Author Topic: Sale Gear Thread  (Read 2847884 times)

0 Members and 7 Guests are viewing this topic.

Vernon Wells

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
  • Rep: 43
  • Paydayyyyyyy
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15450 on: March 14, 2025, 11:42:20 AM »
Expand Quote
303 gotta chill with these sales, I'm tempted to buy more shit I don't need from them...
[close]

You are not alone. I hope it's just due to excess prodcut and not because  they're hurting, you know? I'm  about to place my third  order this month. :P

I hear ya. I live close to the shop where they have the warehouse sale. It's tough not to continually buy stuff. The recent sales are due to excess inventory. They have three shops and a seperate warehouse for the online store, lots of product to move.

MOE SYZLAK

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 4191
  • Rep: 1476
  • "I never got to taste cantaloupe"
    • Cassette Skate Shop avatar image
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15451 on: March 14, 2025, 11:44:25 AM »
added a couple Ipaths and LRAB to our $40 sale page
https://www.cassetteskateshop.com/collections/sale-footwear

oldxdad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Rep: 16
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15452 on: March 16, 2025, 08:28:38 AM »
added a couple Ipaths and LRAB to our $40 sale page
https://www.cassetteskateshop.com/collections/sale-footwear

Grabbed a pair of Cats, thank you!

BL0B

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 1065
  • Rep: 515
  • Gnar Kook
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15453 on: March 16, 2025, 02:20:21 PM »
anyone have a tactics coupon they can spare?🫣🥴😬

TwisT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7856
  • Rep: 1795
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15454 on: March 16, 2025, 04:59:45 PM »
anyone have a tactics coupon they can spare?🫣🥴😬

Is there anything on tactics you can’t get from 303 on sale right now? Except maybe those mini logo decks

dumptruck12

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 802
  • Rep: -132
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15455 on: March 21, 2025, 04:10:07 PM »
Quick it’s been to long since a sale update, everyone post what they got!

Murge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 3342
  • Rep: 538
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15456 on: March 21, 2025, 04:13:50 PM »
Looking for a tactics or cowtown  coupon or code. I just want to knock out the tax or shipping cost on the touies

TwisT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7856
  • Rep: 1795
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15457 on: March 21, 2025, 04:23:29 PM »
Tgm has maxallure boards for $20 and $25

Scab Picker

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15458 on: March 22, 2025, 04:34:29 AM »
Looking for a tactics or cowtown  coupon or code. I just want to knock out the tax or shipping cost on the touies

zoomass for 10% off at Theory

the2yutos for 15% off at SPoT

Murge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 3342
  • Rep: 538
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15459 on: March 22, 2025, 05:10:32 AM »
Expand Quote
Looking for a tactics or cowtown  coupon or code. I just want to knock out the tax or shipping cost on the touies
[close]

zoomass for 10% off at Theory

the2yutos for 15% off at SPoT

Thank you. Gnarred.  Unfortunately Theory doesn’t have the new colorway in my size and SPoT don’t have the new colorway at all online yet.

MOE SYZLAK

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 4191
  • Rep: 1476
  • "I never got to taste cantaloupe"
    • Cassette Skate Shop avatar image
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15460 on: March 22, 2025, 10:13:59 AM »
In Honor of Slap being back up, gonna run a slap exclusive sale
Use code "MARCH30" at check out for 30% off full priced shoes and shop gear.
Asics, Adidas, Etnies Sal's, LRAB, shop hoodies, Hats beanies and Tees.
https://www.cassetteskateshop.com/collections/shoes
 

YeoWhattup

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
  • Rep: 42
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15461 on: March 22, 2025, 05:46:16 PM »
In Honor of Slap being back up, gonna run a slap exclusive sale
Use code "MARCH30" at check out for 30% off full priced shoes and shop gear.
Asics, Adidas, Etnies Sal's, LRAB, shop hoodies, Hats beanies and Tees.
https://www.cassetteskateshop.com/collections/shoes

