Slap MessageBoards
General Discussion => WHATEVER => Topic started by: LordManHammer on January 03, 2022, 09:17:23 AM
-
I like slasher’s (Friday 13th, Halloween, NOES) boo scary Conjuring, Exorcist, The Omen, horror comedy’s dale and tucker vs. evil, evil dead, even creepy themed stuff that has decent storytelling.
Nothing over the top or gratuitous or something ultra violent, there’s a difference between these movies as opposed to stupid movies Saw, Hostel, Serbian Film.
Also I like slow burners psychological thrillers.
-
(https://media.giphy.com/media/GnXwpdGppCAh3eo6dK/giphy.gif)
-
Martyrs (the French one)
Terrifier
The whole saw series
-
John Carpenter's "The Thing" will always be #1 for me.
"The Lighthouse" is a close #2, though. Creepy and unsettling all the way through with, what I felt was, a great twist.
-
Terrifier
Not a big horror guy but this one is great.
Basically anything that doesn’t involve unrealistic supernatural bullshit. Or non-stop screaming from the female lead. In other words, I fucking hated Hereditary even though everyone seems to love it.
-
Child’s play, because it’s the first “Loud black horror fan knows best” type of movie.
Edit- Evil Dead 2 is also my shit.
-
(https://xl.movieposterdb.com/07_10/2002/252076/xl_252076_e1ec943e.jpg)
-
(https://xl.movieposterdb.com/07_10/2002/252076/xl_252076_e1ec943e.jpg)
(https://boredanddangerousblog.files.wordpress.com/2013/08/gigli.jpg)
-
To take from some that have already been posted
Martyrs (the French one)
Just watched this recently and it definitely stuck with me.
John Carpenter's "The Thing" will always be #1 for me.
"The Lighthouse" is a close #2, though. Creepy and unsettling all the way through with, what I felt was, a great twist.
Agree on both of these, The Thing is a classic, and The Lighthouse was great. I'm a sucker for practical effects.
I fucking hated Hereditary even though everyone seems to love it.
I'm glad you brought this up as it definitely seems to be an either you love it or you hate it type movie. Personally I loved it, had me spooked from beginning to end.
I'll add another one that may be controversial, but I really thought Mother! was good. Made me so uncomfortable through out the entire thing. I love a movie that can really invoke emotions, good or bad.
-
Shazam
-
"The Lighthouse" is a close #2, though. Creepy and unsettling all the way through with, what I felt was, a great twist.
Happy you mentioned The Lighthouse, thought about watching the other day. Definitely gonna check out now.
Really enjoy The Wicker Man, Scream series, Sinister, & the ones already mentioned. Wander on Amazon prime is fun.
-
Don't know if my choices count as what many would call horror but
Gonna have to say alien. Possibly seen it 100 times over the last 30 years. Horror movies don't actually scare me (I'm way more affected by realistic things) so it's all about film making for me. Cinematography and practical effects are all time.
Then to contradict myself I'm going to say the final destination movies just for premise and general fun.
Then there's some Australian movies that have been brought up in the good movies thread but they may be way too realistic to be counted as horror and be more crime thriller category.
Oh and Shaun of the dead and 28 days later duh
-
I have collected (older) horror movies for a long time
I think my favorite horror movie would have to be Dawn of the Dead (1978)
some of my most watched discs:
Zombie (1979)
Day of the Dead (1985)
Creepshow (1982)
Videodrome (1983)
Beyond The Darkness (1979)
Suspiria (1977)
-
The Shining
The VVitch
Lighthouse
The Brood
Housu
Videodrome
Long Weekend
Rosemary's Baby
Hour of the Wolf
Suspiria
The Others
The Mist
The Wickerman
-
The void, hellraiser, alien, and i really liked heredity and malignant.
-
It's gotta be the thing
-
The Exorcist
-
I have collected (older) horror movies for a long time
I think my favorite horror movie would have to be Dawn of the Dead (1978)
some of my most watched discs:
Zombie (1979)
Day of the Dead (1985)
Creepshow (1982)
Videodrome (1983)
Beyond The Darkness (1979)
Suspiria (1977)
Great taste man!
-
night if the living dead (first horror movie i watched, 1st grade, was allowed to pick out something for a dollar and it was a dollar)
halloween (not h20)
jeepers creepers is funny
house of wax (2nd horror movie i watched, my aunt snuck me in to see it)
thriller music video
-
I forgot a bunch (and will try my best to not keep posting more constantly)
The fly 1986. Another one I watched a hundred times as a kid.
Night of the demons. 80s fun, linea Quigley.
Demons and demons 2. Cool looking Italian.
American Werewolf in London. Seriously fucking peak.
Razorback. Beautiful looking Aus film.
For a bit of fun: https://youtu.be/5b59Qp4bEFs
-
I forgot a bunch (and will try my best to not keep posting more constantly)
The fly 1986. Another one I watched a hundred times as a kid.
