Author Topic: questions that don't deserve their own thread  (Read 488896 times)

0 Members and 4 Guests are viewing this topic.

eSK3

  • Guest
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3390 on: May 25, 2023, 12:17:37 PM »
Can anybody identify the Nike basketball shoe k2 was inspired by?

Jordan 11. You’re welcome.

tzhangdox

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2514
  • Rep: 783
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3391 on: May 25, 2023, 12:24:41 PM »
Ghost pop- can u truly lay the blame on equipment? Does it just mean u gotta get a stronger popping leg? Is it a board set up issue or more to do with feet setup??

Yes, a setup too tall/steep for your preferences can definitely lead to ghost pop. Being better and having correct technique is most important but this is one of the things where setup can make an immediate difference

LebowskisRug

  • Guest
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3392 on: May 25, 2023, 12:56:20 PM »
Ya and to be honest is it really worth re-learning all your pop timing for a deck or setup? Probably not.

whale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 1455
  • Rep: 536
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3393 on: May 25, 2023, 11:44:25 PM »
Expand Quote
Can anybody identify the Nike basketball shoe k2 was inspired by?
[close]

Jordan 11. You’re welcome.

That’s one clear inspiration for sure.
Guess it’s not a clear ripoff of any one shoe.

BartHarleyJarvis

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2609
  • Rep: 1997
  • What, me worry?
  • Bronze Topic Start Bronze Topic Start : Start a topic with over 1,000 replies.
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3394 on: May 26, 2023, 06:13:01 AM »
Ghost pop- can u truly lay the blame on equipment? Does it just mean u gotta get a stronger popping leg? Is it a board set up issue or more to do with feet setup??

I ghost pop pretty frequently on indys or aces, whereas my pop/flick is super consistent on thunder/venture which give your board a longer effective wheelbase. That extra couple of degrees of pop angle on Indy/ace is just hard for me to adapt to
If you see offensive comments, just let it go into one eye and let it out of the other eye, no tears and not sadness or anger.


rawbertson.

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 11155
  • Rep: 1108
  • yo yo, yo yo yo yo
    • my youtube avatar image
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3395 on: May 26, 2023, 06:37:51 AM »
as far as the equipment, i can do any of my tricks on any board, but the first try usually looks like ass / complete fail
we are only talking a few mm usually, at most 1 cm lol
i will say 14" to 15"wb is the hardest thing for me to adjust to
height and width usually is not a huge issue for me

TheCrimsonShroud

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 721
  • Rep: 184
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3396 on: May 27, 2023, 07:32:33 AM »
So my feet were going a little numb with the little paper thin insoles in my reeboks. I slapped a vans ultracush overtop. My heels sit a bit higher but damn the ride is more comfy. Am I a lunatic or a genius?
that would be crazy if your skin was made of hammers.

goodatmeth

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2131
  • Rep: 649
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3397 on: May 27, 2023, 08:11:49 AM »
So my feet were going a little numb with the little paper thin insoles in my reeboks. I slapped a vans ultracush overtop. My heels sit a bit higher but damn the ride is more comfy. Am I a lunatic or a genius?
You just reacted accordingly. Beware of ankle rolls though

manysnakes

  • Guest
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3398 on: May 27, 2023, 09:23:49 AM »
So my feet were going a little numb with the little paper thin insoles in my reeboks. I slapped a vans ultracush overtop. My heels sit a bit higher but damn the ride is more comfy. Am I a lunatic or a genius?

Personally I am less interested in the cushion aspect of the insole and more concerned with whether or not they work for the contours of my feet, so I regularly save the insoles from my favorite shoes and reuse them.

TheCrimsonShroud

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 721
  • Rep: 184
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3399 on: May 27, 2023, 10:29:22 AM »
Expand Quote
So my feet were going a little numb with the little paper thin insoles in my reeboks. I slapped a vans ultracush overtop. My heels sit a bit higher but damn the ride is more comfy. Am I a lunatic or a genius?
[close]

Personally I am less interested in the cushion aspect of the insole and more concerned with whether or not they work for the contours of my feet, so I regularly save the insoles from my favorite shoes and reuse them.

