Author Topic: Sale Gear Thread  (Read 2851617 times)

dirtjers and 6 Guests are viewing this topic.

manysnakes

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13440 on: September 16, 2023, 06:44:37 PM »
I used to work across from a Nordstrom Rack and didn’t buy skate shoes anywhere else for years. Nike SB, Vans Pro, adidas, New Balance.

MusclesMarinara

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 1349
  • Rep: -175
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13441 on: September 16, 2023, 08:24:46 PM »
Expand Quote
Picked up these 2 at Burlington last night. DC Lynx Zeros for $25 and a pair of Airwalk Ones for shits and giggles for $20.

[close]

i have to know, what's the quality like on the airwalks? i saw a shot of them at a jc pennys and i couldn't believe they actually were for sale after just hearing about them allegedly coming back what feels like ages ago

I wore them all day today and I'd say they're good. Pretty basic / no frills skate shoe. Suede all over, stitched on cupsole, decently padded collar and tongue, but sole feels thin like a vulc more than a cup. Probably could go a half size down on them. Overall a decent shoe for $20 bucks. I think I'm gonna put some better/thicker insoles in and they'll be a hell of a lot better.

Edit- I also razorbladed off the "airwalk" tag on the side and they give off a hell of alot less JC Penny/Kohls vibes .

A few years back I scored a pair of Janoskis for $30 and sold them for $50. Love Burlington, even if it is a wretched hive of scum and villainy.

I hear you dude. My dad and I stood in line for atleast 30 mins, with like 2 checkouts open. There's definitely cretins lurking but the deals are no joke when you can find them. They also had a silver pair of Adidas Puigs for $30, but too small for me.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2023, 08:31:42 PM by CrimsonGhost »
Alex Olson never had the makings of a varsity athlete.

Allen.

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 10703
  • Rep: 1193
    • Cigarettes for Cardio avatar image
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13442 on: September 16, 2023, 09:25:51 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Picked up these 2 at Burlington last night. DC Lynx Zeros for $25 and a pair of Airwalk Ones for shits and giggles for $20.

[close]

i have to know, what's the quality like on the airwalks? i saw a shot of them at a jc pennys and i couldn't believe they actually were for sale after just hearing about them allegedly coming back what feels like ages ago
[close]

I wore them all day today and I'd say they're good. Pretty basic / no frills skate shoe. Suede all over, stitched on cupsole, decently padded collar and tongue, but sole feels thin like a vulc more than a cup. Probably could go a half size down on them. Overall a decent shoe for $20 bucks. I think I'm gonna put some better/thicker insoles in and they'll be a hell of a lot better.

Edit- I also razorbladed off the "airwalk" tag on the side and they give off a hell of alot less JC Penny/Kohls vibes .

Expand Quote
A few years back I scored a pair of Janoskis for $30 and sold them for $50. Love Burlington, even if it is a wretched hive of scum and villainy.
[close]

I hear you dude. My dad and I stood in line for atleast 30 mins, with like 2 checkouts open. There's definitely cretins lurking but the deals are no joke when you can find them. They also had a silver pair of Adidas Puigs for $30, but too small for me.

I swear, I cannot imagine the stress that the workers are under because ever since I’ve been aware that Burlington exists, it’s always felt like a massive brawl was about to break out within the next 5 minutes. And it’s always the same at all of the ones I’ve been to. It’s tense as fuck haha
For someone w.no signature ur awfully hostile, & that is why I do this

Esmith5488

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2478
  • Rep: 514
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13443 on: September 17, 2023, 03:21:50 AM »
What’s up with element? Can get a barley 8.1 for like 24 dollars but I’m not sure I want to be seen skating an element. I assume it’s a bbs deck

TwisT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7858
  • Rep: 1798
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13444 on: September 17, 2023, 05:35:50 AM »
What’s up with element? Can get a barley 8.1 for like 24 dollars but I’m not sure I want to be seen skating an element. I assume it’s a bbs deck

Seems like the company that owns element and DC just grossly overstocked. They’ve both been clearancing out product for cheap for months.

