting your own thoughts about someone else onto me is actual weirdo behavior.  No one asked you to read my post and then form an unnecessary opinion about it here, dude. Go do something better than being a hater on every other reply on here. It's tired and childish
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DeanMaple on December 18, 2025, 06:40:04 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I don't think NB# shoes are as comfortable as people say they are. I also *kind of* agree that they're not the prettiest. A lot of "dad shoe" but make it skateable looks. 50/50 on their catalog of models. However, their colorways > shoe design to me.

I've bought, skated, and tried on multiple models. All felt like something was "off" about them. Sorry NB# heads, they just ain't for me!

1010 - too much heel toe drop to feel comfortable for long periods of time. Seemed like I'd feel disconnected from my board if I tried to skate them seriously beyond what I tried in them.

808 - less heel toe drop, but too narrow/numb feeling in the toe box. Easily one of the better designed NB# fit-wise and looks.

440 - too thin of a sole. Boxy upper and a less plush SB dunk sole feel. Rubber is too hard of a compound, perhaps. Flick was okay at best.

933 - kinda clunky feeling, but maybe that goes away with break in. They do feel far more comfortable than other models and seem better built. Good looking front of the shoe, but kinda not so good looking heel of the shoe when seeing the whole shoe. Also, quite narrow in the rear/midfoot area.

358 - Arto's vulc. Comfortable enough to walk around in, but heavy feeling. The leather colorway I had felt stiff forever. Felt like it would be difficult to skate because of that. I did like them while I had em tho

600 - that shoe has the weirdest fit I've experienced from a big brand. My heel and toe were lower than the arch and it's all I thought about. Didn't feel like I'd have an even foundation while wearing it. Not comfortable at all. Not for me, but they look cool.

213 - easily one of the best shoes NB# had ever made. A nice, wide court vulc with sufficient padding. When I skated vulcs these were a fun one to skate. A more wearable blazer mid.
[close]

Damn u sound like an annoying bitch from france i once met
[close]

Projecting your own thoughts about someone else onto me is actual weirdo behavior.  No one asked you to read my post and then form an unnecessary opinion about it here, dude. Go do something better than being a hater on every other reply on here. It's tired and childish

I didnt metion she was hot.
U probably are too.

I didnt find ur coment annoying. Is just that she was just like that, listing thing and coment on what she deslikes about them.

And you are the weird one for being so hyperfocused. And theres noting wrong about being weird.

You weird hor french dude
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DeanMaple on December 18, 2025, 06:43:39 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I don't think NB# shoes are as comfortable as people say they are. I also *kind of* agree that they're not the prettiest. A lot of "dad shoe" but make it skateable looks. 50/50 on their catalog of models. However, their colorways > shoe design to me.

I've bought, skated, and tried on multiple models. All felt like something was "off" about them. Sorry NB# heads, they just ain't for me!

1010 - too much heel toe drop to feel comfortable for long periods of time. Seemed like I'd feel disconnected from my board if I tried to skate them seriously beyond what I tried in them.

808 - less heel toe drop, but too narrow/numb feeling in the toe box. Easily one of the better designed NB# fit-wise and looks.

440 - too thin of a sole. Boxy upper and a less plush SB dunk sole feel. Rubber is too hard of a compound, perhaps. Flick was okay at best.

933 - kinda clunky feeling, but maybe that goes away with break in. They do feel far more comfortable than other models and seem better built. Good looking front of the shoe, but kinda not so good looking heel of the shoe when seeing the whole shoe. Also, quite narrow in the rear/midfoot area.

358 - Arto's vulc. Comfortable enough to walk around in, but heavy feeling. The leather colorway I had felt stiff forever. Felt like it would be difficult to skate because of that. I did like them while I had em tho

600 - that shoe has the weirdest fit I've experienced from a big brand. My heel and toe were lower than the arch and it's all I thought about. Didn't feel like I'd have an even foundation while wearing it. Not comfortable at all. Not for me, but they look cool.

213 - easily one of the best shoes NB# had ever made. A nice, wide court vulc with sufficient padding. When I skated vulcs these were a fun one to skate. A more wearable blazer mid.
[close]

Damn u sound like an annoying bitch from france i once met
[close]

Projecting your own thoughts about someone else onto me is actual weirdo behavior.  No one asked you to read my post and then form an unnecessary opinion about it here, dude. Go do something better than being a hater on every other reply on here. It's tired and childish

I didnt metion she was hot too.
So u probably are too.