Yeah, same. These are almost three years old and super molded at this point. I hated ultracush at first, but it really is about breaking it in and putting it in the right shoe
that would be crazy if your skin was made of hammers.

DarkPools

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2083
  • Rep: 605
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3400 on: May 27, 2023, 01:16:16 PM »
Ghost pop- can u truly lay the blame on equipment? Does it just mean u gotta get a stronger popping leg? Is it a board set up issue or more to do with feet setup??

Absolutely on equipment to a degree! Your "muscle memory" or timing on deck/truck/wheel combo that you've gotten comfortable with will not work as smoothly on a new set up where the equipment alters one or more of the components that negatively affects your comfort.

I set up a Zero recently and while I enjoyed the big pop it offered, the steeper kicks were difficult to adjust to since my legs are used to something mellower than it (nose & tail) and I have strong legs/calves. I play soccer & skate.

Even if I changed my technique, it still didn't feel as comfortable so I switched to a mellower Hockey (shape 2: not blunt) deck and the issues with manuals and ghost pop on nollie/switch disappeared from the Zero before it.
IN
THAT
ORDER

Super Champion Fun Zone
Circa 'It's Time'

Fooj

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
  • Rep: 215
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3401 on: May 27, 2023, 01:29:15 PM »
Am I the only one that thinks boardslides/lipslides take some of the pop away from new decks? It’s in my head now so I purposely avoid anything between the trucks till it’s a few weeks old.

GBLange

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 1097
  • Rep: 306
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3402 on: May 27, 2023, 10:01:21 PM »
Off-topic, but does anyone else experience a lot of freezing pages browsing Slap on mobile? I'm using Chrome on an Android and Chrome seems to stop responding a ton lately, and it mostly happens while browsing Slap. Just wondering if it's my device/app that's causing these problems, or if it's server-side.

used to, but after new software and security mobile updates it got way better..

Justinshreds

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Rep: 4
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3403 on: May 28, 2023, 04:28:36 PM »
How do the Girl go27 and go52 shapes compare to the Primitive/April 8.25 shape? Really liking the April that I am currently on, but thinking about trying out Girl while they are on sale.

TheCrimsonShroud

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 721
  • Rep: 184
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3404 on: May 29, 2023, 07:09:12 AM »
When the fuck did we go from getting 10 eggo waffles in a pack to 6?
that would be crazy if your skin was made of hammers.

backside_frontside

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2005
  • Rep: -378
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3405 on: May 29, 2023, 07:15:22 AM »
When the fuck did we go from getting 10 eggo waffles in a pack to 6?

Shrinkflation. Thanks capitalism

rawbertson.

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 11155
  • Rep: 1108
  • yo yo, yo yo yo yo
    • my youtube avatar image
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3406 on: May 29, 2023, 07:15:42 AM »
When the fuck did we go from getting 10 eggo waffles in a pack to 6?
its still 8 for me... its always been 8 as far as i know (canada though)

LebowskisRug

  • Guest
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3407 on: May 29, 2023, 09:32:48 AM »
How do the Girl go27 and go52 shapes compare to the Primitive/April 8.25 shape? Really liking the April that I am currently on, but thinking about trying out Girl while they are on sale.

The G052 has an oddly long feeling tail, like someone took a longer shape and just moved the truck 1/4" forward. The boards are definitely flatter, have more flat space after the bolts, then steeper kicks.

TheCrimsonShroud

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 721
  • Rep: 184
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3408 on: May 29, 2023, 11:16:34 AM »
Expand Quote
When the fuck did we go from getting 10 eggo waffles in a pack to 6?
[close]
its still 8 for me... its always been 8 as far as i know (canada though)
I’d laugh because I used to get two more than you, but then I’d have to cry because now I get two less
that would be crazy if your skin was made of hammers.

rawbertson.