Element uses multiple wood suppliers, you can get 2 of the same graphic and one will be BBS and one will be Chinese

GS77

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
  • Rep: 93
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13445 on: September 17, 2023, 05:50:09 AM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Picked up these 2 at Burlington last night. DC Lynx Zeros for $25 and a pair of Airwalk Ones for shits and giggles for $20.

[close]

i have to know, what's the quality like on the airwalks? i saw a shot of them at a jc pennys and i couldn't believe they actually were for sale after just hearing about them allegedly coming back what feels like ages ago
[close]

I wore them all day today and I'd say they're good. Pretty basic / no frills skate shoe. Suede all over, stitched on cupsole, decently padded collar and tongue, but sole feels thin like a vulc more than a cup. Probably could go a half size down on them. Overall a decent shoe for $20 bucks. I think I'm gonna put some better/thicker insoles in and they'll be a hell of a lot better.

Edit- I also razorbladed off the "airwalk" tag on the side and they give off a hell of alot less JC Penny/Kohls vibes .

Expand Quote
A few years back I scored a pair of Janoskis for $30 and sold them for $50. Love Burlington, even if it is a wretched hive of scum and villainy.
[close]

I hear you dude. My dad and I stood in line for atleast 30 mins, with like 2 checkouts open. There's definitely cretins lurking but the deals are no joke when you can find them. They also had a silver pair of Adidas Puigs for $30, but too small for me.
[close]

I swear, I cannot imagine the stress that the workers are under because ever since I’ve been aware that Burlington exists, it’s always felt like a massive brawl was about to break out within the next 5 minutes. And it’s always the same at all of the ones I’ve been to. It’s tense as fuck haha

I’m old enough to remember a time when Burlington had a zero return policy.

As well as the original jingle: ‘Bur-Ling-ton coat fac-tor-ree we do mooore than great coats.’

https://youtu.be/DVZqEmH9LKs?si=KM0LYIHdmPKIRib0

Another great NJ company.


Ourladyoftheflowers

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13446 on: September 17, 2023, 06:40:18 AM »
What’s up with element? Can get a barley 8.1 for like 24 dollars but I’m not sure I want to be seen skating an element. I assume it’s a bbs deck

Skated a couple of the bbs elements. I loved the shape and for 25 bucks this wasn’t a big deal but I will say they don’t stay as crisp as a premium bbs deck. I’d get about two and a half/three weeks and the tail would start flexing a lot/feeling weirdly unstable (almost like it was gonna break even tho I never broke one). That being said for 25 bucks it was still a good deal and the kids at the park didn’t mind them as hand me downs to skate for another week or two when they’d sog out on me. It felt like the quality of a bbs shop deck

johnficenec

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Rep: -17
  • User is on moderator watch listWatched
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13447 on: September 17, 2023, 11:03:45 AM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Concepts still has a 30% off sale going (code LD23) on a bunch of SB's, Numerics, and plenty of other cool shoes:

https://cncpts.com/collections/30-off-sitewide

got some GT Blazer lows for 56 bucks including shipping!
[close]

Anyone order from this concepts sale and getting shipping info?  Ordered a pair of 480’s Saturday and nothing yet and they didn’t reply to my email query yesterday.
[close]
I got mine and e-mails too, maybe try calling them about your order
[close]

Concepts is a legit store/site. Might just be backed up if they got a ton of orders. A lot of these shops are still really small operations.
[close]
Yeah I got something from them when they had their last big sale around two months ago. It took around a week to ship but it came. Legit store for sure.

sorry flamin cheney just saw your post! yeah it took about 5-7 days from placing my order for them to ship it. but my blazers get here on tuesday! shoutout concepts

Mbrimson88

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7602
  • Rep: 1553
  • Just another skate shop guy
  • Bronze Topic Start Bronze Topic Start : Start a topic with over 1,000 replies.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13448 on: September 17, 2023, 03:26:23 PM »
Expand Quote
What’s up with element? Can get a barley 8.1 for like 24 dollars but I’m not sure I want to be seen skating an element. I assume it’s a bbs deck
[close]

Seems like the company that owns element and DC just grossly overstocked. They’ve both been clearancing out product for cheap for months.