Just ordered some asics from you guys, thank you!

neonbrown

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15462 on: March 23, 2025, 07:40:58 AM »
Tgm has maxallure boards for $20 and $25

Crazy good deal for BBS decks, especially with free shipping. If you're a board breaker and the graphics don't bother you, you'd be wise  to hedge against incoming tariffs with some of these.

https://tgmskateboards.com/search.php?search_query=maxallure&section=product

Ourladyoftheflowers

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15463 on: March 23, 2025, 07:43:10 AM »
Expand Quote
Tgm has maxallure boards for $20 and $25
[close]

Crazy good deal for BBS decks, especially with free shipping. If you're a board breaker and the graphics don't bother you, you'd be wise  to hedge against incoming tariffs with some of these.

https://tgmskateboards.com/search.php?search_query=maxallure&section=product

I didn’t know they bbs now the ones I’ve seen were clutch (maybe was just covid stock though). Thanks for the heads up might look into this

neonbrown

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15464 on: March 23, 2025, 08:35:28 AM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Tgm has maxallure boards for $20 and $25
[close]

Crazy good deal for BBS decks, especially with free shipping. If you're a board breaker and the graphics don't bother you, you'd be wise  to hedge against incoming tariffs with some of these.

https://tgmskateboards.com/search.php?search_query=maxallure&section=product
[close]

I didn’t know they bbs now the ones I’ve seen were clutch (maybe was just covid stock though). Thanks for the heads up might look into this

I dunno, I assumed BBS because they were distributed by Baker. I could be wrong.

YeoWhattup

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
  • Rep: 42
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15465 on: March 23, 2025, 10:50:44 AM »
My buddy rode for Max. They gave me a board once and it was BBS

theloniousmonk

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 1521
  • Rep: 374
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15466 on: March 23, 2025, 12:17:35 PM »
On their site you can order either a steep concave which is bbs or a mellow concave which was pgi.
I want to get ahold of some of the mellow decks but no way to tell which is which with the Tgm sale

TwisT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7856
  • Rep: 1795
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15467 on: March 23, 2025, 02:00:24 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Tgm has maxallure boards for $20 and $25
[close]

Crazy good deal for BBS decks, especially with free shipping. If you're a board breaker and the graphics don't bother you, you'd be wise  to hedge against incoming tariffs with some of these.

https://tgmskateboards.com/search.php?search_query=maxallure&section=product
[close]

I didn’t know they bbs now the ones I’ve seen were clutch (maybe was just covid stock though). Thanks for the heads up might look into this
[close]

I dunno, I assumed BBS because they were distributed by Baker. I could be wrong.

So there’s not as many sizes/graphics left as when I first posted this.

But I’ve bought insane deals TGM in the past and got product with zumiez price tags on them.

If it was an order drop shipped to zumiez, it’s possible that they could have gotten the cheaper clutch boards for a zumiez release and  BBS for the BBD boards

neonbrown

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15468 on: March 23, 2025, 03:50:44 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Tgm has maxallure boards for $20 and $25
[close]

Crazy good deal for BBS decks, especially with free shipping. If you're a board breaker and the graphics don't bother you, you'd be wise  to hedge against incoming tariffs with some of these.

https://tgmskateboards.com/search.php?search_query=maxallure&section=product
[close]

I didn’t know they bbs now the ones I’ve seen were clutch (maybe was just covid stock though). Thanks for the heads up might look into this
[close]

I dunno, I assumed BBS because they were distributed by Baker. I could be wrong.
[close]

So there’s not as many sizes/graphics left as when I first posted this.

But I’ve bought insane deals TGM in the past and got product with zumiez price tags on them.

If it was an order drop shipped to zumiez, it’s possible that they could have gotten the cheaper clutch boards for a zumiez release and  BBS for the BBD boards

Possibly. I think TGM’s primary business is buying out old stock for cheap and selling it online - I doubt anything is dropshipped. I don’t think that means the decks and BBS or Clutch though.