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 11155
  • Rep: 1108
  • yo yo, yo yo yo yo
    • my youtube avatar image
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3409 on: May 30, 2023, 07:12:48 AM »
how far in should i put the rails on a 8.75" board?

pizzafliptofakie

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 8414
  • Rep: 1857
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3410 on: May 30, 2023, 07:33:56 AM »
Ghost pop- can u truly lay the blame on equipment? Does it just mean u gotta get a stronger popping leg? Is it a board set up issue or more to do with feet setup??


I mean I feel like you could get used to anything within reason, but I know certain changes I've tried made the first couple sessions very ghost-pop heavy. I tried some very large Conical Fulls like the cool kids recently and it felt like I was ollieing on a cruiser board.

El Freegano

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 457
  • Rep: 227
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3411 on: May 30, 2023, 08:36:55 AM »
Expand Quote
Ghost pop- can u truly lay the blame on equipment? Does it just mean u gotta get a stronger popping leg? Is it a board set up issue or more to do with feet setup??
[close]


I mean I feel like you could get used to anything within reason, but I know certain changes I've tried made the first couple sessions very ghost-pop heavy. I tried some very large Conical Fulls like the cool kids recently and it felt like I was ollieing on a cruiser board.
Steep kicks, high trucks, big wheels, long whelbase and i am in the ghost pop world. I need at least 2 of these components to be on the opposite side of the spectrum so i can hit the ground.

emotional_degloving

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Rep: 45
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3412 on: May 30, 2023, 01:44:29 PM »
Maybe already in another thread, but do any other companies do the Dwindle mellow concave/steep kicks shape? Is it a stock DSM mold or is it bespoke to Enjoi/Blind/etc?

Mbrimson88

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7594
  • Rep: 1553
  • Just another skate shop guy
  • Bronze Topic Start Bronze Topic Start : Start a topic with over 1,000 replies.
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3413 on: May 30, 2023, 05:26:19 PM »
how far in should i put the rails on a 8.75" board?


The average is about a finger width in from the edge, but it all depends on what you want and the rails themselves.

If you want only rail contact, usually place them on the board and check to see if the middle sticks up (board graphic up) as it will depend on the rails, as some are taller, some more low profile.

If you want super tech slide up into smith / feeble / hurricane or any combos, usually in a bit more, up to two fingers in from the edge - some people even ran them three fingers in from the edge back in the day, but that was on wider boards and it felt really extreme to stand on it like that.

If you would rather they are there to balance you out fully, then people put them almost on the edge of the board, but that is often more for grab tricks, which I don't think you would be needing.

I think that is about it for rail placement, but others might have different takes too.

Gone since 1988.  I talk too much about skateboards.  Sorry.

j....soy.....

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 20098
  • Rep: 2054
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3414 on: May 30, 2023, 05:32:12 PM »
You’re suppose to use wood screws that go all the way through your deck, then you hammer them off……the sharp ends help your board stick to your feet while doing slappies…..

rawbertson.

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 11155
  • Rep: 1108
  • yo yo, yo yo yo yo
    • my youtube avatar image
  • SLAP OG SLAP OG : Been around since SLAP was a mag.
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3415 on: May 30, 2023, 06:27:18 PM »
Expand Quote
how far in should i put the rails on a 8.75" board?
[close]


The average is about a finger width in from the edge, but it all depends on what you want and the rails themselves.

If you want only rail contact, usually place them on the board and check to see if the middle sticks up (board graphic up) as it will depend on the rails, as some are taller, some more low profile.

If you want super tech slide up into smith / feeble / hurricane or any combos, usually in a bit more, up to two fingers in from the edge - some people even ran them three fingers in from the edge back in the day, but that was on wider boards and it felt really extreme to stand on it like that.

If you would rather they are there to balance you out fully, then people put them almost on the edge of the board, but that is often more for grab tricks, which I don't think you would be needing.