Element uses multiple wood suppliers, you can get 2 of the same graphic and one will be BBS and one will be Chinese


I feel like everything to do with Boardriders is somehow just not working for them.  They are said to own Element, DC, Billabong, Quiksilver, Roxy, etc and although some stuff sells well, most lines just don't seem to sell anywhere near as well as they had hoped, so a lot of that stuff ends up on clearance, in outlets or where ever else they try to get rid of it.

Might be that because the reputation for clearance is preventing more normal RRP sales, things just keep going down and down for them, but I really don't know about their business besides what I see and how many cheap boards, shoes and gear they have around, or that people have said they are trying to get rid of as much stock as they can, maybe even in hopes of a better bottom line and sell the brands or something, but that is just shop talk from employees, so who knows.


That said, there are still a lot of decent deals for boards anyway, even if the brand or graphics are not to your liking.  Most recently the Smokey the Bear graphics are on BBS wood with no overt Element logos, but a lot of the others, both team and pro boards, are from China, or as has been said you get one lot that is BBS and then the next lot that is China in the same graphics from different runs maybe.

Quite a few people I know will blank the boards, either get rid of the graphics or paint over them, which is still a lot cheaper than buying something else of similar quality, but it is up to you - how much you want to pay for a board, who you want to support, what you choose to spend your money on - but for some, getting two or three boards for the same price as one is going to win out every time.

I just don't like the "lucky dip" factor though, so I have all but stopped getting clearance Element boards now I don't know which woodshop they are from, as I only ride BBS boards myself.

Gone since 1988.  I talk too much about skateboards.  Sorry.

somedudefromnj

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 1413
  • Rep: 162
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13449 on: September 17, 2023, 03:29:14 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Picked up these 2 at Burlington last night. DC Lynx Zeros for $25 and a pair of Airwalk Ones for shits and giggles for $20.

[close]

i have to know, what's the quality like on the airwalks? i saw a shot of them at a jc pennys and i couldn't believe they actually were for sale after just hearing about them allegedly coming back what feels like ages ago
[close]

I wore them all day today and I'd say they're good. Pretty basic / no frills skate shoe. Suede all over, stitched on cupsole, decently padded collar and tongue, but sole feels thin like a vulc more than a cup. Probably could go a half size down on them. Overall a decent shoe for $20 bucks. I think I'm gonna put some better/thicker insoles in and they'll be a hell of a lot better.

Edit- I also razorbladed off the "airwalk" tag on the side and they give off a hell of alot less JC Penny/Kohls vibes .

Expand Quote
A few years back I scored a pair of Janoskis for $30 and sold them for $50. Love Burlington, even if it is a wretched hive of scum and villainy.
[close]

I hear you dude. My dad and I stood in line for atleast 30 mins, with like 2 checkouts open. There's definitely cretins lurking but the deals are no joke when you can find them. They also had a silver pair of Adidas Puigs for $30, but too small for me.
[close]

I swear, I cannot imagine the stress that the workers are under because ever since I’ve been aware that Burlington exists, it’s always felt like a massive brawl was about to break out within the next 5 minutes. And it’s always the same at all of the ones I’ve been to. It’s tense as fuck haha
[close]

I’m old enough to remember a time when Burlington had a zero return policy.

As well as the original jingle: ‘Bur-Ling-ton coat fac-tor-ree we do mooore than great coats.’

https://youtu.be/DVZqEmH9LKs?si=KM0LYIHdmPKIRib0

Another great NJ company.

Theyre a NJ company? The ones by me never have skate stuff, its a bummer. (more in the north/central jersey area)

Lol. Eldee is definitely a human. He’s like a raider on horse back who’s kinda scared to do battle. Somehow he closes his eyes and swings his sword wildly and wakes up in a pile of dead orcs.


thehogsniper

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13450 on: September 17, 2023, 06:59:03 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
What’s up with element? Can get a barley 8.1 for like 24 dollars but I’m not sure I want to be seen skating an element. I assume it’s a bbs deck
[close]

Seems like the company that owns element and DC just grossly overstocked. They’ve both been clearancing out product for cheap for months.

Element uses multiple wood suppliers, you can get 2 of the same graphic and one will be BBS and one will be Chinese
[close]


I feel like everything to do with Boardriders is somehow just not working for them.  They are said to own Element, DC, Billabong, Quiksilver, Roxy, etc and although some stuff sells well, most lines just don't seem to sell anywhere near as well as they had hoped, so a lot of that stuff ends up on clearance, in outlets or where ever else they try to get rid of it.