Night of the demons. 80s fun, linea Quigley.
Demons and demons 2. Cool looking Italian.
American Werewolf in London. Seriously fucking peak.
Razorback. Beautiful looking Aus film.
For a bit of fun: https://youtu.be/5b59Qp4bEFs
I’d say that one is up there on my top 5 for sure. Mainly because of Linnea.
Demons 1 and 2 are great as well, Argento rules.
Here’s a glimpse at some of my favorites.
(https://i.imgur.com/7Y7npC2.mp4)
(https://i.gifer.com/VtFy.gif)
(https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-QkcTv7CLSwI/WShMcplBNwI/AAAAAAAAYb8/I32qgYfYx8seW8wAgN-LY01M2W84xi7FgCLcB/s1600/NightoftheDemonsLipstick.gif)
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-d7GXiWTwXZc/VjJG_R-upRI/AAAAAAAC4cU/k3IXtDmOTvc/s1600/HALLOWEEN%2B7.gif)
(https://klling.files.wordpress.com/2014/10/friday-the-13th-the-final-chapter.gif?w=378&zoom=2)
-
Forgetting a whole bunch, but there's a few:
Black Christmas (original)
Suspiria (original)
Spoorloos
Burial Ground
Tombs of the Blind Dead
The Thing (Carpenter)
Exorcist III (best screenplay)
Martyrs (original)
Wicker Man (original)
An American Werewolf In London
Halloween III
Motel Hell
The Devil Rides Out
Profondo Rosso
Inferno (Argento)
Phenomena (For the opening sequence)
To the Devil A Daughter
The Plague of the Zombies
Death Line
House of Whipcord
Living Dead At Manchester Morgue
Dellamorte Dellamore
Black Sunday
Black Sabbath
Don't Look Now
Phantasm
Dog Soldiers
The House of the Devil
Rec
Premature Burial
Blood On Satan's Claw
The Abominable Dr. Phibes
Dr. Phibes Rises Again
Theatre of Blood
Children of the Full Moon (Hammer House of Horror)
Guardian of the Abyss (Hammer House of Horror)
From Beyond the Grave (1974) / Tales From the Crypt (1972) /
City of the Living Dead
Vampyr (1932)
Begotten
Bone Tomahawk
Kill List
Fright Night
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Nosferatu (1979)
Riget (Von Trier)
Possession
-
da one where de slitering snake skin pig man dies in de woods of seattle
-
yeah Ambient Johnny is on the program, I like it.
I will throw out some random recs for under appreciated gems
Butcher Baker Nightmare Maker (1981) amazing performance from Susan Tyrell, dark sleazy film, they dont make em like this anymore
The Resurrected (1991) fun HP Lovecraft adaptation, directed by Dan O'Bannon, really starting to enjoy the early 90s horror vibes these days
Death Line aka Raw Meat (1972) atmospheric british horror set in the london subway system
Bordello of Blood (1996) most people know this one but I have seen this Tales From The Crypt film get a lot of hate online over the years, I dont get it, its a personal favorite, it delivers the goods.
Dont Torture a Duckling (1972) Fulci Giallo, Barbara Bouchet, Dark themes, violent, sleazy. If you havnt ventured outside the Fulci basics you need to check this one out.
-
Classics: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Alien, Scream, The Fly, The Shining, The Excorcist, Hellraiser, and of course the big 3 slashers OP mentioned (Halloween, A Nightmare On Elm Street, Friday the 13th).
More recent: 28 Days Later, Let The Right One In, A Quiet Place, Midsommar.
Some others I enjoy: Dawn of the Dead, Psycho, Silence of the Lambs, Blair Witch Project, Paranormal Activity, The Ring, I Know What You Did Last Summer, Night of The Living Dead, Strangers, Final Destination, Poltergeist, Hostel, Tremmors, Cube, American Psycho, The Mist, Ichi The Killer.
(Sorry for the long list. Not everything is great, but crappy/cheesy horror can be awesome too).
-
Phantasm 2 is my all time favorite.
-
1. Alien
2. The Thing
3. Tucker and Dale vs Evil
-
A few more.
The Tenant
Society (1989)
Nuda Per Satana
Simon King of the Witches
Black Death (2010)
Hellraiser I & II
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
The Legend of Hell House
Valerie And Her Week of Wonders (not really horror but whatever)
La Chiesa
The Funhouse (original)
The Ruins (2008)
Near Dark
Session 9
Angel Heart
Raiders of the Living Dead (for being so crap and having an amazing opening sequence/theme song)
Dead & Buried
Phantasm II
The Devil's Nightmare (1974)
The Devil's Rock (2011)
-
Alien
Bram Stoker's Dracula if that counts.
Maybe not true horror but I also love Rosemary's Baby.