I think that is about it for rail placement, but others might have different takes too.

i want the best feeble experience possible
its gonna be on an anti hero blue meanie
i am gonna probably change out these gigantic 58mm natas OJ wheels for smaller x formula or something...

flamincheney

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Rep: 12
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3416 on: May 30, 2023, 06:56:00 PM »
Anyone know if the Metal Fed Gall 8.5 swamp thing is the same shape at the Brian Anderson guest 8.5 (specs on most sites have the same dimensions)?  Loved the BA shape and would like to get another the same shape.

Or does Habitat run a board in this shape?

Fooj

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
  • Rep: 215
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3417 on: May 30, 2023, 10:40:05 PM »
Expand Quote
How do the Girl go27 and go52 shapes compare to the Primitive/April 8.25 shape? Really liking the April that I am currently on, but thinking about trying out Girl while they are on sale.
[close]

The G052 has an oddly long feeling tail, like someone took a longer shape and just moved the truck 1/4" forward. The boards are definitely flatter, have more flat space after the bolts, then steeper kicks.

I have a very loose theory that all of these shapes have Prods finger prints on them. I did hear somewhere that the April 8.25 was originally a primitive shape. Anyhow, part B of my theory is that these long tail shapes were made for skating with Venture His. Ive probably skated 10-13 of these decks with every truck except for indy stds. Thunders were way too low, aces felt ok but kind of dead, but Ventures felt perfect. Really negates that heavy ghost pop feeling.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2023, 10:49:28 PM by Fooj »

fakiefs180

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 2455
  • Rep: 813
    • a short part avatar image
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3418 on: May 31, 2023, 12:04:56 AM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
How do the Girl go27 and go52 shapes compare to the Primitive/April 8.25 shape? Really liking the April that I am currently on, but thinking about trying out Girl while they are on sale.
[close]

The G052 has an oddly long feeling tail, like someone took a longer shape and just moved the truck 1/4" forward. The boards are definitely flatter, have more flat space after the bolts, then steeper kicks.
[close]

I have a very loose theory that all of these shapes have Prods finger prints on them. I did hear somewhere that the April 8.25 was originally a primitive shape. Anyhow, part B of my theory is that these long tail shapes were made for skating with Venture His. Ive probably skated 10-13 of these decks with every truck except for indy stds. Thunders were way too low, aces felt ok but kind of dead, but Ventures felt perfect. Really negates that heavy ghost pop feeling.

I think that theory could be true. Tried that G052 with my Indys and it felt a bit weird to me. Gave it to my homie with Ventures and he loved that deck and the pop felt better for the few tricks I tried.

Mbrimson88

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • SLAP Pal
  • ******
  • Posts: 7594
  • Rep: 1553
  • Just another skate shop guy
  • Bronze Topic Start Bronze Topic Start : Start a topic with over 1,000 replies.
Re: questions that don't deserve their own thread
« Reply #3419 on: May 31, 2023, 10:53:23 AM »
Expand Quote
Expand Quote
how far in should i put the rails on a 8.75" board?
[close]


The average is about a finger width in from the edge, but it all depends on what you want and the rails themselves.

If you want only rail contact, usually place them on the board and check to see if the middle sticks up (board graphic up) as it will depend on the rails, as some are taller, some more low profile.

If you want super tech slide up into smith / feeble / hurricane or any combos, usually in a bit more, up to two fingers in from the edge - some people even ran them three fingers in from the edge back in the day, but that was on wider boards and it felt really extreme to stand on it like that.

If you would rather they are there to balance you out fully, then people put them almost on the edge of the board, but that is often more for grab tricks, which I don't think you would be needing.

I think that is about it for rail placement, but others might have different takes too.
[close]

i want the best feeble experience possible
its gonna be on an anti hero blue meanie
i am gonna probably change out these gigantic 58mm natas OJ wheels for smaller x formula or something...


Finger width max, but you could run them a bit closer to the edge and have good results, maybe about 1 cm from the edge of the board.

I remembered I had bought a few boards second hand a while ago including a Blue Meanie with rails on it that works well for feeble and smith grinds, bottom pic.




Gone since 1988.  I talk too much about skateboards.  Sorry.