Might be that because the reputation for clearance is preventing more normal RRP sales, things just keep going down and down for them, but I really don't know about their business besides what I see and how many cheap boards, shoes and gear they have around, or that people have said they are trying to get rid of as much stock as they can, maybe even in hopes of a better bottom line and sell the brands or something, but that is just shop talk from employees, so who knows.


That said, there are still a lot of decent deals for boards anyway, even if the brand or graphics are not to your liking.  Most recently the Smokey the Bear graphics are on BBS wood with no overt Element logos, but a lot of the others, both team and pro boards, are from China, or as has been said you get one lot that is BBS and then the next lot that is China in the same graphics from different runs maybe.

Quite a few people I know will blank the boards, either get rid of the graphics or paint over them, which is still a lot cheaper than buying something else of similar quality, but it is up to you - how much you want to pay for a board, who you want to support, what you choose to spend your money on - but for some, getting two or three boards for the same price as one is going to win out every time.

I just don't like the "lucky dip" factor though, so I have all but stopped getting clearance Element boards now I don't know which woodshop they are from, as I only ride BBS boards myself.


I know nothing about the other companies but I mean DC shoes is actually doing gangbusters, has a good skate team, putting out solid models and collabs on a continuous basis and continuing to sell out. Sure, you have the Manteca/Lynx Zero which seems to always hit clearance, but at the very least they're doing better than any historical "core" brand. It's kind of crazy how DC had this godawful reputation with people for the peak mid 00s, and essentially their brand image was dictated by years of repetition, garnering this image as a white-trash bro brand that makes cheap crap. But if you look at what they've been doing, they're only starting to get a legitimate appreciation for their OG releases despite being YEARS ahead of everyone else doing reissues. I haven't bought one item from DC in the last year that I've regretted, and that includes the Kalis, Truth, Clocker 2, Lynx OG, Lynx Zero, Manteca, and Metric.

flamincheney

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Rep: 12
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13451 on: September 18, 2023, 07:05:59 AM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Concepts still has a 30% off sale going (code LD23) on a bunch of SB's, Numerics, and plenty of other cool shoes:

https://cncpts.com/collections/30-off-sitewide

got some GT Blazer lows for 56 bucks including shipping!
[close]

Anyone order from this concepts sale and getting shipping info?  Ordered a pair of 480’s Saturday and nothing yet and they didn’t reply to my email query yesterday.
[close]
I got mine and e-mails too, maybe try calling them about your order
[close]

Concepts is a legit store/site. Might just be backed up if they got a ton of orders. A lot of these shops are still really small operations.

They must have been. Finally got shipping notice today so if anyone else is waiting just sit tight.

Mbrimson88

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7602
  • Rep: 1553
  • Just another skate shop guy
  • Bronze Topic Start Bronze Topic Start : Start a topic with over 1,000 replies.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13452 on: September 18, 2023, 05:39:17 PM »

I know nothing about the other companies but I mean DC shoes is actually doing gangbusters, has a good skate team, putting out solid models and collabs on a continuous basis and continuing to sell out. Sure, you have the Manteca/Lynx Zero which seems to always hit clearance, but at the very least they're doing better than any historical "core" brand. It's kind of crazy how DC had this godawful reputation with people for the peak mid 00s, and essentially their brand image was dictated by years of repetition, garnering this image as a white-trash bro brand that makes cheap crap. But if you look at what they've been doing, they're only starting to get a legitimate appreciation for their OG releases despite being YEARS ahead of everyone else doing reissues. I haven't bought one item from DC in the last year that I've regretted, and that includes the Kalis, Truth, Clocker 2, Lynx OG, Lynx Zero, Manteca, and Metric.


Yes I agree with what you say about DC and their history there.

The DC AU site regularly has $50 off or maybe 50% off or so in ads that pop up, but you are correct in that the good shoes are very much sought after and I know quite a few people who do still prefer DC shoes over everything else, both younger guys who just like the shoes and older people who were into DC from early on, who like the heritage models as you said.