I didnt find your coment annoying at all. Its just that it remembered me of her. She would always list things and point what she desliked about them.

I actually find intersting people who hyper focus on stuff like that.

You weird hot french man !
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: art hellman on December 18, 2025, 07:21:19 PM
Prioritizing a lightweight set-up is a misguided endeavor and has unintended consequences

tell that to my anke that has been fffffuuuucccckkkeeedddd since july
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Jort250 on December 18, 2025, 09:59:44 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
I don't think NB# shoes are as comfortable as people say they are. I also *kind of* agree that they're not the prettiest. A lot of "dad shoe" but make it skateable looks. 50/50 on their catalog of models. However, their colorways > shoe design to me.

I've bought, skated, and tried on multiple models. All felt like something was "off" about them. Sorry NB# heads, they just ain't for me!

1010 - too much heel toe drop to feel comfortable for long periods of time. Seemed like I'd feel disconnected from my board if I tried to skate them seriously beyond what I tried in them.

808 - less heel toe drop, but too narrow/numb feeling in the toe box. Easily one of the better designed NB# fit-wise and looks.

440 - too thin of a sole. Boxy upper and a less plush SB dunk sole feel. Rubber is too hard of a compound, perhaps. Flick was okay at best.

933 - kinda clunky feeling, but maybe that goes away with break in. They do feel far more comfortable than other models and seem better built. Good looking front of the shoe, but kinda not so good looking heel of the shoe when seeing the whole shoe. Also, quite narrow in the rear/midfoot area.

358 - Arto's vulc. Comfortable enough to walk around in, but heavy feeling. The leather colorway I had felt stiff forever. Felt like it would be difficult to skate because of that. I did like them while I had em tho

600 - that shoe has the weirdest fit I've experienced from a big brand. My heel and toe were lower than the arch and it's all I thought about. Didn't feel like I'd have an even foundation while wearing it. Not comfortable at all. Not for me, but they look cool.

213 - easily one of the best shoes NB# had ever made. A nice, wide court vulc with sufficient padding. When I skated vulcs these were a fun one to skate. A more wearable blazer mid.
[close]

Damn u sound like an annoying bitch from france i once met
[close]

Projecting your own thoughts about someone else onto me is actual weirdo behavior.  No one asked you to read my post and then form an unnecessary opinion about it here, dude. Go do something better than being a hater on every other reply on here. It's tired and childish
[close]

I didnt metion she was hot.
U probably are too.

I didnt find ur coment annoying. Is just that she was just like that, listing thing and coment on what she deslikes about them.

And you are the weird one for being so hyperfocused. And theres noting wrong about being weird.

You weird hor french dude

It’s almost as though this is a forum

NB 425s are sick. Good no frills cupsole for wide footers. Only downside is that they’re getting harder to find
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: MMongrel on December 19, 2025, 03:48:11 AM
Expand Quote
Prioritizing a lightweight set-up is a misguided endeavor and has unintended consequences
[close]

tell that to my anke that has been fffffuuuucccckkkeeedddd since july

I'd love to rock some Ace Classic 55's but switching to lighter trucks helped me get rid of my jumpers knee which in turn helps me to actually skate more.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on December 19, 2025, 06:22:53 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Prioritizing a lightweight set-up is a misguided endeavor and has unintended consequences
[close]

tell that to my anke that has been fffffuuuucccckkkeeedddd since july
[close]

I'd love to rock some Ace Classic 55's but switching to lighter trucks helped me get rid of my jumpers knee which in turn helps me to actually skate more.

I'm sure a lighter setup would make skating with an injury easier in many situations. But you guys should try to rehab your injuries properly.

What I was referring to specifically is that lighter does not always equal better. There are often overlooked factors like feedback and overall feel when it comes to weight.

I say this as someone who thought for many years that lighter was better.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: MMongrel on December 19, 2025, 09:50:42 AM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Prioritizing a lightweight set-up is a misguided endeavor and has unintended consequences
[close]

tell that to my anke that has been fffffuuuucccckkkeeedddd since july
[close]

I'd love to rock some Ace Classic 55's but switching to lighter trucks helped me get rid of my jumpers knee which in turn helps me to actually skate more.
[close]

I'm sure a lighter setup would make skating with an injury easier in many situations. But you guys should try to rehab your injuries properly.

What I was referring to specifically is that lighter does not always equal better. There are often overlooked factors like feedback and overall feel when it comes to weight.

I say this as someone who thought for many years that lighter was better.

I hear that and I know I should have. Sometimes it's just hard for me to concentrate on any other activity because nothing else scratches that itch than skating.