Not movies, but I fucking love the Twilight Zone. Many episodes are straight sci-fi or something else, but many are what I would consider horror. The Hitch-Hiker comes to mind, the plot is a woman driving on a long car trip, but sees the same hitch hiker in every town she enters, he's always there one step ahead of her. Creepy as fuck.
I generally don't like classic horror, the best movies that are "scary" to me are ones that are more subtle and generally unsettling and eerie, than say, shit like Halloween or Friday the 13th. Could never take those things seriously.
-
Alien
Bram Stoker's Dracula if that counts.
Maybe not true horror but I also love Rosemary's Baby.
Not movies, but I fucking love the Twilight Zone. Many episodes are straight sci-fi or something else, but many are what I would consider horror. The Hitch-Hiker comes to mind, the plot is a woman driving on a long car trip, but sees the same hitch hiker in every town she enters, he's always there one step ahead of her. Creepy as fuck.
I generally don't like classic horror, the best movies that are "scary" to me are ones that are more subtle and generally unsettling and eerie, than say, shit like Halloween or Friday the 13th. Could never take those things seriously.
Great taste! Sounds like this one would be right up your alley.
(http://images5.fanpop.com/image/photos/25200000/Weddingplanner-the-wedding-planner-25200521-773-1024.jpg)
-
Alien really is one of the best movies
Dead Ringers is up there for me, maybe my favorite Cronenberg movie too
www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhPeVnz0NvI
-
John Carpenter's "The Thing" will always be #1 for me.
"The Lighthouse" is a close #2, though. Creepy and unsettling all the way through with, what I felt was, a great twist.
Forgot about the lighthouse such a good movie.
-
this is a bunch of them off the top of my head but I'm sure I'm forgetting some gems
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LjLamj-b0I8
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BI9bYR0SoMs
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bdB02IufaW0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eke95-lTPnY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r1Iqy6m7U7c
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c6DuLPGZIoQ&t=4s
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O8LIug1cP04
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tS-GpYY6f2o
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BO_wu_M2xjc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AFjb447gMIM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7qBGnzz7mPI
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UHZQEtG8xYo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jyW5YXDcIGs
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A-tgsURVNrI
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ETiSMS4i1as
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_EviQj5tvA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iQXmlf3Sefg
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DzfpyUB60YY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rd427TjMGxI
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tLulu1Ovi2c
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LPDNrgiC-_E
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lCxR7dlavwg
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_gOLtwyOw0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-f8wU6Fpeo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zf-5_Je_D80
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i6b42ZMkUcQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vc_0dlmSq7I
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oJ9zBnXI8Q0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=epSL4L2B1Nc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xI821o1T7ls&t=41s
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQ7gSRfUCH0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s7GzvwQ3dPY
-
Sleep away camp. This randomly came up on my YouTube it's in pretty good quality. Not actually a favorite of mine but one of those kinda notorious movies everyone should see.
https://youtu.be/i06FmE4PZ7I
-
I'm a huge fan of Videodrome, and Blue Velvet is totally bone chilling.
-
Bit of cheesy 60s fun.
https://youtu.be/v4Gbqplcji8
-
I'm surprised to not see anyone mentioning The Ring. I personally loved that one.
Also a big fun of "soft" horror movies like The Others (with Nicole Kidman).
-
I always catch myself thinking about how raw Texas chain massacre (1974, the original) was, it's my favorite horror movie, the dinner scene is so unsettling, it's a timeless horror movie.
I'm a sucker for Giallo movies, Dario Argento's movies are amazing, my favorite is Profondo Rosso.
Honorable mention to Noroi, Jhorrors are really cool, last year i was on a Jhorror bind, but Noroi was the one that stood out from the ones i watched. The pacing is really on point, it's a long ass film but it works, probably the best found footage horror movie i've ever watched.
-
https://youtu.be/BCQJnOn0ru0
I loved this, great movie.
-
Obviously I don't think it's the best ever or anything but House of 1000 Corpses is my pick for favorite. I absolutely HATED it the first time I saw it in theaters, then I watched it on a rainy night with my friends and realized that I was just being a pretentious 18 year old and it was actually awesome.
I know it comes way off the rails at the end but that's part of the charm for me and everything leading up to it is so good. Sid Haig in that movie is the best.
-
"Nightmare on Elm Street" is almost a perfect horror movie.
I also echo "Alien" and "The Thing"
I enjoy the first "Hostel" (though with the Director's Cut ending).
And will pick "JD's Revenge" for my unique choice:
https://youtu.be/kokkZwkQmD0
-
Possum (2018)
So bizarre and unsettling and freakish
(https://i.ibb.co/qW19W9z/294524-C0-DF42-4-DB0-81-C2-0-B82-A1-F0-CD0-C.jpg) (https://ibb.co/qW19W9z)
free load generator online (https://imgbb.com/)