Osage

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
  • Rep: 96
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15469 on: March 23, 2025, 04:41:37 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Tgm has maxallure boards for $20 and $25
[close]

Crazy good deal for BBS decks, especially with free shipping. If you're a board breaker and the graphics don't bother you, you'd be wise  to hedge against incoming tariffs with some of these.

https://tgmskateboards.com/search.php?search_query=maxallure&section=product
[close]

I didn’t know they bbs now the ones I’ve seen were clutch (maybe was just covid stock though). Thanks for the heads up might look into this
[close]

I dunno, I assumed BBS because they were distributed by Baker. I could be wrong.
[close]

So there’s not as many sizes/graphics left as when I first posted this.

But I’ve bought insane deals TGM in the past and got product with zumiez price tags on them.

If it was an order drop shipped to zumiez, it’s possible that they could have gotten the cheaper clutch boards for a zumiez release and  BBS for the BBD boards
[close]

Possibly. I think TGM’s primary business is buying out old stock for cheap and selling it online - I doubt anything is dropshipped. I don’t think that means the decks and BBS or Clutch though.


 They definitely do this with their cheap clearance items/daily deals but it's definitely not their primary business. They're a huge brick and mortar skate shop and the bulk of their online stuff is the same as every other online store. They also do a ton of business selling new gear on ebay.

TwisT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7856
  • Rep: 1795
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15470 on: March 23, 2025, 06:02:11 PM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
Tgm has maxallure boards for $20 and $25
[close]

Crazy good deal for BBS decks, especially with free shipping. If you're a board breaker and the graphics don't bother you, you'd be wise  to hedge against incoming tariffs with some of these.

https://tgmskateboards.com/search.php?search_query=maxallure&section=product
[close]

I didn’t know they bbs now the ones I’ve seen were clutch (maybe was just covid stock though). Thanks for the heads up might look into this
[close]

I dunno, I assumed BBS because they were distributed by Baker. I could be wrong.
[close]

So there’s not as many sizes/graphics left as when I first posted this.

But I’ve bought insane deals TGM in the past and got product with zumiez price tags on them.

If it was an order drop shipped to zumiez, it’s possible that they could have gotten the cheaper clutch boards for a zumiez release and  BBS for the BBD boards
[close]

Possibly. I think TGM’s primary business is buying out old stock for cheap and selling it online - I doubt anything is dropshipped. I don’t think that means the decks and BBS or Clutch though.
[close]


 They definitely do this with their cheap clearance items/daily deals but it's definitely not their primary business. They're a huge brick and mortar skate shop and the bulk of their online stuff is the same as every other online store. They also do a ton of business selling new gear on ebay.

To be clear, in the act of zumiez ordering boards from maxallure, and the order shipping from the clutch production(or whatever) facility to the zumiez distribution is an act of drop shipping. I was not saying TGM was a drop shipper, like some dude selling garbage online.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2025, 06:09:38 PM by TwisT »

Piecluke

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Rep: 1
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15471 on: March 24, 2025, 10:25:54 PM »
Not a sale question, but anyone’s local have LRAB VM001/VM003 models still in stock with the old insoles?

Understandably an odd question given they’re basically pieces of paper, new insoles have left me in an odd middle ground between 10/10.5, so miss the old.

Appreciate any leads people have.

Mbrimson88

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7594
  • Rep: 1553
  • Just another skate shop guy
  • Bronze Topic Start Bronze Topic Start : Start a topic with over 1,000 replies.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15472 on: March 25, 2025, 05:49:08 AM »
Not a sale question, but anyone’s local have LRAB VM001/VM003 models still in stock with the old insoles?

Understandably an odd question given they’re basically pieces of paper, new insoles have left me in an odd middle ground between 10/10.5, so miss the old.

Appreciate any leads people have.