I agree with you though. I really like the feedback and momentum of a normal cast truck especially on anything involving transition. I've been going back and forth with a light truck and a normal cast that's a bit wider than the board for most of this year because of two setups and while both are completely usable I still like the non-hollow more.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Rick Trapasso on December 19, 2025, 01:47:26 PM
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Prioritizing a lightweight set-up is a misguided endeavor and has unintended consequences
[close]

tell that to my anke that has been fffffuuuucccckkkeeedddd since july
[close]

I'd love to rock some Ace Classic 55's but switching to lighter trucks helped me get rid of my jumpers knee which in turn helps me to actually skate more.
[close]

I'm sure a lighter setup would make skating with an injury easier in many situations. But you guys should try to rehab your injuries properly.

What I was referring to specifically is that lighter does not always equal better. There are often overlooked factors like feedback and overall feel when it comes to weight.

I say this as someone who thought for many years that lighter was better.
[close]

I hear that and I know I should have. Sometimes it's just hard for me to concentrate on any other activity because nothing else scratches that itch than skating.

I agree with you though. I really like the feedback and momentum of a normal cast truck especially on anything involving transition. I've been going back and forth with a light truck and a normal cast that's a bit wider than the board for most of this year because of two setups and while both are completely usable I still like the non-hollow more.

 I feel you on the wanting to skate so bad it gets in the way of proper rehab, but over time I've come to realize just how important that shit is.

Especially as I get older, it just has to become a priority.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: bokchoy on December 19, 2025, 04:06:42 PM
I hate seeing set ups with wheels bigger than 54. Theres no need for that your just following the hype.

You must live in California, exclusively skate parks, or mostly perfect surfaces. Street skating on the East coast anything <54 fucking sucks. 56 is the best atv size. Hefty enough for the streets and large enough for speed on transitions.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: bokchoy on December 19, 2025, 04:10:55 PM
I think people who obsess over setups and minute measurements on their setups use not having the magic setup as an excuse for why they suck.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: swongolianbbq on December 19, 2025, 05:42:00 PM
I think people who obsess over setups and minute measurements on their setups use not having the magic setup as an excuse for why they suck.

That's 100% why

At least for me it is. I was trying to figure out some super generic shit, so I can never blame the board again!

I don't suck for the record but I certainly have lost a few tricks over the years
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Ok on December 20, 2025, 03:42:58 AM
I think people who obsess over setups and minute measurements on their setups use not having the magic setup as an excuse for why they suck.

there is that.

i tend to get too inspired: if a favorite pro rides this that and that, i want to try that combination of items, i. the sizes that i think they use.
which imo, is way kookier.
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: DarkPools on December 20, 2025, 06:15:47 AM
I think people who obsess over setups and minute measurements on their setups use not having the magic setup as an excuse for why they suck.

The line between "oh, I wanna figure out what specs of my gear are compatible with or enhance my skills" and "obsessing over gear specs as the sole reason why XYZ tricks don't work" blurs the longer you keep skating, sadly hahah

Anyways, I usually keep it simple: F4, BBS 8.38 - 8.5, Indys, and I'll make it work. Sometimes the green goblin mask calls me to try something new/different!
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: JM on December 21, 2025, 09:05:30 AM
I think people who obsess over setups and minute measurements on their setups use not having the magic setup as an excuse for why they suck.


Post as old as time
True as it can be
Barely even friends
Then some axle bends
Unexpectedly

Just a little change
Small to say the least
Board a little scared
Neither one prepared
Madness and the Peace
Ever just the same
Ever a surprise
Ever as before
Ever just as sure
As the truck will grind

Tale as old as time
Tuning old as song
Pretty sweet and strange
Finding you can change
Learning you were wrong

Certain as the wheels
Rolling in the east
Post as old as time
Flip as old as rhyme
Madness and the Peace

Post as old as time
Flip as old as rhyme
Madness and the Peace

[Ben DeGros, spoken]
Off to the dungeon with you now, Bok
It's past your bedtime
Goodnight, you
Title: Re: Unpopular Gear Opinion Thread 2025
Post by: Coffee on December 21, 2025, 12:40:14 PM
I think people who obsess over setups and minute measurements on their setups use not having the magic setup as an excuse for why they suck.

I was caught up in the madness for years and still suck. I finally embraced having a quiver and it helps but realistically I could do every trick I can do on all 3 of the setups I have that are all different sizes. It’s usually what I feel like skating that day that determines which setup I take with me.