Not sure if there is a widening gap between the generic Court and similar shoes that are popular with the urban non skater types who frequent the mall stores and then those skaters who are into the better versions of everything, but there seem to be a lot more of the weird and wacky colours and styles in clearance outlets and less of the good ones in skate shops, from what I have seen too.

Someone the other day was complaining they just couldn't find a specific DC shoe they wanted and could only get it online as no local shops anywhere round here had ordered anything from the last pre book or so.  I don't really look into it much other than seeing them around at some places and had to deal with a lot of the mall store clown shoes in a previous job, so I guess that also affects my view of the brands and the shoes.

It might be different there in USA or other parts of the world too.


Gone since 1988.  I talk too much about skateboards.  Sorry.

ChuckRamone

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 5370
  • Rep: 664
  • Bronze Topic Start Bronze Topic Start : Start a topic with over 1,000 replies.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13453 on: September 18, 2023, 06:42:23 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Picked up these 2 at Burlington last night. DC Lynx Zeros for $25 and a pair of Airwalk Ones for shits and giggles for $20.

[close]

i have to know, what's the quality like on the airwalks? i saw a shot of them at a jc pennys and i couldn't believe they actually were for sale after just hearing about them allegedly coming back what feels like ages ago
[close]

I wore them all day today and I'd say they're good. Pretty basic / no frills skate shoe. Suede all over, stitched on cupsole, decently padded collar and tongue, but sole feels thin like a vulc more than a cup. Probably could go a half size down on them. Overall a decent shoe for $20 bucks. I think I'm gonna put some better/thicker insoles in and they'll be a hell of a lot better.

Edit- I also razorbladed off the "airwalk" tag on the side and they give off a hell of alot less JC Penny/Kohls vibes .

Expand Quote
A few years back I scored a pair of Janoskis for $30 and sold them for $50. Love Burlington, even if it is a wretched hive of scum and villainy.
[close]

I hear you dude. My dad and I stood in line for atleast 30 mins, with like 2 checkouts open. There's definitely cretins lurking but the deals are no joke when you can find them. They also had a silver pair of Adidas Puigs for $30, but too small for me.
[close]

I swear, I cannot imagine the stress that the workers are under because ever since I’ve been aware that Burlington exists, it’s always felt like a massive brawl was about to break out within the next 5 minutes. And it’s always the same at all of the ones I’ve been to. It’s tense as fuck haha
[close]

I’m old enough to remember a time when Burlington had a zero return policy.

As well as the original jingle: ‘Bur-Ling-ton coat fac-tor-ree we do mooore than great coats.’

https://youtu.be/DVZqEmH9LKs?si=KM0LYIHdmPKIRib0

Another great NJ company.
[close]

Theyre a NJ company? The ones by me never have skate stuff, its a bummer. (more in the north/central jersey area)

I did not know this either. They had stores in Washington state and I remember thinking where is Burlington when I saw the commercials with that famous jingle.
Fuck Anti-Hero


DarkPools

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2087
  • Rep: 605
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13454 on: September 20, 2023, 11:42:56 AM »
Daddies has one pair of 11.5 NB# 1010 at $44 and it's at 20% off with Daddies20 if anyone wants it:

Camel/Burgundy colorway

They may have other super good deals on there if anyone is interested

www.Daddiesboardshop.com/collections/shoes/products/new-balance-1010-tiago-shoes-camel-burgundy
IN
THAT
ORDER

Super Champion Fun Zone
Circa 'It's Time'

notinternetfamous

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 829
  • Rep: 333
  • Watch PURGATORY - the Sproul video
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13455 on: September 20, 2023, 01:50:11 PM »
alumni of ny is doing 50% off all sale items (ends on 9/21)
shipping gets pretty expensive depending on # of items but some pretty sick clothes on there for those interested

concerned_parent

  • Trade Count: (+12)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 3510
  • Rep: 309
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13456 on: September 21, 2023, 05:38:43 AM »
alumni of ny is doing 50% off all sale items (ends on 9/21)
shipping gets pretty expensive depending on # of items but some pretty sick clothes on there for those interested

if you're local in NYC you can pick up for free. Not for all items but works for some. Lots of Vans (not skate ones, but vaults and anaheim), Nike SB, etc.
good come sausage