Are you in USA or elsewhere?

Guessing you are in America, but sometimes we never know.

I know I have seen so many Last Resort shoes on clearance, even some here in AU, but that doesn't help you much at all, especially as size 10 seem to be one of the more easily sold out from a size range.


Just on the insole thing, if you have a few pairs, or even just one well worn pair, swap in the old insoles into the new shoes, which will fit way better, but then when the shoes are wearing out, put the new insoles in and they get a seemingly new lease on life, at least until they are done.

This has worked fairly well for a number of shoes / number of people over the years.  Not for everyone, but it might help a little there.

That or shoe stretchers for the smaller shoes, which just give a touch more wiggle room if they are too tight from new.

Gone since 1988.  I talk too much about skateboards.  Sorry.

Crailslideyoface

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 335
  • Rep: 114
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15473 on: March 25, 2025, 11:09:30 AM »
Not a sale question, but anyone’s local have LRAB VM001/VM003 models still in stock with the old insoles?

Understandably an odd question given they’re basically pieces of paper, new insoles have left me in an odd middle ground between 10/10.5, so miss the old.

Appreciate any leads people have.
Might have some at Escapist. Will get back to you next time I’m in
I wanna crap in a box just to mail it to you so your bitch ass can smell it

sfa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 4651
  • Rep: 210
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15474 on: March 28, 2025, 02:49:05 PM »
Not sure where to put this, but some really great deals on skate stuff at the Garden skate shop in western Massachusetts.

https://www.gardenma.com/footwear/mens-footwear/shoes/
I need a coffee

Xen

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 9539
  • Rep: 722
  • Living in your head rent free! <3
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15475 on: March 28, 2025, 04:25:13 PM »
NHS has a sale on sale going. code Extra15

Some good deals on indys and bronsons if that's your jam

theloniousmonk

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 1521
  • Rep: 374
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15476 on: March 28, 2025, 08:04:38 PM »
any good sales on dlx decks going on or did i miss all the spring cleaning discounts?
303 has a good sale going on now u grabbed a Krooked and it was under 50 shipped

thehogsniper

  • Guest
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15477 on: March 30, 2025, 11:57:35 AM »
END isn't a skate shop, but reputable. Sale is ending soon but here are some picks of mine:
$93- Polar 93! Jeans - Dark Blue (30-36 x 32, 34 x 34)
https://www.endclothing.com/us/polar-skate-co-93-jeans-psc-co-26-dblu.html
$93 - Polar Big Boy - Dark Blue (S-XL)
https://www.endclothing.com/us/polar-skate-co-big-boy-jeans-psc-co-24-dblu.html
$65 - Dime League Baseball Jersey (expos style) - Grey (S-XL)
https://www.endclothing.com/us/dime-league-baseball-jersey-dimefa2410gry.html
Some good prices on Rassvet stuff, limited sizing but generally good quality for the price.
https://www.endclothing.com/us/brands/rassvet
$52-58 - Vans Half Cab LX Reissues - whole sizes only (7-12) - Brown/Tan (ripstop/suede)
https://www.endclothing.com/us/vans-lx-half-cab-reissue-33-vn000cxjddq.html
https://www.endclothing.com/us/vans-lx-half-cab-reissue-33-vn000cxjel7.html
$50-54 - Vans OTW Old Skool 36 Reissue - whole sizes only - Blue/Yellowish (suede/canvas)
https://www.endclothing.com/us/vans-otw-old-skool-reissue-36-sneakers-vn000s52ctr.html
https://www.endclothing.com/us/vans-otw-old-skool-reissue-36-sneakers-vn000s52y6z.html

Paco Supreme

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 5009
  • Rep: 642
  • My Knees Hurt
Re: Sale Gear Thread
« Reply #15478 on: March 30, 2025, 04:29:29 PM »
I’ve bought heaps of stuff from END over the years. Not sure where they’re based but shipping was cheap and quick