Rubbrick

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Rep: 142
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13457 on: September 21, 2023, 08:53:44 AM »
alumni of ny is doing 50% off all sale items (ends on 9/21)
shipping gets pretty expensive depending on # of items but some pretty sick clothes on there for those interested

There’s some good stuff in there. I picked up some cons and a Carhartt wip shirt for $55~ including shipping

Pasta Monster

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13458 on: September 21, 2023, 05:15:40 PM »
50% off pants:
https://lbskate.com/collections/pants
Dickies, Theories, Former

doesn’t apply to FA or Polar. Those brands are 20% off.

lordtrapula

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Rep: 4
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13459 on: September 21, 2023, 11:31:25 PM »
big ups to the alumni link, got some sb blazers for $37 shipped

G_Money

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
  • Rep: 62
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13460 on: September 22, 2023, 03:01:23 AM »
Axion is doing the $20 sale again this weekend. Saturday and Sunday only.


DubStyleeCA

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Rep: -7
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13461 on: September 22, 2023, 07:27:52 AM »
Axion is doing the $20 sale again this weekend. Saturday and Sunday only.

Is this $20 off, or….?

skatesum609

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Rep: 101
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13462 on: September 22, 2023, 07:58:16 AM »
Expand Quote
Axion is doing the $20 sale again this weekend. Saturday and Sunday only.
[close]

Is this $20 off, or….?
They give you 20 bucks to wear them for the weekend

Big Baby Jesus

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2401
  • Rep: 304
    • Suciu avatar image
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13463 on: September 22, 2023, 08:23:05 AM »
50% off pants:
https://lbskate.com/collections/pants
Dickies, Theories, Former

doesn’t apply to FA or Polar. Those brands are 20% off.

Big thanks. Snagged theories plaza jeans for the low price of 59 shipped.
flat spotted 3 times in 2 weeks, other than that awesome wheels

Baby is gonna be raised by Max and Cyrus

kneebone

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2669
  • Rep: 550
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13464 on: September 22, 2023, 08:45:49 AM »

DubStyleeCA

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Rep: -7
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13465 on: September 22, 2023, 09:27:05 AM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Axion is doing the $20 sale again this weekend. Saturday and Sunday only.
[close]

Is this $20 off, or….?
[close]
They give you 20 bucks to wear them for the weekend

Just the sale I was looking for.

I meant $20 off or $20 total haha. Sometimes I get DCs for literally $25-30 so I was hoping by some miracle it was $20 Axions

doomstation55

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 5819
  • Rep: 1313
  • ಠ_ಠ
    • [b]TEAM DOOM MS [/b] avatar image
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13466 on: September 22, 2023, 12:40:17 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Axion is doing the $20 sale again this weekend. Saturday and Sunday only.
[close]

Is this $20 off, or….?
[close]
They give you 20 bucks to wear them for the weekend

Pass

EdLawndale

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2747
  • Rep: 1520
    • My Wife avatar image
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13467 on: September 23, 2023, 08:23:56 AM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Axion is doing the $20 sale again this weekend. Saturday and Sunday only.
[close]

Is this $20 off, or….?
[close]
They give you 20 bucks to wear them for the weekend
[close]

Just the sale I was looking for.

I meant $20 off or $20 total haha. Sometimes I get DCs for literally $25-30 so I was hoping by some miracle it was $20 Axions

That's what it is.  All the dope shit is sold out tho and remember the sizing is wrong so if you usually wear 12, it will be 13 in Axions.
"Was just about to say, wtf is up with this EdLawndale guy?"


Gleefull508

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Rep: 26
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13468 on: September 23, 2023, 08:33:44 AM »
Expand Quote
50% off pants:
https://lbskate.com/collections/pants
Dickies, Theories, Former

doesn’t apply to FA or Polar. Those brands are 20% off.
[close]

Big thanks. Snagged theories plaza jeans for the low price of 59 shipped.

same im stoked needed some nice lightwash jeans

Daydream

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 618
  • Rep: 101
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #13469 on: September 23, 2023, 02:34:42 PM »
Ordered some dickies from Lb skate and got a cancel. oversold/inventory issues